Gandhi and His Early Movements MCQ Set-4

61. What does ‘Gandhian Innovation’ mean?

(A) To produce more
(B) To produce in domestic economy
(C) To produce for consumption
(D) To produce more from less input for more people

Answer (D) To produce more from less input for more people

[UP Lower Sub. (Mains) 2015]

62. Which event occurred first?

(A) Kheda Satyagraha
(B) Civil Disobedience Movement
(C) Non-Co-operation Movement
(D) Champaran Satyagraha

Answer (D) Champaran Satyagraha

[Uttarakhand PCS (Mains) 2006]

63. Tinkathia System in Champaran meant

(A) Cultivation of Indigo on the 3/20 area of land
(B) Cultivation of Indigo on 3/19 area of land
(C) Cultivation of Indigo on 3/18 area of land
(D) None of the above

Answer (A) Cultivation of Indigo on the 3/20 area of land

[UPPCS (Pre) 2013]

64. At which place of Bihar, Gandhiji started Satyagraha movement for the first time in India?

(A) Patna
(B) Gaya
(C) Madhubani
(D) Champaran

Answer (D) Champaran

[Orissa PSC (Pre) 2018 48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

65. Gandhiji’s Champaran Movement was for

(A) The Security of the rights of Harijans
(B) Civil Disobedience Movement
(C) Maintaining of unity of Hindu Society
(D) Solving the problems of Indigo worker

Answer (D) Solving the problems of Indigo worker

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012]

66. Champaran Satyagraha was related to

(A) Ezaredari
(B) Tinkathia
(C) Jenmis
(D) None of these

Answer (B) Tinkathia

[39th BPSC (Pre) 1994]

67. With which place and cultivation ‘Tinkathia’ Kanoon is related?

(A) Gorakhpur – Opium
(B) Begusarai – Paddy
(C) Champaran – Indigo(Neel)
(D) Burdwan – Paddy

Answer (C) Champaran – Indigo(Neel)

[Gujarat PSC (Pre) 2019 UP Lower Sub. (Mains) 2015]

68. Who drew Mahatma Gandhi’s attention towards the exploitation of the peasants by the European Indigo planters?

(A) Baba Ram Chandra
(B) Raj Kumar Shukla
(C) Swami Sahajananda Saraswati
(D) Sri Krishna Singa

Answer (B) Raj Kumar Shukla

[Haryana PSC (Pre) 2017 60th to 62nd BPSC (Pre) 2016]

69. Those who joined Mahatma Gandhi during the Champaran Satyagraha included

(A) Vallabhbhai Patel and Vinoba Bhave
(B) Jawaharlal Nehru and Rajendra Prasad
(C) Rajendra Prasad and Anugraha Narain Sinha
(D) Mahadev Desai and Maniben Patel

Answer (C) Rajendra Prasad and Anugraha Narain Sinha

[UPPCS (Pre) 1999]

70. Which one of the following is associated with the Champaran Satyagraha of Mahatma Gandhi?

(A) Vallabhbhai Patel
(B) Madan Mohan Malviya
(C) Shaukat Ali
(D) Raj Kumar Shukla

Answer (D) Raj Kumar Shukla

[UPPCS (Mains) 2006]

71. The person not connected with Champaran movement was

(A) Rajendra Prasad
(B) Anugrah Narayan Sinha
(C) J.B. Kriplani
(D) Jai Prakash Narayan

Answer (D) Jai Prakash Narayan

[42nd BPSC (Pre) 1997]

72. In which Farmers’ movement did Mahatma Gandhi participate first of all?

(A) Kheda
(B) Champaran
(C) Bardoli
(D) Baroda

Answer (B) Champaran

[42nd BPSC (Pre) 1997]

73. At which one of the following places did Mahatma Gandhi first start his Satyagraha in India?

(A) Ahmedabad
(B) Bardoli
(C) Champaran
(D) Kheda

Answer (C) Champaran

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2011 UPPCS (Mains) 2009, 2004 IAS (Pre) 2007]

74. Which one of the following statements is not correct about Champaran Satyagraha?

(A) It was connected with the peasants
(B) It was launched against ‘Tinkathia’ system
(C) Dr. Rajendra Prasad and J.B. Kriplani co-operated with M.K. Gandhi in it
(D) It was the first movement launched by M.K. Gandhi on All India level

Answer (D) It was the first movement launched by M.K. Gandhi on All India level

[UPPCS (Mains) 2011]

75. Who was the National Leader of Champaran Indigo movement?

(A) Mahatma Gandhi
(B) Birsa Munda
(C) Baba Ramchandra
(D) Ram Singh

Answer (A) Mahatma Gandhi

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

76. Who had opposed the Champaran Satyagraha of Mahatma Gandhi?

(A) Rabindra Nath Tagore
(B) N.G. Ranga
(C) Raj Kumar Shukla
(D) Rajendra Prasad

Answer (B) N.G. Ranga

[UPPCS (Mains) 2007]

77. Which of the following international events influenced the course of the national movement in India before the advent of Mahatma Gandhi?

1. Italian-Abyssinian War, 1898
2. Boxer Movement in China
3. Revolutionary Movement in Ireland
4. Victory of Japan in the Russo Japanese War

Code
(A) 1, 2 and 3
(B) 1, 2 and 4
(C) 3 and 4
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer (D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

[IAS (Pre) 1994]

78. What is the correct chronological sequence of the following events in the political life of Mahatma Gandhi?

1. Champaran Satyagrah
2. Ahmedabad Mill Strike
3. Kheda Satyagraha
4. Non-Co-operation Movement

Code
(A) 2, 4, 3, 1
(B) 1, 2, 3, 4
(C) 4, 3, 2, 1
(D) 3, 4, 2, 1

Answer (B) 1, 2, 3, 4

[IAS (Pre) 1993 Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2010]

79. Arrange the following events in correct chronological sequence using the code given below.

1. Satyagraha against the Rowlatt Act
2. Champaran Satyagraha
3. Kheda Peasant struggle
4. Ahmedabad Mill Strike

Code
(A) 2, 4, 3, 1
(B) 1, 2, 3, 4
(C) 2, 1, 4, 3
(D) 3, 2, 4, 1

Answer (A) 2, 4, 3, 1

[UPPCS (Pre) 2017]

80. Which of the following statements about Mahatma Gandhi are true?

1. He received his early education in Rajkot.
2. He married Kasturba at the age of 13.
3. He studied law at the Inner Temple, London.
4. He was most influenced by Ruskin’s book ‘Unto This Last’.

Select the correct answer from the code given below.
Code
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 1, 2 and 3
(C) 1, 3 and 4
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer (D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010]