Gandhi and His Early Movements MCQ Set-3

41. “Indian cotton merchant, banker; Congress man and a close associate of Mahatma Gandhi”. The description fits with

(A) G.D. Birla
(B) M.R. Jayakar
(C) Jamnalal Bajaj
(D) V.S. Shrinivas Shastri

Answer (C) Jamnalal Bajaj

[IAS (Pre) 1993]

42. Mahatma Gandhi’s close English compatriot during the freedom movement was

(A) Thomas Moore
(B) A.O. Hume
(C) Charles Andrews
(D) William Wavell

Answer (C) Charles Andrews

[46th BPSC (Pre) 2004]

43. Which one of the following Jails was named as ‘Mandir’ by Gandhiji?

(A) Naini
(B) Yarvada
(C) Cellular(Port Blair)
(D) Aghakhan Palace

Answer (B) Yarvada

[UP Lower Sub. (Mains) 2015]

44. At the time of India’s Independence, Mahatma Gandhi was

(A) A member of Congress Working Committee
(B) Not a member of the Congress
(C) The President of the Congress
(D) The General Secretary of the Congress

Answer (B) Not a member of the Congress

[Kerala PSC (Pre) 2018 IAS (Pre) 1993]

45. On the death of Mahatma Gandhi who said, ‘the light has gone out of our lives’?

(A) Lord Mountbatten
(B) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(C) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
(D) Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer (D) Jawaharlal Nehru

[MPPCS (Pre) 1995]

46. Who addressed Gandhiji as ‘oneman boundary force’?

(A) Churchill
(B) Attlee
(C) Mountbatten
(D) Simon

Answer (C) Mountbatten

[Meghalaya PSC (Pre) 2016 UPPCS (Re. Exam) (Pre) 2015]

47. Who one of the following had commanded Mahatma Gandhi to spend the first year in India ‘with his ears open but his mouth shut’?

(A) Dadabhai Naoroji
(B) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(C) Feroz Shah Mehta
(D) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

Answer (D) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

[Arunachal Pradesh PSC (Pre) 2016 UPPCS (Mains) 2014]

48. Who had advised Gandhiji to be as an observer and student in the country for one year before entering in Indian Politics?

(A) Annie Besant
(B) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(C) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(D) Rabindra Nath Tagore

Answer (C) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

[UP Lower Sub. (Mains) 2015]

49. Who among the following used to say ‘Wrong means never take us to right ends’?

(A) Sardar Patel
(B) M.K. Gandhi
(C) Lala Lajpat Rai
(D) Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer (B) M.K. Gandhi

[UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

50. Who among the following was the strong supporter of the principle that ‘Which is morally wrong, can never be politically right’?

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) Sardar Patel
(C) M.K. Gandhi
(D) C. Rajagopalachari

Answer (C) M.K. Gandhi

[UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

51. Gandhiji started his first Satyagraha against

(A) British attack on Turkey
(B) Government of India Act, 1935
(C) Payment of low wages to workers
(D) Rowlatt Act

Answer (C) Payment of low wages to workers

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2002 UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 1998]

52. In which of the following movements did Mahatma Gandhi make the first use of hunger strike as a weapon?

(A) Non-Co-operation Movement
(B) Rowlatt Satyagraha
(C) Ahmedabad Srike
(D) Bardoli Satyagraha

Answer (C) Ahmedabad Srike

[UPPCS (Pre) 2010]

53. Mahatma Gandhi delivered his first public speech in India at

(A) Bombay
(B) Lucknow
(C) Champaran
(D) Varanasi

Answer (D) Varanasi

[UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

54. From where did Gandhiji launch his mission of freeing bonded labour?

(A) Champaran
(B) Calcutta
(C) Bombay
(D) Gorakhpur

Answer (A) Champaran

[UP Lower Sub. (Mains) 2015]

55. Who participated in ‘Satyagraha’ started by Gandhiji at Ahmedabad in 1917-18?

(A) Cultivators class
(B) Industrial workers
(C) Public
(D) Labourers

Answer (D) Labourers

[39th BPSC (Pre) 1994]

56. Which of the following struggles of Mahatma Gandhi was related to industrial workers?

(A) Champaran Satyagraha
(B) Ahmedabad Satyagraha
(C) Kheda Satyagraha
(D) None of the above

Answer (B) Ahmedabad Satyagraha

[UPPCS (Pre) 2002]

57. For whom among the following was Ahmedabad Satyagraha launched?

(A) Farmers
(B) Cotton Mill Workers
(C) Jewellery artisans
(D) Press Freedom

Answer (B) Cotton Mill Workers

[UP Lower Sub. (Mains) 2015]

58. Which of the following pairs is correctly matched regarding propounding the principle of Trusteeship of Mahatma Gandhi?

(A) South Africa – 1903
(B) London – 1904
(C) Delhi – 1905
(D) Ahmedabad – 1906

Answer (A) South Africa – 1903

[UP Lower Sub. (Mains) 2013]

59. Which one of the following statements is not correct about Gandhian economy?

(A) He laid emphasis on the economy based on non-violence
(B) Centralisation lead to exploitation and inequality, hence centralisation is opponent of formation of non-violent society
(C) He was not in favour of mechanisation in India
(D) He did not favour mechanisation in U.S.A.

Answer (D) He did not favour mechanisation in U.S.A.

[UP Lower Sub. (Mains) 2013]

60. According to M.K. Gandhi socioeconomic improvement of untouchables can be brought about

(A) By their temple entry
(B) By providing grant-in-aid
(C) By earmarking funds for their socio-economic development
(D) By establishing cottage industry for them

Answer (D) By establishing cottage industry for them

[UP Lower Sub. (Mains) 2013]