Gandhi and His Early Movements MCQ Set-2

21. As per Mahatma Gandhi politics meant

(A) Religionless politics
(B) Activity for public welfare
(C) Truthless politics
(D) None of the above

Answer (B) Activity for public welfare

[UP Lower Sub. (Mains) 2013]

22. Which of the following is not a feature of politics of the Gandhian model?

(A) Ethics
(B) Religion
(C) Humanity
(D) Authority

Answer (D) Authority

[UP Lower Sub. (Mains) 2013]

23. Who amongst the following coined the word ‘Satyagraha’?

(A) Harilal Gandhi
(B) Mahatma Gandhi
(C) Ramdas Gandhi
(D) Manilal Gandhi

Answer (B) Mahatma Gandhi

[Himachal Pradesh PSC (Pre) 2017 UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

24. During India’s struggle for independence which was the first to start ‘Satyagraha’?

(A) Sardar Patel
(B) Jawaharlal Nehru
(C) Vinoba Bhave
(D) Mahatma Gandhi

Answer (D) Mahatma Gandhi

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2005]

25. Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi is best known for which of the following?

(A) Use of passive resistance to achieve Indian independence
(B) Desire to establish an Islamic nation
(C) Opposition to Hindus holding political office
(D) Encouragement of violence to end British rule

Answer (A) Use of passive resistance to achieve Indian independence

[Haryana PSC (Pre) 2019 UP Lower Sub. (Mains) 2013]

26. Who among of the following had told ‘destruction is the best method of dealing with the foreign clothes’?

(A) Rabindra Nath Tagore
(B) Mahatma Gandhi
(C) Chitranjan Das
(D) Subhash Chandra Bose

Answer (B) Mahatma Gandhi

[Karnataka PSC (Pre) 2017 UPPCS (Pre) 2010]

27. Gandhi’s boycott of British made products was effective because British considered India, a major

(A) Shipping centre
(B) Industrial centre
(C) Market for manufactured goods
(D) Source of mineral resources

Answer (C) Market for manufactured goods

[UP Lower Sub. (Mains) 2013]

28. Mahatma Gandhi said that some of his deepest convictions were reflected in a book titled, ‘Unto This Last’ and the book transformed his life. What was the message from the book that transformed Mahatma Gandhi?

(A) Uplifting the oppressed and poor is the moral responsibility of an educated man
(B) The good of individual is contained in the good of all
(C) The life of celibacy and spiritual pursuit are essential for a noble life
(D) All the statements(A),(B) and (C) are correct in this context

Answer (B) The good of individual is contained in the good of all

[IAS (Pre) 2011]

29. Whose work have influenced Gandhian concept?

(A) Ruskin
(B) Thoreau
(C) Tolstoy
(D) All of these

Answer (D) All of these

[UP Lower Sub. (Mains) 2013]

30. Which of the following Movement is not related with Gandhiji?

(A) Swadeshi Movement
(B) Khilafat Movement
(C) Individual Satyagraha
(D) Quit India Movement

Answer (A) Swadeshi Movement

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 1998]

31. Which one of the following Satyagrahas was not lead by Mahatma Gandhi?

(A) Quit India Movement
(B) Civil Disobedience
(C) Bardoli
(D) Kheda

Answer (C) Bardoli

[UPPCS (Pre) 2005]

32. Which of the following statement is/are correct regarding Gandhi?

(A) Fought hard to improve the status of casteless untouchables
(B) Launched the Non-Cooperation Movement
(C) Began the Civil Disobedience Movement
(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

[UP Lower Sub. (Mains) 2013]

33. Who was the first person to call Mahatma Gandhi, ‘Father of Nation’?

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) Vallabhbhai Patel
(C) C. Rajagopalachari
(D) Subhash Chandra Bose

Answer (D) Subhash Chandra Bose

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010 UPPCS (Pre) 2008 Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Mains) 2007 IAS (Pre) 1993]

34. The prefix ‘Mahatma’ was added with the name of Gandhi

(A) During Champaran Satyagraha
(B) During the Satyagraha against Rowlatt Act
(C) In the Amritsar Session of the Indian National Congress, 1919
(D) At the beginning of the Khilafat Movement

Answer (A) During Champaran Satyagraha

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2002 UPPCS (Pre) 2001]

35. Who of the following called Gandhiji ‘Mahatma’ for the first time?

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) Madan Mohan Malviya
(C) Rabindra Nath Tagore
(D) Subhash Chandra Bose

Answer (C) Rabindra Nath Tagore

[UPPCS (Mains) 2010]

36. Who was the secretary of Mahatma Gandhi during Noakhali?

(A) Nirmal Kumar Bose
(B) Mahadeo Desai
(C) Pyare Lal
(D) Ballabhbhai Patel

Answer (C) Pyare Lal

[41st BPSC (Pre) 1996]

37. In which of the following Satyagraha movements, did Gandhiji not participate directly?

(A) Rajkot Satyagraha
(B) Khera Satyagraha
(C) Vaikom Satyagraha
(D) Non-Co-operation Movement

Answer (C) Vaikom Satyagraha

[41st BPSC (Pre) 1996]

38. When did Mahatma Gandhi come to Chhattisgarh first?

(A) 2 October, 1906
(B) 20 December, 1920
(C) 1 July, 1937
(D) 9 September, 1942

Answer (B) 20 December, 1920

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2005]

39. Who among the following Gandhian followers was a teacher by profession?

(A) A.N. Sinha
(B) Braj Kishore Prasad
(C) J.B. Kriplani
(D) Rajendra Prasad

Answer (D) Rajendra Prasad

[IAS (Pre) 2008]

40. Who among the following capitalists served as an AICC treasurer for many years and went to jail in 1930?

(A) G.D. Birla
(B) Jamnalal Bajaj
(C) J.R.D. Tata
(D) Balchand Hirachand

Answer (B) Jamnalal Bajaj

[47th BPSC (Pre) 2005]