Formation of Swaraj Party (1923) MCQ Set-1

1. Swaraj Party was formed after the failure of the

(A) Non-Co-operation Movement
(B) Quit India Movement
(C) Civil Disobedience Movement
(D) Swadeshi Movement

Answer (A) Non-Co-operation Movement

[43rd BPSC (Pre) 1999 60th to 62nd BPSC (Pre) 2016]

2. Swaraj Party was formed by

(A) Bal Gangadhar Tilak and Mahatma Gandhi
(B) Bipin Chandra Pal and Lala Lajpat Rai
(C) C.R. Das and Motilal Nehru
(D) Sardar Patel and Rajendra Prasad

Answer (C) C.R. Das and Motilal Nehru

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 1998 Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2002 MPPCS (Pre) 2006 Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Pre) 2007]

3. Who among the following resigned from the presidency of the Congress for making Swaraj Party?

(A) C.R. Das
(B) Motilal Nehru
(C) Vithalbhai Patel
(D) Feroz Shah Mehta

Answer (A) C.R. Das

[UPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 2004]

4. What was the name of the party formed by Motilal Nehru and C.R. Das in 1923 A.D.?

(A) Independence Party
(B) Ghadar Party
(C) Swaraj Party
(D) Indian National Party

Answer (C) Swaraj Party

[UPPCS (Pre) 2016]

5. Motilal Nehru was the leader of Swaraj Party. Who of the following was not in the Party?

(A) Srinivas Iyer
(B) Chittaranjan Das
(C) Vithalbhai Patel
(D) C. Rajagopalachari

Answer (D) C. Rajagopalachari

[UPPCS (Pre) 1993, 91]

6. Who one of the following was not associated with Swaraj Party?

(A) Motilal Nehru
(B) C.R. Das
(C) N.C. Kelkar
(D) Rajendra Prasad

Answer (D) Rajendra Prasad

[UPPCS (Mains) 2014]

7. Who among the following supported Swaraj Party in Central Legislative Assembly in preindepedent India?

(A) M.A. Jinnah
(B) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(C) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(D) Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer (A) M.A. Jinnah

[UPPCS (Pre) 2017]

8. Who of the following is known as ‘Deshbandhu’?

(A) Chandra Shekhar
(B) Chittaranjan Das
(C) A.O. Hume
(D) Annie Besant

Answer (B) Chittaranjan Das

[UPPCS (Mains) 2006]

9. The famous slogan ‘Swaraj should be for common people not only for classes’ was given by

(A) C.R. Das
(B) C. Rajagopalachari
(C) Motilal Nehru
(D) Gopi Nath Saha

Answer (A) C.R. Das

[Karnataka PSC (Pre) 2018 42nd BPSC (Pre) 1997]

10. When Congress leaders condemned the Montagu-Chelmsford Report, many moderates left the party to form the

(A) Swarajya Party
(B) Indian Freedom Party
(C) Independence Federation of India
(D) Indian Liberal Federation

Answer (D) Indian Liberal Federation

[IAS (Pre) 2003]

11. The National Leader who was elected President(Speaker) of the Central Legislative Assembly in 1925 was

(A) Motilal Nehru
(B) C.R. Das
(C) Vallabhbhai Patel
(D) Vithalbhai Patel

Answer (D) Vithalbhai Patel

[UPPCS (Pre) 2012 Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Pre) 2007 UPRO/ARO (Pre) 2016]

12. For which of the following reason/reasons, Swaraj party founded in India.

1. Withdraw of Non-Co-operation Movement by Mahatma Gandhi.
2. Entering in the council and resection the Government of India’s Act of 1919 by don’t let them work.
3. Repression by the British Government.
4. It is believed by the Indian’s that they should feel the experience of administration.

Code
(A) Only 1
(B) 1 and 2
(C) 1, 2 and 3
(D) 1, 3 and 4

Answer (B) 1 and 2

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 1998]

13. Who among the following were associated with the formation of ‘Swaraj Party’?

1. Subhash Chandra Bose
2. C.R. Das
3. Jawaharlal Nehru
4. Motilal Nehru

Select the correct answer from the codes given below.
Code
(A) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(B) 1, 2 and 3
(C) 2 and 3
(D) 2 and 4

Answer (D) 2 and 4

[UPPCS (Pre) 1998]

14. Who among the following decided to launch the Independent Party on 16th December, 1922?

1. Lala Hardayal
2. Madan Mohan Malviya
3. Mohammad Ali Jinnah
4. Motilal Nehru

Select the correct answer from the code given below.
Code
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 3 and 4
(D) 2 and 4

Answer (D) 2 and 4

[UPPCS (Mains) 2006]