Formation of Muslim League (1906) MCQ Set-1

1. In 1906 Muslim League was founded at

(A) Lahore
(B) Delhi
(C) Calcutta
(D) Dhaka

Answer (D) Dhaka

[MPPCS (Pre) 1992 Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Pre) 2007]

2. All India Muslim League was founded in the year

(A) 1905
(B) 1904
(C) 1907
(D) 1906

Answer (D) 1906

[MPPCS (Pre) 2014]

3. Who among the following was the founder of All India Muslim League?

(A) Sir Syed Ahmad Khan
(B) Sir Mohammad Iqbal
(C) Agha Khan
(D) Nawab Salimullah Khan

Answer (D) Nawab Salimullah Khan

[UPPCS (Pre) 2007 41st BPSC (Pre) 1996]

4. The founder of Muslim League was

(A) Liaquat Ali
(B) Shaukat Ali
(C) Nawab Salimullah
(D) M.A. Jinnah

Answer (C) Nawab Salimullah

[UPPCS (Mains) 2006]

5. Who was the first President of the Muslim League?

(A) Agha Khan
(B) Hamid Khan
(C) Hasan Khan
(D) M.A. Jinnah

Answer (A) Agha Khan

[UPPCS (Pre) 1997 Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2015]

6. The annual session of Muslim League in the year 1907 was held at

(A) Dhaka
(B) Karachi
(C) Aligarh
(D) Lucknow

Answer (B) Karachi

[UP Lower Sub.(Pre) 2008]

7. With reference to the Indian freedom struggle, which one of the following statements is not correct?

(A) Hakim Ajmal Khan was one of the leaders to start a nationalist and militant Ahrar movement
(B) When the Indian National Congress was formed, Syed Ahmad Khan opposed it
(C) The All India Muslim League which was formed in 1906 vehemently opposed the partition of Bengal and separate electorates
(D) Maulana Barkat Ullah and Maulana Obeidullah Sindhi were among those who formed a Provisional Government of India in Kabul

Answer (C) The All India Muslim League which was formed in 1906 vehemently opposed the partition of Bengal and separate electorates

[IAS (Pre) 2002]

8. The Muslim deputation met Minto in 1906 at Shimla and pleaded for

(A) Separate electorate for Muslims
(B) A composite electorate
(C) Higher representation to the Hindus
(D) Special representation to Muslim by nomination

Answer (A) Separate electorate for Muslims

[46th BPSC (Pre) 2004]

9. A London branch of the All India Muslim League was published in 1908 under the presidency of

(A) Agha Khan
(B) Ameer Ali
(C) Liaquat Ali Khan
(D) M.A. Jinnah

Answer (B) Ameer Ali

[IAS (Pre) 2001]

10. Consider the following statements.

Statement(A): League refused to accept the Congress Muslim people rights together with the aim being to archieve.
Reason(R): Only the Muslim League has the right of such type.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is not correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is correct, but (R) is wrong
(D) (A) is wrong, but (R) is right

Answer (C) (A) is correct, but (R) is wrong

[UP Lower Sub. (Spl) (Pre) 2003, 2002]