Formation of Interim Government (1946) MCQ Set-1

1. Which Portfolio was held by Dr. Rajendra Prasad in the interim overnment formed in the year 1946?

(A) Defence
(B) External Affairs and Commonwealth Relations
(C) Food and Agriculture
(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Food and Agriculture

[IAS (Pre) 2006]

2. In the interim Government (1946) who held the Railways Portfolio?

(A) Baldev Singh
(B) T.T. Chundrigar
(C) Asaf Ali
(D) Abdul Rab Nishtar

Answer (C) Asaf Ali

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2008]

3. Who headed the Interim Cabinet formed in the year 1946?

(A) Rajendra Prasad
(B) Jawaharlal Nehru
(C) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(D) Rajagopalachari

Answer (B) Jawaharlal Nehru

[Telangana PSC (Pre) 2016 IAS (Pre) 2003]

4. In the leadership of Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru interim Government formed in

(A) July, 1946
(B) August, 1946
(C) September, 1946
(D) October, 1946

Answer (C) September, 1946

[Haryana PSC (Pre) 2016 UPPCS (Mains) 2006, 2015]

5. When the Indian Muslim League was inducted into the Interim Government in 1946, Liaquat Ali Khan was assigned the Portfolio of

(A) Foreign Affairs
(B) Home
(C) Finance
(D) Defence

Answer (C) Finance

[Tamil Nadu PSC (Pre) 2017 IAS (Pre) 1998]

6. Who among the following was the Finance Minister in Nehru’s interim Government in 1946?

(A) Fazlul Haq
(B) Khizr Hayat Khan
(C) Liaquat Ali Khan
(D) Ghaznafar Ali Khan

Answer (C) Liaquat Ali Khan

[UPRO/ARO (Mains) 2014]

7. Who among of the following was not member of interim Cabinet?

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) Baldev Singh
(C) Ali Zaher
(D) B.R. Ambedkar

Answer (D) B.R. Ambedkar

[Mizoram PSC (Pre) 2016 UPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 2004]

8. Who among the following was not minister in interim Government formed on 2nd September, 1946?

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) Liaquat Ali Khan
(C) Abul Kalam Azad
(D) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Answer (C) Abul Kalam Azad

[UPRO/ARO (Mains) 2013]

9. In which province Muslim League formed their Government after 1946 elections?

(A) Bengal
(B) North-East province
(C) Punjab
(D) Bihar

Answer (A) Bengal

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2008]

10. Muslim League observed the ‘Direct Action Day’ on

(A) 13th August, 1946
(B) 14th August, 1946
(C) 15th August, 1946
(D) 16th August, 1946

Answer (D) 16th August, 1946

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2010 UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2008 UPPCS (Mains) 2007]