Educational Development in Modern India MCQ Set-1

1. Who founded First Sanskrit Mahavidyalaya at Varanasi?

(A) Jonathan Duncan
(B) Warren Hastings
(C) Lorel Macaulay
(D) Bankim Chandra

Answer (A) Jonathan Duncan

[Uttarakhand PCS (Mains) 2006]

2. Who among the following was offered membership of the Royal Asiatic Society of Paris?

(A) Dadabhai Naoroji
(B) Michael Madhusudan Dutta
(C) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(D) Vivekanand

Answer (B) Michael Madhusudan Dutta

[West Bengal PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Mains) 2007]

3. Where was the first Madarsa set up by British in India?

(A) Madras
(B) Bombay
(C) Aligarh
(D) Calcutta

Answer (D) Calcutta

[UPPCS (Pre) 2006]

4. The Asiatic Society of Bengal was founded by

(A) Sir William Jones
(B) Wilkins
(C) Maz Muller
(D) James Prinsep

Answer (A) Sir William Jones

[UPPCS (Mains) 2006, 04 Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2003 RAS/RTS (Pre) 1999]

5. Who amongst the following Englishmen, first translated BhagavadGita into English?

(A) William Jones
(B) Charles Wilkins
(C) Alexander Cunningham
(D) John Marshall

Answer (B) Charles Wilkins

[IAS (Pre) 2001]

6. Who among the following was the first to translate Kalidasa’s famous work ‘Shakuntala’ into English?

(A) Charles Wilkins
(B) Henry Colebrooke
(C) Johana Wolfgang von Goethe
(D) Sir William Jones

Answer (D) Sir William Jones

[Mizoram PSC (Pre) 2017 UP UDA/LDA (Mains) 2010]

7. The main reason for the British Government to spread modern education in India during preindependence period was

(A) The need for educated Indians in minor administrative posts
(B) To promote Indian culture
(C) To modernize the Indian people so that they could share their political responsibilities
(D) None of the above

Answer (A) The need for educated Indians in minor administrative posts

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2005]

8. Which Act of British Government granted rupees One lakh for education in India for the first time?

(A) Wood’s Dispatch, 1854
(B) Charter Act, 1813
(C) Charter Act, 1853
(D) Indian Council Act, 1892

Answer (B) Charter Act, 1813

[Tripura PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Mains) 2009]

9. Charles Wood’s Despatch was related with which of the following?

(A) Education
(B) Trade
(C) Administrative Reforms
(D) Military Reforms

Answer (A) Education

[MPPCS (Pre) 2015]

10. In the Hunter Commission report, special emphasis was laid on the development of

(A) Girls education
(B) Higher education
(C) Primary education
(D) Technical education

Answer (C) Primary education

[UPPCS (Pre) 2004 UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2004]

11. When was the National Council of Education established?

(A) 15th August, 1903
(B) 15th August, 1904
(C) 15th August, 1905
(D) 15th August, 1906

Answer (D) 15th August, 1906

[53rd to 55th BPSC (Pre) 2011]

12. Sadler Commission was related to

(A) Judiciary
(B) Revenue Administration
(C) Education
(D) Police Administration

Answer (C) Education

[UP Lower Sub. (Spl) (Pre) 2010]

13. When did the British Government appoint Sadler University Commission for reforms in education?

(A) 1919
(B) 1917
(C) 1921
(D) 1896

Answer (B) 1917

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

14. Lord Macaulay was related to

(A) Military reforms
(B) Abolishment of Sati
(C) English education
(D) Permanent settlement

Answer (C) English education

[UPPCS (Pre) 2007]

15. During India’s colonial period, the theory of downward filtration was related to

(A) Railways
(B) Education
(C) Irrigation
(D) Poverty alleviation

Answer (B) Education

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2013]

16. The propounder of ‘Filtration Theory’ in India’s education policy was

(A) Charles Wood
(B) Macaulay
(C) J.S. Mill
(D) Cornwallis

Answer (B) Macaulay

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2013]

17. The foundation of modern educational system in India was laid by

(A) The Charter Act of 1813
(B) Macaulay’s Minutes of 1835
(C) The Hunter Commission of 1882
(D) Woods Dispatch of 1854

Answer (B) Macaulay’s Minutes of 1835

[IAS (Pre) 1993]

18. In whose reign was English Education introduced in India?

(A) Lord William Cavendish Bentinck
(B) Lord Hardinge
(C) Lord Minto
(D) Lord Dalhousie

Answer (A) Lord William Cavendish Bentinck

[UPPCS (Mains) 2011]

19. The first three universities in India (Calcutta, Madras and Bombay) were established in which year?

(A) 1857
(B) 1881
(C) 1885
(D) 1905#

Answer (A) 1857

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2010]

20. The establishment of the first Women’s University in Mumbai was the result of the effort of

(A) Dayaram Gindumal
(B) D.K. Karve
(C) M.G. Ranade
(D) Ramabai

Answer (B) D.K. Karve

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010 UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2006 UPPCS (Mains) 2002]