Development of Press in Modern India MCQ Set-3

41. To whom Commonweal is related?

(A) B.G. Tilak
(B) Annie Besant
(C) G.K. Gokhale
(D) None of the above

Answer (B) Annie Besant

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2013]

42. Who was the editor of the revolutionary paper ‘Vande Mataram’?

(A) Shyamji Krishna Verma
(B) Bipin Chandra Pal
(C) V.D. Savarkar
(D) G.D. Savarkar

Answer (B) Bipin Chandra Pal

[UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

43. Which of the following newspapers advocated revolutionary terrorism during the period of Indian freedom struggle?

1. Sandhya
2. Yugantar
3. Kaal

Choose the correct answer from the code given below.
Code
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 1 and 3
(C) 2 and 3
(D) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (D) 1, 2 and 3

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2008]

44. Which of the following were the two Newspapers published by Annie Besant?

1. Commonweal
2. New India
3. New Hindu
4. The Aryans

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
Code
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 1 and 3
(C) 2 and 4
(D) 3 and 4

Answer (A) 1 and 2

[UPPCS (Mains) 2007 UPPCS (Pre) 2004]

45. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer by using code given below.

List-I (Newspaper) List-II (Language)
(a) Bharat Mitra 1. Bengali
(b) Rastra Mitra 2. Gujarati
(c) Praja Mitra 3. Hindi
(d) Nayak 4. Marathi

Code
(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 4, (d) – 3
(B) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 1, (d) – 4
(C) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 2, (d) – 1
(D) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 3, (d) – 2

Answer (C) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 2, (d) – 1

[UPRO/ARO (Mains) 2013 UPPCS (Pre) 2012]

46. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer by using the code given below the lists.

List-I (Newspaper) List-II (Founder)
(a) Dainik Aaj 1. George Allen
(b) The Leader 2. Jawahar Lal Nehru
(c) The National 3. Madan Mohan Malviya
(d) The Pioneer 4. Shiv Prasad Guptat

Code
(A) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 1
(B) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 3, (d) – 2
(C) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 1
(D) (a) – 1, (b) – 4, (c) – 2, (d) – 3

Answer (A) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 1

[UPPCS (Mains) 2010]

47. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (Newspaper) List-II (Editors)
(a) Hindu 1. Dadabhai Naoroji
(b) Sudharak 2. Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(c) Voice of India 3. G. Subramaniya Iyer
(d) Bengali 4. Surendra Nath Banerjee

Code
(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(B) (a) – 1, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 4
(C) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 1, (d) – 4
(D) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 4

Answer (D) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 4

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2003, 2002]

48. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (Newspapers) List-II (Person who started it)
(a) Bombay 1. Annie Besant
(b) Commonweal 2. Madan Mohan Malviya
(c) Leader 3. Pheroz Shah Mehta
(d) Search Light 4. Sachindanand Singh

Code
(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 4, (c) – 3, (d) – 2
(B) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 1
(C) (a) – 3, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 4
(D) (a) – 4, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 3

Answer (C) (a) – 3, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 4

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2004 UPPCS (Pre) 2002]

49. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (Newspapers) List-II (Launcher/Publisher)
(a) Leader 1. Madan Mohan Malviya
(b) Bombay Chronicle 2. Firoz Shah Mehta
(c) Independent 3. T.M. Nair
(d) Justice 4. Motilal Nehru

Code
(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 4, (d) – 3
(B) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 1
(C) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 4
(D) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 3

Answer (A) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 4, (d) – 3

[UPPCS (Mains) 2014]

50. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I List-II
(a) Abul Kalam Azad 1. Bombay Chronicle
(b) Feroz Shah Mehta 2. Al-Hilal
(c) Annie Besant 3. Young India
(d) Mahatma Gandhi 4. New India

Code
(A) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 3
(B) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(C) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(D) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 4

Answer (A) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 3

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2008]

51. Match the following and select the correct answer from the code given below.

List-I List-II
(a) Bipin Chandra Pal 1. New India
(b) Arvind Ghosh 2. Comrade
(c) Brahmobandhab Upadhyay 3. Vande Mataram
(d) Mohammad Ali 4. Sandhya

Code
(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 2
(B) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(C) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 3
(D) (a) – 1, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 4

Answer (A) (a) – 1, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 2

[MPPCS (Pre) 2008]

52. Match the list of the Editors with that of the Papers/Magazines, they were editing.

List ‘A’ (Editors) List ‘B’ (Papers/Magazine)
(a) S.A. Dange 1. Navayug
(b) Muzaffar Ahmad 2. Inqilab
(c) Ghulam Husain 3. Labour Kisan Gazette
(d) M. Singarvelu 4. The Socialist

Code
(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(B) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 3
(C) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 1, (d) – 4
(D) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 2, (d) – 1

Answer (B) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 3

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2013]