Development of Press in Modern India MCQ Set-1

1. Who among the following repealed the Vernacular Press Act of 1878?

(A) Lord Ripon
(B) Lord Lytton
(C) Lord Curzon
(D) Lord Minto

Answer (A) Lord Ripon

[IAS (Pre) 2005 39th BPSC (Pre) 1994]

2. Who among the following introduced the Vernacular Press Act?

(A) Lord Lytton
(B) Lord Ripon
(C) Lord Curzon
(D) Lord Hastings

Answer (A) Lord Ripon

[UPPCS (Mains) 2007]

3. The first newspaper in India was

(A) Bengal Gazette
(B) Hindustan Times
(C) Pioneer
(D) Sambad Kaumadi

Answer (A) Bengal Gazette

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2004 UP UDA/LDA (Spl) (Mains) 2010]

4. Who among the following had primarily implemented the Press Censorship?

(A) Wellesley
(B) Hastings
(C) John Adams
(D) Dalhousie

Answer (A) Wellesley

[UPPCS (Pre) 2001]

5. Under whose Governor-General ship was the Vernacular Act repealed?

(A) Lord Ripon
(B) Lord Lytton
(C) Lord Curzon
(D) Lord Dufferin

Answer (A) Lord Ripon

[UPPCS (Mains) 2009]

6. Who was the first Indian to go to jail in performance of his duty as a journalist?

(A) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(B) Dadabhai Naoroji
(C) Motilal Ghosh
(D) Surendra Nath Banerjee

Answer (A) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

[UPPCS (Pre) 1997]

7. Who in America started to issue newspaper ‘Free India’?

(A) Ram Nath Puri
(B) G.D. Kumar
(C) Lala Hardayal
(D) Tarak Nath Das

Answer (D) Tarak Nath Das

[39th BPSC (Pre) 1994]

8. Persian Weekly ‘Miratul Akhbar’ was published by

(A) Lala Lajpat Rai
(B) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(C) Sir Syed Ahmad Khan
(D) Maulana Shibli Nomani

Answer (B) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

[UPPCS (Pre) 2000]

9. The first Hindi Newspaper ‘Udatt Martand'(30th May, 1826) was published from

(A) Kolkata
(B) Patna
(C) Allahabad
(D) Lucknow

Answer (A) Kolkata

[UPPCS (Pre) 2016]

10. From where the ‘Indian Mirror’ newspaper was published in 1880?

(A) Bombay
(B) Calcutta
(C) Madras
(D) Pondicherry

Answer (B) Calcutta

[UPPCS (Mains) 2007]

11. In which one of the following languages was the first issue of the Journal Ghadar published?

(A) Urdu
(B) Hindi
(C) English
(D) Marathi

Answer (A) Urdu

[UPPCS (Mains) 2007]

12. The journal ‘Ghadar’ of Ghadar Party was a

(A) Monthly Journal
(B) Fortnightly Journal
(C) Weekly Journal
(D) Daily Journal

Answer (C) Weekly Journal

[UPPCS (Mains) 2013]

13. Who founded the ‘Amrit Bazar Patrika’?

(A) Girish Chandra Ghosh
(B) Harish Chandra Mukherjee
(C) S.N. Banerjee
(D) Sisir Kumar Ghose

Answer (D) Sisir Kumar Ghose

[47th BPSC (Pre) 2005]

14. Which newspaper was started by Lokmanya Balgangadhar Tilak to serve the cause of India’s freedom struggle?

(A) Gadar
(B) Kesari
(C) Free Hindustan
(D) Swadesh Mitra

Answer (B) Kesari

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2010 MPPCS (Pre) 2008; UPPCS (Pre) 1990]

15. Which one of the popular magazines of the revolutionary period criticized the Congress for various reasons?

(A) Bangawasi.
(B) Kaal
(C) Kesari
(D) All of these

Answer (D) All of these

[UPPCS (Mains) 2011]

16. Who among the following started the newspaper’s ‘Som Prakash’?

(A) Dayanand Saraswati
(B) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
(C) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(D) Surendranath Banerjee

Answer (B) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar

[IAS (Pre) 2007]

17. Which of the following papers was essentially the mouthpiece of the policies of liberals?

(A) New India
(B) Leader
(C) Young India
(D) Free Press Journal

Answer (B) Leader

[West Bengal PSC (Pre) 2019 47th BPSC (Pre) 2005]

18. Which one of the following was not the language in which ‘Indian Opinion’ paper was published?

(A) English
(B) Gujarati
(C) Tamil
(D) Urdu

Answer (D) Urdu

[Karnataka PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Pre) 2005]

19. The first editor of the journal ‘Indian Opinion’ was

(A) M.K. Gandhi
(B) Albert West
(C) Mahadev Desai
(D) Mansukhal Nazar

Answer (D) Mansukhal Nazar

[UPPCS (Pre) 2014]

20. The ‘Young India’ was started as a weekly by

(A) The Home Rule Party
(B) The Extremist Party
(C) Ghadar Party
(D) Swaraj Party

Answer (A) The Home Rule Party

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2003]