Demand for Pakistan MCQ Set-1

1. Who among the following first put forward the proposal for a separate Muslim state in India?

(A) Agha Khan
(B) M.A. Jinnah
(C) Liaqat Ali Khan
(D) Mohammad Iqbal

Answer (D) Mohammad Iqbal

[UPRO/ARO (Mains) 2014]

2. The ‘Pakistan Resolution’ was drafted by

(A) Rehmat Ali
(B) Sikandar Hayat Khan
(C) Mohammad Ali Jinnah
(D) Fazlul Haq

Answer (B) Sikandar Hayat Khan

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2016]

3. Who among the following had primarily used the word ‘Pakistan’ for separate State for Indian Muslims?

(A) Sir Mohammad Iqbal
(B) Sir Aaga Khan
(C) M.A. Jinnah
(D) Chaudhary Rehmat Ali and his friends

Answer (D) Chaudhary Rehmat Ali and his friends

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1996]

4. The idea of a separate Nation for Muslims was given by

(A) Mohammad Ali Jinnah
(B) Sir Syed Ahmad Khan
(C) Sir Mohammad Iqbal
(D) Liaqat Ali Khan

Answer (C) Sir Mohammad Iqbal

[Uttarakhand PCS (Mains) 2006 UPPCS (Mains) 2003]

5. Who among the following led the movement for the separate State Pakistan?

(A) Agha Khan
(B) Nawab Salim Ullah
(C) Liaqat Ali Khan
(D) Mohammad Ali Jinnah

Answer (D) Mohammad Ali Jinnah

[Haryana PSC (Pre) 2017 38th BPSC (Pre) 1992]

6. Who of the following called Mohammad Ali Jinnah as ‘Ambassador of Hindu-Muslim Unity’?

(A) Sarojini Naidu
(B) Annie Besant
(C) Rajkumari Amrit Kaur
(D) Aruna Asaf Ali

Answer (A) Sarojini Naidu

[UPPCS (Mains) 2004, 2000]

7. The remark ‘Nehru is a patriot, while Jinnah is a politician’ was made by

(A) M.K. Gandhi
(B) Maulana Azad
(C) Sir Mohammad Iqbal
(D) Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan

Answer (C) Sir Mohammad Iqbal

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010 UPPCS (Pre) 1991]

8. Which of the following statements is not true about Mohammad Ali Jinnah?

(A) He was the supporter of two nation theory
(B) He presided the Lahore session of Hindu-Muslim League in 1940
(C) He had not participated in the Non-Co-operation Movement
(D) He always had dairy

Answer (D) He always had dairy

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2008]

9. A separate homeland for Muslims found for the first time a definite expression

(A) In the Presidential Speech of Iqbal at the Allahabad Session of Muslim League (1930)
(B) In the Cambridge Pamphlet
(C) In the Lahore Session of Muslim League in 1940
(D) None of the above

Answer (A) In the Presidential Speech of Iqbal at the Allahabad Session of Muslim League(1930)

[UPPCS (Mains) 2013]

10. The resolution demanding the formation of Pakistan was passed by Muslim League in the year of

(A) 1939
(B) 1940
(C) 1941
(D) 1942

Answer (B) 1940

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012 42nd BPSC (Pre) 1997]

11. The Pakistan Resolution was adopted by the Muslim League in

(A) February, 1922
(B) December, 1928
(C) March, 1940
(D) September, 1944

Answer (C) March, 1940

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010]

12. Who has moved a resolution for the creation of Pakistan in the Muslim League Session of 1940?

(A) M.A. Jinnah
(B) Mohammad Iqbal
(C) Rahmat Ali
(D) Khaliq-uz-Zaman

Answer (D) Khaliq-uz-Zaman

[UPPCS (Pre) 2000]

13. The Muslim League Annual Session which gave effect to Jinnah’s Two Nation Theory was held in

(A) Lahore
(B) Karachi
(C) Bombay
(D) Lucknow

Answer (A) Lahore

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012]

14. Muslim League had put their proposal of division of India in the session of

(A) Lahore
(B) Karachi
(C) Allahabad
(D) Dhaka

Answer (A) Lahore

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2010]

15. When did the Muslim League celebrate the ‘Pakistan Day’?

(A) 25th April, 1920
(B) 5th February, 1922
(C) 14th July, 1942
(D) 23rd March, 1943

Answer (D) 23rd March, 1943

[UPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 2008]

16. Who did the Chairmanship of Lahore Session(1940) of Muslim League?

(A) Liyaquat Ali Khan
(B) Chaudhary Khaliq-uz-Zaman
(C) Mohd. Ali Jinnah
(D) Fatimah Jinnah

Answer (C) Mohd. Ali Jinnah

[Punjab PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Pre) 2013]