Constitution Development of India MCQ Set-3

41. Why Government of India Act, 1935 is important?

(A) It is a main source of the Indian Constitution
(B) By this India got freedom
(C) Division of India is described in it
(D) End of the princely States by this

Answer (A) It is a main source of the Indian Constitution

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2015]

42. Which one of the following is not a feature of the Government of India Act of 1935?

(A) Diarchy at the Centre as well as in the Provinces
(B) A bicameral Legislature
(C) Provincial Autonomy
(D) An All India Federation

Answer (A) Diarchy at the Centre as well as in the Provinces

[IAS (Pre) 2000]

43. The real intention of the British to include the Princely States in the Federal Union proposed by the India Act of 1935 was to

(A) Exercise more and direct political and administrative
(B) Involve the princes actively in the administration of the colony
(C) Finally effect the complete political and administrative take over of all the princely States by the British
(D) Use the princes to counterbalance the anti-imperialist doctrines of the nationalist leaders

Answer (D) Use the princes to counterbalance the anti-imperialist doctrines of the nationalist leaders

[IAS (Pre) 2002]

44. Who among the following said about the Act of 1935 ‘a car which has a brake but no engine’?

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) C. Rajagopalachari
(C) Mahatma Gandhi
(D) S.C. Bose

Answer (A) Jawaharlal Nehru

[UPPCS (Mains) 2007]

45. In which session, Indian National Congress had rejected Government of India Act, 1935?

(A) Ramgarh Session, 1940
(B) Lucknow Session, 1936
(C) Faizpur Session
(D) None of the above

Answer (B) Lucknow Session, 1936

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2013]

46. Who amongst the following had called the Government of India Act, 1935 as the ‘Charter of Slavery’?

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) M.A. Jinnah
(C) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(D) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

Answer (A) Jawaharlal Nehru

[UP UDA/LDA (Spl) (Pre) 2010]

47. The ‘Instrumentation of Instructions’ contained in the Government of India Act, 1935 have been incorporated in the Constitution of India in the year 1950 as

(A) Fundamental Rights
(B) Directive Principles of State Policy
(C) Extent of Executive Power of State
(D) Conduct of Business of the Government of India

Answer (B) Directive Principles of State Policy

[IAS (Pre) 2010]

48. Who has said it, “I have not to beg pardon in connection with the allegation that in the draft of the Constitution, a major part of the Government of India Act, 1935, has again been reproduced”?

(A) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(B) Sardar Patel
(C) Jawaharlal Nehru
(D) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar

Answer (D) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar

[UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

49. Consider the following statements. In Government of India Act, 1935 provided for

1. The provincial autonomy.
2. The establishment of Federal Court.
3. All India Federation at the Centre.

Which of the following statement given above are correct?
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 1 and 3
(D) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (D) 1, 2 and 3

[IAS (Pre) 2005]

50. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I List-II
(a) Establishment of Board of Control 1. Regulating Act, 1773
(b) Establishment of Supreme Court 2. Pitt’s India Act, 1784
(c) Permission of appointment of Christian Missionaries in India 3. Charter Act, 1813
(d) Law Member in Governor General Council 4. Charter Act, 1833

Code
(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(B) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(C) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 4, (d) – 3
(D) (a) – 2, (b) – 4, (c) – 1, (d) – 3

Answer (B) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 3, (d) – 4

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2002]

51. Match List-I (Acts of colonial Government of India) with List-II (Provisions) and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (Acts of Colonial Government of India) List-II (Provisions)
(a) Charter Act, 1813 1. Set up a Board of Control in Britain to fully regulate the East India.
(b) Regulating Act, 1773 2. Company’s trade monopoly in India was ended.
(c) Act of 1858 3. The power to govern was transferred from the East India Company to the British Crown.
(d) Pitt’s India Act, 1784 4. The Company’s directors were asked to present to the British Government all correspondence and documents pertaining to the administration of the company.

Code
(A) (a) – 2, (b) – 4, (c) – 3, (d) – 1
(B) (a) – 1, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 2
(C) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 1
(D) (a) – 1, (b) – 4, (c) – 3, (d) – 2

Answer (A) (a) – 2, (b) – 4, (c) – 3, (d) – 1

[Goa PSC (Pre) 2017]