Constitution Development of India MCQ Set-2

21. British East India Company lost the monopoly of Tea trade by

(A) The Charter Act of 1793
(B) The Charter Act of 1813
(C) The Charter Act of 1833
(D) The Charter Act of 1853

Answer (C) The Charter Act of 1833

[UPPCS (Pre) 2015]

22. Which of the following Acts transferred the Government of India from East India Company to the Crown?

(A) Charter Act, 1833
(B) Charter Act, 1853
(C) The Government of India Act, 1858
(D) Indian Council Act, 1861

Answer (C) The Government of India Act, 1858

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010 UPPCS (Mains) 2007]

23. Consider the following statements.

1. The Charter Act, 1853 abolished East India Company monopoly of Indian trade.
2. Under the Government of India Act, 1858 the British Parliament abolished the East India Company altogether and undertook the responsibility of ruling India directly.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (B) Only 2

[Maharashtra PSC (Pre) 2016]

24. Which one of the following Acts empowered the Governor General of India to issue Ordinances?

(A) Charter Act of 1833
(B) Indian Council Act of 1861
(C) Indian Council Act of 1892
(D) Indian Council Act of 1909

Answer (B) Indian Council Act of 1861

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2001 UPPCS (Pre) 1997]

25. Which one of the following Acts of British India strengthened the Viceroy’s authority over his executive council by substituting ‘portfolio’ or departmental system for corporate functioning?

(A) Indian Council Act, 1861
(B) Government of India Act, 1858
(C) Indian Council Act, 1892
(D) Indian Council Act, 1909

Answer (A) Indian Council Act, 1861

[IAS (Pre) 2002]

26. Which of the following act empowered Indian legislative assembly to make discussions on a budget?

(A) Indian Council Act, 1861
(B) Indian Council Act, 1892
(C) Indian Council Act, 1909
(D) Indian Administration Act, 1919

Answer (B) Indian Council Act, 1892

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2002]

27. By which of the following Acts, the British for the first time introduced the system of indirect elections in India?

(A) 1909
(B) 1861
(C) 1867
(D) 1892

Answer (D) 1892

[UPPCS (Mains) 2016]

28. To control the media in India, ‘Acts’ were passed in

(A) 1835, 1867, 1878, 1908
(B) 1854, 1864, 1872, 1910
(C) 1854, 1872, 1908, 1910
(D) 1867, 1908, 1910, 1919

Answer (A) 1835, 1867, 1878, 1908

[56th to 59th BPSC (Pre) 2015]

29. When were High Courts established in Bombay, Madras and Calcutta?

(A) 1861
(B) 1851
(C) 1871
(D) 1881

Answer (A) 1861

[UPPCS (Pre) 2013]

30. The most short-lived of all of Britain’s constitutional experiments in India was

(A) The Indian Council Act of 1861
(B) Indian Council Act of 1892
(C) Indian Council Act of 1909
(D) Government of India Act of 1919

Answer (C) Indian Council Act of 1909

[IAS (Pre) 1999]

31. The declaration of reforms on 20 August, 1917 is known as

(A) Montagu Declaration
(B) Morely Declaration
(C) Minto Declaration
(D) Chelmsford Declaration

Answer (A) Montagu Declaration

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2011]

32. The Montagu-Chelmsford Report formed the basis of

(A) the Indian Council Act, 1909
(B) the Government of India Act, 1919
(C) the Government of India Act, 1935
(D) the Indian Independence Act, 1947

Answer (B) the Government of India Act, 1919

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2011 53rd to 55th BPSC (Pre) 2011]

33. In which Constitutional document Dyarchy System was introduced in Indian provinces?

(A) 1892
(B) 1909
(C) 1919
(D) 1935

Answer (C) 1919

[UPPCS (Pre) 2005, 04]

34. The Montagu-Chelmsford Proposals were related to

(A) Social reforms
(B) Educational reforms
(C) Reforms in police administration
(D) Constitutional reforms

Answer (D) Constitutional reforms

[IAS (Pre) 2016]

35. The Government of India Act of 1919 is clearly defined

(A) the separation of power between the Judiciary and the Legislature
(B) the jurisdiction of the Central and Provincial Governments
(C) the powers of the Secretary of State for India and the Viceroy
(D) None of the above

Answer (B) the jurisdiction of the Central and Provincial Governments

[IAS (Pre) 2015]

36. The principle of Dyarchy was introduced by the Act of

(A) 1861
(B) 1892
(C) 1909
(D) 1919

Answer (D) 1919

[Uttarakhand PCS (Mains) 2002]

37. Identify the incorrect statement about Government of India Act 1919

(A) This Act is also known as Morley-Minto Reforms Act.
(B) This Act separated the Central and Provincial subjects.
(C) The Government of India Act 1919 came into force in 1921.
(D) Montague was the Secretary of State for India and Lord Chelmsford was the Viceroy of India

Answer (A) This Act is also known as Morley-Minto Reforms Act.

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2016]

38. Which of the following report was baseline of the Government of India Act, 1935?

(A) The Cabinet Mission
(B) The Cripps Mission
(C) The Rowlatt Commission
(D) The Simon Commission

Answer (D) The Simon Commission

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010]

39. Consider the following statements: Some of the main features of the Government of India Act, 1935 were the

1. Abolition of diarchy in the Governor’s provinces.
2. The power of the Governors to veto legislative action and to legislate on their own.
3. Abolition of the principle of communal representation.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(A) Only 1
(B) 1 and 2
(C) 2 and 3
(D) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (B) 1 and 2

[IAS (Pre) 2004]

40. Government of India Act, 1935 abolished

(A) Provincial autonomy
(B) Provincial diarchy
(C) Federal structure of India
(D) Responsible Central Government

Answer (B) Provincial diarchy

[42nd BPSC (Pre) 1997]