Constitution Development of India MCQ Set-1

1. In which year Regulating Act was passed?

(A) 1753
(B) 1757
(C) 1764
(D) 1773

Answer (D) 1773

[MPPCS (Pre) 2015]

2. In which of the following Acts for the first time provision was made for the post of Governor-General of Bengal?

(A) Regulating Act, 1773
(B) Pitt’s Indian Act, 1784
(C) Charter Act of 1813
(D) Act of 1833

Answer (A) Regulating Act, 1773

[UPPCS (Mains) 2013]

3. The Regulating Act was passed in

(A) 1773
(B) 1774
(C) 1785
(D) 1793

Answer (A) 1773

[39th BPSC (Pre) 1994]

4. In which year was the Regulation Act passed?

(A) 1757 A.D.
(B) 1765 A.D.
(C) 1773 A.D.
(D) 1793 A.D.

Answer (C) 1773 A.D.

[56th to 59th BPSC (Pre) 2015]

5. Under the provision of Regulating Act, a Provincial Assembly for Bihar was set up in

(A) 1772
(B) 1774
(C) 1776
(D) 1778

Answer (B) 1774

[40th BPSC (Pre) 1995]

6. The Supreme Court was set up for the first time in India under the

(A) Regulating Act, 1773
(B) Charter Act, 1853
(C) Government of India Act, 1935
(D) Indian Constitution Act, 1950

Answer (A) Regulating Act, 1773

[UPPCS (Pre) 1998]

7. Supreme Court of Kolkata started in India was introduced by the Act of

(A) 1773 Act
(B) 1909 Act
(C) 1919 Act
(D) 1858 Act

Answer (A) 1773 Act

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2014]

8. The first Chief Justice of Supreme Court established by the East India Company was

(A) Elijah Impey
(B) Courtney Ilbert
(C) Phillip Francis
(D) None of the above

Answer (A) Elijah Impey

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2012]

9. Which Act gave the right to reject the decision of the committee to Governor-General?

(A) Regulating Act of 1773
(B) Pitt’s India Act of 1784
(C) Act of 1786
(D) Act of 1813

Answer (C) Act of 1786

[UPPCS (Pre) 1990]

10. Which of the following Acts empowered Lord Cornwallis to overrule the decision of his Council?

(A) Regulating Act
(B) Act of 1786
(C) Charter Act of 1793
(D) Charter Act of 1813

Answer (B) Act of 1786

[44th BPSC (Pre) 2000]

11. By a Regulation in 1793, the District Collector was deprived of his judicial powers and made the collecting agent only. What was the reason for such regulation?

(A) Lord Cornwallis felt that the District Collector’s efficiency of revenue collection would enormously increase without the burden of other work
(B) Lord Cornwallis felt that judicial power should compulsorily be in the hands of Europeans. While Indians can be given the job of revenue collection in the districts
(C) Lord Cornwallis was alarmed at the extent of power concentrated in the District Collector and felt that such absolute power was undesirable in one person
(D) The judicial work demanded a deep knowledge of India and a good training in law and Lord Cornwallis felt that District Collector should be only a revenue collector

Answer (C) Lord Cornwallis was alarmed at the extent of power concentrated in the District Collector and felt that such absolute power was undesirable in one person

[IAS (Pre) 2010]

12. The monopoly of the East India Company in India’s trade was abolished in

(A) 1793
(B) 1803
(C) 1813
(D) 1833

Answer (C) 1813

[UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

13. Which of the following is one of the reasons for considering Charter Act of 1813 important for India?

(A) It banned propaganda by Christian Missionaries in India
(B) It emphasised industrialisation in India
(C) It made a financial allocation for the education of Indian people
(D) It approved the development of a railway system in India

Answer (C) It made a financial allocation for the education of Indian people

[UPPCS (Mains) 2016]

14. Which one of the following provisions was not made in the Charter Act of 1833?

(A) The trading activities of the East India Company were to be abolished
(B) The designation of the supreme authority was to be changed as the Governor General of Indiain-Council
(C) All law-making powers to be conferred on GovernorGeneral-in-council
(D) An Indian was to be appointed as a Law Member of the Governor-General’s Council

Answer (D) An Indian was to be appointed as a Law Member of the Governor-General’s Council

[IAS (Pre) 2003]

15. Which of among following had recommended to hold the Indian Civil Service Examination simultaneously in India and England?

(A) Aitchison Commission
(B) Hobhouse Commission
(C) Montagu-Chelmsford Report
(D) Lord Cornwallis

Answer (C) Montagu-Chelmsford Report

[UP UDA/LDA (Spl) (Mains) 2010]

16. Which Act provisioned competitive exam system for Civil Services?

(A) 1833
(B) 1853
(C) 1858
(D) 1882

Answer (B) 1853

[46th BPSC (Pre) 2003]

17. Which of the following Acts for the first time created a functioning Legislature Council in India?

(A) Charter Act of 1793
(B) Charter Act of 1813
(C) Charter Act of 1853
(D) Charter Act of 1833

Answer (C) Charter Act of 1853

[UPPCS (Mains) 2016]

18. In which of the following years British Government finally agreed to hold the Indian Civil Services (I.C.S.) examination simultaneously in India and England?

(A) 1922
(B) 1923
(C) 1924
(D) 1925

Answer (A) 1922

[Telangana PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Mains) 2014]

19. Under which Act, Board of control was established?

(A) Regulating Act, 1773
(B) Settlement Act, 1781
(C) Charter Act, 1813
(D) Pitt’s India Act, 1784

Answer (D) Pitt’s India Act, 1784

[Punjab PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

20. By which Act British Govt. abolished the monopoly of East India Company on trading of sugar and China?

(A) Regulating Act, 1773
(B) Pitt’s India Act, 1784
(C) Charter Act, 1813
(D) Charter Act, 1833

Answer (D) Charter Act, 1833

[Haryana PSC (Pre) 2016 MPPCS (Pre) 2013]