Constituent Assembly (1946) MCQ Set-1

1. Which one of the following gave the idea of Constituent Assembly for India?

(A) Simon Commission
(B) Rajaji Formula
(C) Cabinet Mission Plan
(D) Wavell Plan

Answer (C) Cabinet Mission Plan

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2010]

2. Under the Cabinet Mission Plan, the total number of seats allotted to each province in the Constituent Assembly was roughly in the ratio of one representative to the population of

(A) 8 lakh persons
(B) 10 lakh persons
(C) 11 lakh persons
(D) 12 lakh persons

Answer (B) 10 lakh persons

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2002]

3. Which one of the following first mooted the idea of a Constituent Assembly to frame a Constitution for India?

(A) Swaraj Party in 1935
(B) Congress Party in 1936
(C) Muslim League in 1942
(D) All Parties Conference in 1946

Answer (B) Congress Party in 1936

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2001]

4. The Constituent Assembly that framed India’s constitution was set up

(A) Under the Indian Independence Act
(B) Under the Government of India Act, 1935
(C) By the Queen’s Proclamation
(D) Under the Cabinet Mission Plan

Answer (D) Under the Cabinet Mission Plan

[UPPCS (Mains) 2008 UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2004]

5. The first session of the Constituent Assembly was held on

(A) 16th August, 1947
(B) 26th January, 1948
(C) 9th December, 1946
(D) 26th November, 1946

Answer (C) 9th December, 1946

[UPPCS (Mains) 2009]

6. Who among the following was the President of the Indian Constituent Assembly?

(A) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(B) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru
(C) Sardar Patel
(D) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar

Answer (A) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

[UPRO/ARO (Pre) 2014]

7. The first President of the Sovereign Constituent Assembly for the Dominion of India was

(A) C. Rajagopalachari
(B) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(C) Rajendra Prasad
(D) Sachchidananda Sinha

Answer (C) Rajendra Prasad

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010]

8. Which one of the following statements is correct?

(A) The Constituent Assembly of India was elected by the Provincial Assemblies in the year 1946
(B) Jawaharlal Nehru, M.A. Jinnah and Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel were members of the Constituent Assembly of India
(C) The first session of the Constituent Assembly of India was held in January, 1947
(D) The Constitution of India was adopted on 26th January, 1950

Answer (A) The Constituent Assembly of India was elected by the Provincial Assemblies in the year 1946

[IAS (Pre) 2004]

9. Sachchidananda Sinha was associated with

(A) Quit India Movement
(B) Dandi March
(C) Civil Disobedience Movement
(D) None of the above

Answer (A) Quit India Movement

[44th BPSC (Pre) 2000]

10. Who among the following held the Office of Speaker in Central Legislative Assembly of British era and the Parliament of free India?

(A) Sir Abdur Rahim
(B) G.V. Mavlankar
(C) Ananat Shayanam Ayanger
(D) Vithalbhai Patel

Answer (B) G.V. Mavlankar

[Mizoram PSC (Pre) 2018 MPPCS (Pre) 2010]