Congress Socialist Party (1934) MCQ Set-1

1. Who among the following was a prominent leader of the Congress Socialist Party?

(A) M.N. Roy
(B) Ganesh Shankar Vidyarthi
(C) Pattam Thanu Pillai
(D) Acharya Narendra Dev

Answer (D) Acharya Narendra Dev

[UPPCS (Pre) 1996]

2. Who was the Convenor of All India Congress Socialist Party at Patna in 1934?

(A) Acharya Narendra Dev
(B) Achyuta Patvardhan
(C) Jai Prakash Narayan
(D) Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia

Answer (C) Jai Prakash Narayan

[UP Lower Sub. (Spl) (Pre) 2008]

3. The first meeting of the Congress Socialist Party was held in

(A) Delhi
(B) Nasik
(C) Patna
(D) Lahore

Answer (C) Patna

[44th BPSC (Pre) 2000]

4. The first session of Congress Socialist Party was held in year

(A) 1921
(B) 1934
(C) 1937
(D) 1939

Answer (B) 1934

[42nd BPSC (Pre) 1997]

5. Congress Socialist Party was organized in 1934 by

(A) Jai Prakash Narayan and Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) Jai Prakash Narayan and Acharya Narendra Dev
(C) Jai Prakash Narayan and Subhash Chandra Bose
(D) Subhash Chandra Bose and Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer (B) Jai Prakash Narayan and Acharya Narendra Dev

[UPPCS (Mains) 2008]

6. Jai Prakash Narayan was associated with the Party

(A) Congress Party
(B) Communist Party
(C) Congress Socialist Party
(D) Kisan Sabha

Answer (C) Congress Socialist Party

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

7. Bihar Socialist Party was founded by

(A) J.P. Narayan
(B) Satyabhakta
(C) M.N. Roy
(D) Subhash Chandra Bose

Answer (A) J.P. Narayan

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

8. Who is known as ‘Loknayak’?

(A) Mahatma Gandhi
(B) Subhash Chandra Bose
(C) Jai Prakash Narayan
(D) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Answer (C) Jai Prakash Narayan

[46th BPSC (Pre) 2004]

9. By which name is Jai Prakash Narayan known?

(A) Lokmanya
(B) Loknayak
(C) Lokhitvadi
(D) Lokneta

Answer (B) Loknayak

[56th to 59th BPSC (Pre) 2015]

10. Jai Prakash diwas was celebrated in

(A) Jan., 1946
(B) Feb., 1946
(C) Mar., 1946
(D) April, 1946

Answer (D) April, 1946

[43rd BPSC (Pre) 1999]

11. Shri Narsingh Narayan was

(A) Socialist
(B) Nationalist
(C) Internationalist
(D) Communist

Answer (A) Socialist

[45th BPSC (Pre) 2001]

12. Who became champion of socialism and wanted to overthrow of British rule, Princely states, Landlordism and Capitalism in 1933?

(A) Rajendra Prasad
(B) Jawaharlal Nehru
(C) Bhulabhai Desai
(D) Sardar Patel

Answer (B) Jawaharlal Nehru

[60th to 62nd BPSC (Pre) 2016]

13. With reference to Congress Socialist Party, consider the following statements.

1. It advocated the boycott of British goods and evasion of taxes.
2. It wanted to establish the dictatorship of the proletariat.
3. It advocated separate electorate for minorities and oppressed classes.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(A) Only 1 and 2
(B) Only 3
(C) 1, 2 and 3
(D) None of the above

Answer (D) None of the above

[IAS (Pre) 2015]

14. Consider the following statements.

1. The ‘Bombay Manifesto’ signed in 1936 openly opposed the preaching of socialist ideals.
2. It evoked support from a large section of the business community from all across India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (C) Both 1 and 2

[IAS (Pre) 2010]