Civil Disobedience Movement MCQ Set-2

21. Gandhiji stayed the foreign journalist in his Sabarmati Ashram during Dandi March. He was

(A) Richard Greg
(B) Webb Miller
(C) Kirby Page
(D) Louie Fischer

Answer (B) Webb Miller

[UP Lower Sub. (Spl) (Pre) 2003 UPPCS (Pre) 2002 UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

22. Who of the following organized a march on the Tanjore coast to break the Salt law in April in 1930?

(A) V.O. Chidambaram Pillai
(B) C. Rajagopalachari
(C) K. Kamaraj
(D) Annie Besant

Answer (B) C. Rajagopalachari

[Himachal Pradesh PSC (Pre) 2019 IAS (Pre) 2015]

23. During the Indian freedom struggle, the Khudai Khidmatgars, also known as Red Shirts called for

(A) The Union of Pakhtun tribal areas in North-West with the Afghanistan
(B) The adoption of terrorist tactics and methods for terrorizing and finally ousting the colonial rulers
(C) The adoption of communist revolutionist ideology for political and social reform
(D) The Pathan regional nationalist unity and a struggle against colonialism

Answer (D) The Pathan regional nationalist unity and a struggle against colonialism

[IAS (Pre) 2002]

24. ‘Red Shirt’ organization was founded to

(A) Make independent Pakhtunistan
(B) Fix the construction of Pakistan
(C) Throw out the Britishers
(D) Make India a communist country after the independence

Answer (C) Throw out the Britishers

[UPPCS (Pre) 1993]

25. The soldiers of Garhwal Regiment refused to fire on the revolutionaries in

(A) Khilafat Movement
(B) Non-Co-operation Movement
(C) Civil Disobedience Movement
(D) Quit India Movement

Answer (C) Civil Disobedience Movement

[Meghalaya PSC (Pre) 2017 UPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 2004]

26. The leader of ‘Lal Kurti’ Movement was

(A) Maulana Azad
(B) Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan
(C) Mohammad Ali Jinnah
(D) Iqbal

Answer (B) Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2009 Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Pre) 2007]

27. Whose name is associated with the ‘Peshawar Incident’ of 1930?

(A) General B.C. Joshi
(B) Major Dhansingh Thapa
(C) Veer Chandra Singh Garhwali
(D) Premsingh Negi

Answer (C) Veer Chandra Singh Garhwali

[Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Mains) 2007 Uttarakhand PCS (Mains) 2006]

28. Jiatrang Movement started in

(A) Nagaland
(B) Tripura
(C) Manipur
(D) Mizoram

Answer (C) Manipur

[UPPCS (Pre) 2008]

29. Agitation against Chaukidari Tax in Begusarai was a part of

(A) Non-Co-operation Movement
(B) Civil Disobedience Movement
(C) Quit India Movement
(D) Khilafat Movement

Answer (B) Civil Disobedience Movement

[42nd BPSC (Pre) 1997]

30. After the failure of Civil Disobedience movement, Gandhiji gave importance to

(A) Constructive programmes
(B) Limited use of violence
(C) Negotiation with British
(D) None of the above

Answer (A) Constructive programmes

[41st BPSC (Pre) 1996]

31. Prabhavati Devi was the freedom fighter of which field?

(A) Champaran
(B) Patna
(C) Bhagalpur
(D) Shahabad

Answer (B) Patna

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

32. Select the correct option

Assertion(A): The salt agitation was launched by Mahatma Gandhi in 1930.
Reason(R): Mahatma Gandhi’s object was to make salt available free to the poor.

In the context of the above statements which of the following is correct?
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Answer (C) (A) is true, but(R) is false

[UPPCS (Pre) 2003 UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2002]