Civil Disobedience Movement MCQ Set-1

1. Dandi March was undertaken in

(A) 1932
(B) 1931
(C) 1929
(D) 1930

Answer (D) 1930

[44th BPSC (Pre) 2000]

2. When did the ‘Dandi March’ begin?

(A) 31st December, 1929
(B) 26th January, 1930
(C) 12th March, 1930
(D) 6th April, 1930

Answer (C) 12th March, 1930

[Uttarakhand PCS (Mains) 2006 Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2005]

3. At which Congress Session was the working committee authorized to launch a programme of Civil Disobedience?

(A) Bombay
(B) Lahore
(C) Lucknow
(D) Tripura

Answer (B) Lahore

[IAS (Pre) 2005]

4. Which one of the following began with the Dandi March?

(A) Home Rule Movement
(B) Non-Co-operation Movement
(C) Civil Disobedience Movement
(D) Quit India Movement

Answer (C) Civil Disobedience Movement

[UPPCS (Pre) 2000]

5. Gandhiji started Dandi March from

(A) Champaran
(B) Sabarmati
(C) Bardoli
(D) Dandi

Answer (B) Sabarmati

[UPPCS (Pre) 1999 Uttarakhand PCS (Mains) 2002]

6. Which one of the following provinces had the highest number Satyagrahis in Mahatma Gandhi’s Dandi March?

(A) Bihar
(B) Gujarat
(C) Maharashtra
(D) Bengal

Answer (B) Gujarat

[UPPCS (Mains) 2013]

7. In which of the following movements women’s participation is considered to be the maximum?

(A) Non-Co-operation Movement
(B) Salt Satyagraha
(C) Bardoli March
(D) Quit India Movement

Answer (B) Salt Satyagraha

[UPPCS (Mains) 2016]

8. Who among the following participated in the Salt Satyagraha of Gandhi?

(A) Sarojini Naidu
(B) Rajkumari Amrit Kaur
(C) Kamladevi Chattopadhyaya
(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

[60th to 62nd BPSC (Pre) 2016]

9. In 1930, Mahatma Gandhi started Civil Disobedience Movement from

(A) Sevagram
(B) Dandi
(C) Sabarmati
(D) Wardha

Answer (B) Dandi

[IAS (Pre) 1995]

10. The Civil Disobedience Movement started with

(A) Declaration of Home Rule
(B) Partition of Bengal
(C) Dandi March
(D) Declaration of Purna Swaraj by the Congress

Answer (C) Dandi March

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010]

11. Dandi March was started to

(A) Support the salt law
(B) Break the salt law
(C) Support the Rowlatt Act
(D) Oppose the Rowlatt Act

Answer (B) Break the salt law

[UPPCS (Pre) 1993]

12. The historic ‘Dandi March’ is associated with

(A) Boycott of elections
(B) Violation of ‘Salt Law’
(C) Hindu-Muslim Unity
(D) Abolition of untouchability

Answer (B) Violation of ‘Salt Law’

[UPPCS (Mains) 2004]

13. Which event occurred first?

(A) Dandi March
(B) Quit India Movement
(C) Arrival of Simon Commission
(D) Gandhi-Irwin Pact

Answer (C) Arrival of Simon Commission

[Uttarakhand PCS (Mains) 2006]

14. The date 6 April, 1930 is known in Indian History for

(A) Dandi March of M. Gandhi
(B) First Round Table Conference in London
(C) Gandhi-Irwin Pact
(D) Jallianwala Bagh Massacre

Answer (A) Dandi March of M. Gandhi

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012 UPPCS (Pre) 2002]

15. The statement “I want world sympathy in this battle of Right against Might”, is associated with

(A) Non-Co-operation Movement
(B) Gandhi’s Dandi March
(C) Individual Satyagraha
(D) Quit India Movement

Answer (B) Gandhi’s Dandi March

[UPPCS (Mains) 2013]

16. Which one of the following statements is not correct about Mahatma Gandhi’s Dandi March?

(A) It was started from Sabarmati Ashram
(B) The march terminated at Dandi, a village beside the sea
(C) Mahatma Gandhi prepared salt at the seashore
(D) It was altogether a pedestrian march

Answer (C) Mahatma Gandhi prepared salt at the seashore

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2008 UPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 2004]

17. Which one of the following statements is not correct about Mahatma Gandhi’s Dandi March?

(A) It was an altogether a pedestrian march
(B) It started from Sabarmati Ashram and ended at Dandi
(C) The entire march from Sabarmati was covered in 24 days
(D) The march was started on 15 March, 1930

Answer (D) The march was started on 15 March, 1930

[UPPCS (Mains) 2010]

18. After, the arrest of Gandhiji during Salt Satyagraha, who took his place as the leader of the movement?

(A) Abbas Tyabji
(B) Abul Kalam Azad
(C) Jawaharlal Nehru
(D) Sardar Patel

Answer (A) Abbas Tyabji

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012, 2002 UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2006]

19. Where was Mahatma Gandhi when a raid was made by Congress volunteers on Dharsana Salt Depot?

(A) In Yervada Jail
(B) In Sabarmati Jail
(C) Agha Khan Palace, Poona
(D) In Ahmadnagar Fort Jail

Answer (A) In Yervada Jail

[UPPCS (Pre) 2010]

20. Acharya Vinoba Bhave was arrested for the first time for taking part in

(A) Bardoli Movement
(B) Champaran Satyagraha
(C) Civil Disobedience Movement
(D) Non-Co-operation Movement

Answer (C) Civil Disobedience Movement

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2001]