Cabinet Mission Plan (1946) MCQ Set-1

1. Cabinet Mission was presided over by

(A) Lord Attlee
(B) Strafford Cripps
(C) Clement Attlee
(D) Sir P. Lawrence

Answer (D) Sir P. Lawrence

[45th BPSC (Pre) 2001]

2. The Cabinet Mission came to India in

(A) February 1942
(B) March 1942
(C) April 1946
(D) May 1942

Answer (C) April 1946

[Andhra Pradesh PSC (Pre) 2019 60th to 62nd BPSC (Pre) 2016]

3. Who amongst the following headed the 1946 Cabinet Mission?

(A) Hugh Gaitskell
(B) Sir John Simon
(C) Sir Pethick-Lawrence
(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Sir Pethick-Lawrence

[UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

4. Who arrived India, in 1946 after Second World War?

(A) Cripps Mission
(B) Cabinet Mission
(C) Wavell Mission
(D) Simon Commission

Answer (B) Cabinet Mission

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2004]

5. Which one of the following had proposed a three-tire polity for India?

(A) Nehru Committee
(B) Simon Commission
(C) Cripps Mission
(D) Cabinet Mission

Answer (D) Cabinet Mission

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010]

6. Cabinet Mission, 1946 comprised of three cabinet ministers. Who among the following was not its member?

(A) Lord Pathic Lawrence
(B) A.V. Alexander
(C) Sir Stafford Cripps
(D) Lord Emery

Answer (D) Lord Emery

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2002 UPPCS (Pre) 1994]

7. Who among the following was not a member of the Cabinet Mission?

(A) Pethick Lawrence
(B) John Simon
(C) Stafford Cripps
(D) A.V. Alexander

Answer (B) John Simon

[UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

8. Which of the following was not a member of Cabinet Mission?

(A) William Wood
(B) Pethick Lawrence
(C) Sir Stafford Cripps
(D) A.V. Alexander

Answer (A) William Wood

[Himachal Pradesh PSC (Pre) 2018 UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2015]

9. ‘It made its proposals in May. It still wanted a united India. There was to be the Federal Union composed of British provinces’. The above quotation is related to

(A) Simon Commission
(B) Gandhi-Irwin Pact
(C) Cripps Mission
(D) Cabinet Mission

Answer (D) Cabinet Mission

[Karnataka PSC (Pre) 2018 IAS (Pre) 1999]

10. Which one of the following is not correct about the Cabinet Mission Plan?

(A) Provincial Grouping
(B) Interim Cabinet of Indians
(C) Acceptance of Pakistan
(D) Constitution Framing Right

Answer (C) Acceptance of Pakistan

[IAS (Pre) 1996]

11. Which one of the following suggested the reconstitution of the Viceroy’s Executive Council in which all the portfolios including that of War Members were to be held by the Indian leaders?

(A) Simon Commission, 1927
(B) Shimla Conference, 1945
(C) Cripps Mission, 1940
(D) Cabinet Mission, 1946

Answer (D) Cabinet Mission, 1946

[Maharashtra PSC (Pre) 2018 IAS (Pre) 2008]

12. With reference to the Cabinet Mission, which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. It recommended a federal Government.
2. It enlarged the powers of the Indian Courts.
3. It provided for more Indians in the ICS.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(A) Only 1
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 1 and 3
(D) None of these

Answer (A) Only 1

[IAS (Pre) 2015]

13. Which one of the following leaders of the Congress was totally in favour of Cabinet Mission Plan?

(A) Mahatma Gandhi
(B) Jawaharlal Nehru
(C) Sardar Patel
(D) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

Answer (A) Mahatma Gandhi

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2001 IAS (Pre) 1999]

14. Which Congress President negotiated with both Cripps Mission and Lord Wavell?

(A) Abul Kalam Azad
(B) Jawaharlal Nehru
(C) J.B. Kripalani
(D) C. Rajagopalachari

Answer (A) Abul Kalam Azad

[47th BPSC (Pre) 2005]

15. Who was the President of Indian National Congress during the visit of Cabinet Mission to India?

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) J.B. Kripalani
(C) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(D) Sarojini Naidu

Answer (C) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

[Kerala PSC (Pre) 2018 UPPCS (Mains) 2008]