Impact of British Rule on Indian Economy MCQ Set-1

1. There was no independent development of industries in India during British rule because of the

(A) Absence of heavy industries
(B) Scarcity of foreign capital
(C) Scarcity of natural resources
(D) Preference of the rich to invest in land

Answer (A) Absence of heavy industries

[IAS (Pre) 1999]

2. Who introduced Ist-e-Marari settlement?

(A) Wellesley
(B) Warren Hastings
(C) Lord Cornwallis
(D) Lord Dufferin

Answer (C) Lord Cornwallis

[UPPCS (Pre) 1991]

3. The term ‘imperial preference’ was applied to the

(A) Special privileges on British imports in India
(B) Racial discrimination by the Britishers
(C) Subordination of Indian interest to that of the British
(D) Preference given to British political agents over Indian Princes

Answer (A) Special privileges on British imports in India

[IAS (Pre) 1999]

4. The ‘Permanent Settlement’ was made with

(A) Zamindars
(B) Village communities
(C) Muqaddamas
(D) Peasants

Answer (A) Zamindars

[53rd to 55th BPSC (Pre) 2011 MPPCS (Pre) 1990]

5. Which Governor-General introduced the permanent land revenue system in India?

(A) Lord John Shore
(B) Lord Clive
(C) Lord Cornwallis
(D) Lord Warren Hastings

Answer (C) Lord Cornwallis

[MPPCS (Pre) 2014 UPPSC (GIC) 2010 UPPCS (Pre) 2007 UPPCS (Mains) 2005 Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2002]

6. Permanent Settlement of Lord Cornwallis was introduced in the year

(A) 1787 A.D.
(B) 1789 A.D.
(C) 1790 A.D.
(D) 1793 A.D.

Answer (D) 1793 A.D.

[UPPCS (Mains) 2010]

7. The tendency for increased litigation was visible after the introduction of the land settlement system of Lord Cornwallis in 1793. The reason for this is normally traced to which of the following provisions?

(A) Making Zamindar’s position stronger vis-a-vis the ryot
(B) Making East India Company an overlord of Zamindars
(C) Making judicial system more efficient
(D) None of the above statements (A),(B) and(C) are correct

Answer (D) None of the above statements (A),(B) and (C) are correct

[IAS (Pre) 2011]

8. Under the Permanent Settlement, 1793, the Zamindars were required to issue pattas to the former which were not issued by many of the Zamindars. The reason was

(A) the Zamindars were trusted by the farmers
(B) there was no officials check upon the Zamindars
(C) it was the responsibility of the British government
(D) the farmers were not interested in getting pattas

Answer (B) there was no officials check upon the Zamindars

[IAS (Pre) 2001]

9. Which one of the following is correct about the permanent settlement introduced in Bihar?

(A) The Zamindars were deprived of the ownership of the land
(B) The right of ownership of land was made hereditary and transferable for the Zamindars
(C) Land revenue was constitutionalised
(D) Abolition of Zamindari

Answer (B) The right of ownership of land was made hereditary and transferable for the Zamindars

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

10. In …… the rights of the tenants on land in Bengal and Bihar were given to the Bengal Tenency Act.

(A) 1885
(B) 1886
(C) 1889
(D) 1900

Answer (A) 1885

[56th to 59th BPSC (Pre) 2015]

11. Sir Thomas Munro is associated with the land revenue settlement

(A) Permanent Settlement
(B) Mahalwari Settlement
(C) Ryotwari Settlement
(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Ryotwari Settlement

[UPPCS (Pre) 2000]

12. Who started Ryotwari system?

(A) Thomas Munro
(B) Martin Burda
(C) Cornwallis
(D) Lord Dalhousie

Answer (A) Thomas Munro

[UPPCS (Pre) 1992 UPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 2008]

13. The Ryotwari settlement was introduced by British in the

(A) Bengal Presidency
(B) Madras Presidency
(C) Bombay Presidency
(D) Madras & Bombay Presidency

Answer (D) Madras & Bombay Presidency

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2011 UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2001]

14. In British System Ryotwari land revenue collection was prevalent in

(A) North India
(B) East India
(C) West India
(D) South India

Answer (D) South India

[UPPSC (RI) 2014]

15. When was the first tea company established in Assam?

(A) 1835
(B) 1837
(C) 1839.
(D) 1841

Answer (C) 1839.

[UPRO/ARO (Pre) 2016]

16. Who is the exponent of the Theory of ‘Economic Drain’ of India during the British Rule?

(A) M.N. Roy
(B) Jai Prakash Narayan
(C) Rammanohar Lohiya
(D) Dadabhai Naoroji

Answer (D) Dadabhai Naoroji

[UPPCS (Mains) 2004, 1995]

17. Who among the following leaders did not believe in the drain theory of Dadabhai Naoroji?

(A) B.G. Tilak
(B) R.C. Dutt
(C) M.G. Ranade
(D) Sir Syed Ahmad Khan

Answer (D) Sir Syed Ahmad Khan

[IAS (Pre) 1996]

18. Who authored the book ‘Poverty and the Unbritish Rule in India’?

(A) Amartya Kumar Sen
(B) Ramesh Chandra Dutt
(C) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(D) Dadabhai Naoroji

Answer (D) Dadabhai Naoroji

[UPPCS (Mains) 2004]

19. Who considered that ‘British Economic Policy is disgusting in India’?

(A) B.G. Tilak
(B) Dadabhai Naoroji
(C) Karl Marx
(D) Adam Smith

Answer (C) Karl Marx

[Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Mains) 2007]

20. Which one of the following statements correctly define the term ‘Drain theory’ as propounded by Dadabhai Naoroji?

(A) That the resources of the country were being utilized in the interest of Britain
(B) That a part of Indians national wealth or total annual product was being exported to Britain for which India got no material returns
(C) That the British industrialists were being given an opportunity to invest in India under the protection of the imperial power
(D) That the British good were being imported to the country making it poor day by day

Answer (B) That a part of Indians national wealth or total annual product was being exported to Britain for which India got no material returns

[IAS (Pre) 1993]