Governor, Governor-General, and Viceroy MCQ Set-5

81. The Archaeological Survey of India was established in the period of

(A) Warren Hastings
(B) Lord Wellesley
(C) Lord Curzon
(D) Lord William Bentinck

Answer (C) Lord Curzon

[UP Lower (Pre) 2009]

82. Who is called the ‘Father of Indian Archaeology’?

(A) Alexander Cunningham
(B) John Marshall
(C) Mortimer Wheeler
(D) James Prinsep

Answer (A) Alexander Cunningham

[MPPCS (Pre) 2017 UPPCS (Mains) 2010]

83. Who among the following was the only Jewish Viceroy of India?

(A) Lord Curzon
(B) Lord Canning
(C) Lord Irwin
(D) Lord Reading

Answer (D) Lord Reading

[UPRO/ARO (Mains) 2014]

84. During the tenure of which Governor-General was the ‘Ancient Monuments Preservation Act’ passed?

(A) Lord Minto
(B) Lord Linlithgow
(C) Lord Curzon
(D) Lord Canning

Answer (C) Lord Curzon

[UP UDA/LDA (Spl) (Mains) 2010 UPPCS (Mains) 2005]

85. An important event of Lord Dufferin’s tenure as Viceroy was

(A) Establishment of Ramakrishna Mission
(B) Establishment of Muslim League in Dhaka
(C) Establishment of Indian National Congress
(D) Beginning of the first Census

Answer (C) Establishment of Indian National Congress

[MPPCS (Pre) 2017]

86. Who compared Curzon’s administration in India to that of Aurangzeb?

(A) B.G. Tilak
(B) G.K. Gokhale
(C) Dadabhai Naoroji
(D) Annie Besant

Answer (B) G.K. Gokhale

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012]

87. ”In my belief, Congress is to tottering to its fall and one of my great ambitions while in India is to assist it to a peaceful demise”. Who wrote it?

(A) Lord Lytton
(B) Lord Dufferin
(C) Lord Curzon
(D) Lord Minto

Answer (C) Lord Curzon

[Orissa PSC (Pre) 2019 60th to 62nd BPSC (Pre) 2016]

88. The strategy of ‘Divide and Rule’ was adopted by

(A) Lord Curzon
(B) Lord Minto
(C) Lord Dalhousie
(D) Lord Wellesley

Answer (A) Lord Curzon

[Punjab PSC (Pre) 2018 UPRO/ARO (Pre) 2014]

89. ”The Muslims, if contented and satisfied, would become the greatest bulwark of British power in India”. Who wrote it?

(A) Herbert Risley
(B) Lord Lytton
(C) W.W. Hunter
(D) H.N. Brailsford

Answer (C) W.W. Hunter

[Tripura PSC (Pre) 2019 60th to 62nd BPSC (Pre) 2016]

90. Which of the following GovernorGeneral used the system of Separate electoral college to conquer Muslims and make them against Congress?

(A) Lord Curzon
(B) Lord Dufferin
(C) Lord Hardinge
(D) Lord Minto

Answer (D) Lord Minto

[Tamil Nadu PSC (Pre) 2017 MPPCS (Pre) 1997]

91. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer.

List-I
(a) Governor-General of Presidency of Fort William in Bengal (Under Regulating Act, 1773)
(b) Governor-General of India (Under Charter Act, 1833)
(c) Governor-General and Viceroy of India(Under Indian Councils Act, 1858)
(d) Governor-General and Crown Representative(Under Government of India Act, 1935)
List-II
1. Archibald/Percival Wavell, Viscount and Earl Wavell
2. James Andrew Broun-Ramsay, Earl and Marquess of Dalhousie
3. Charles Cornwallis 2nd Earl and first Marquess of Cornwallis
4. Gibert John Elliot-Murray Kynynmond, Earl of Minto
5. Louis Mountbatten, Earl Mountbatten of Burma

Code
(A) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 4, (d) – 1
(B) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 1, (d) – 5
(C) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 5
(D) (a) – 4, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 1

Answer (A) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 4, (d) – 1

[IAS (Pre) 1996]

92. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I List-II
(a) Clive 1. Removal of press restriction
(b) Bentinck 2. Partition of Bengal
(c) Charles Metcalfe 3. Dual Govt. in Bengal
(d) Curzon 4. English Education

Code
(A) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 1, (d) – 2
(B) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 3, (d) – 2
(C) (a) – 2, (b) – 4, (c) – 3, (d) – 1
(D) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 4

Answer (A) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 1, (d) – 2

[West Bengal PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Pre) 1994]

93. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I List-II
(a) Lord Dalhousie 1. Prohibition of Sati
(b) Lord William Bentinck 2. Local Self-Government
(c) Lord Rippon 3. Division of Bengal
(d) Lord Curzon 4. Doctrine of Lapse

Code
(A) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 3
(B) (a) – 4, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 3
(C) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(D) (a) – 1, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 4

Answer (A) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 3

[UPPCS (Pre) 1995]

94. Match the following and select the correct answer from the code given below.

List-I List-II
(a) Doctrine of Lapse 1. Curzon
(b) Partition of Bengal 2. Clivet
(c) Dual Government in Bengal 3. Dalhousie
(d) Social Reforms 4. Bentinck

Code
(A) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 1, (d) – 4
(B) (a) – 3, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 2
(C) (a) – 3, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 4
(D) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 1

Answer (C) (a) – 3, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 4

[MPPCS (Pre) 2008]

95. Consider the following statements.

1. Robert Clive was the first Governor – General of Bengal
2. William Bentinck was the first Governor-General of India

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (B) Only 2

[IAS (Pre) 2007]

96. Which one of the following statements is not true?

(A) The foundation of the system of civil administration, was firmly laid down by Warren Hastings on which the superstructure was raised by Cornwallis
(B) Clive was responsible for reforming the East India Company’s Civil and Military Services
(C) Lord William Bentinck was one of the greatest British rulers as he consolidated the British Empire in India
(D) Lord Dalhousie added rich lemitones to the British Empire on the basis of the Doctrine of Lapse

Answer (C) Lord William Bentinck was one of the greatest British rulers as he consolidated the British Empire in India

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010]

97. Consider the following which concluded the subsidiary alliances with Lord Wellesley and finds the correct chronological order of their treaties from the code given below.

1. Hyderabad
2. Mysore
3. Awadh
4. Sindhia

Code
(A) 1, 2, 3, 4
(B) 1, 3, 4, 2
(C) 4, 3, 2, 1
(D) 3, 2, 1, 4

Answer (A) 1, 2, 3, 4

[UPPCS (Mains) 2014]

98. Who among the following was/were associated with the introduction of Ryotwari Settlement in India during the British rule?

1. Lord Cornwallis
2. Alexander Read
3. Thomas Munro

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 1 and 3
(C) Only 2 and 3
(D) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (C) Only 2 and 3

[IAS (Pre) 2017]

99. Consider the following princely States of the British rule in India.

1. Jhansi
2. Sambalpur
3. Satara

The correct chronological order in which they were annexed by the British is
(A) 1, 2, 3
(B) 1, 3, 2
(C) 3, 2, 1
(D) 3, 1, 2

Answer (C) 3, 2, 1

[IAS (Pre) 2004]

100. Consider the following statements.

1. The Factories Act, 1881 was passed with a view to fix the wages of industrial workers and to allow the workers to form trade unions.
2. N.M. Lokhande was a pioneer in organizing the labour movement in British India.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (B) Only 2

[IAS (Pre) 2017]