Governor, Governor-General, and Viceroy MCQ Set-4

61. Which of the following is not correctly matched?

(A) Lord Cornwallis – Permanent Settlement
(B) Lord Wellesley – Subsidiary Alliance System
(C) Lord Hastings – Second AngloMaratha War
(D) Lord William Bentinck – Seventeenth Regulation of 1829

Answer (C) Lord Hastings – Second AngloMaratha War

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2001]

62. When was Peshwaship abolished?

(A) 1858
(B) 1818
(C) 1861
(D) 1802

Answer (B) 1818

[UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

63. Which of the following is not correctly matched?

(A) Lord Cornwallis – Permanent Settlement
(B) Lord Wellesley – Subsidiary Alliance System
(C) Sir John Shore – Anglo-Nepal War
(D) Lord Hastings – Third AngloMaratha War

Answer (C) Sir John Shore – Anglo-Nepal War

[UPPCS (Mains) 2014]

64. Which one of the following is correctly matched?

(A) Lord Ellenborough – Annexation of Awadh
(B) Lord Dalhousie – Annexation of Sindh
(C) Lord Wellesley – Fourth AngloMysore War
(D) Sir John Shore – Third AngloMaratha War

Answer (C) Lord Wellesley – Fourth AngloMysore War

[UPPCS (Mains) 2013]

65. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(A) Lord Dalhousie – Annexation of Awadh
(B) Lord Dufferin – Establishment of Indian National Congress
(C) Lord William Bentinck – Passing of the Charter Act 1833
(D) Lord Lytton – Beginning of first Anglo-Afghan War

Answer (D) Lord Lytton – Beginning of first Anglo-Afghan War

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2013]

66. Who among the following is associated with the policy of ‘Masterly Inactivity’?

(A) William Bentinck
(B) Lord Canning
(C) Lord Mayo
(D) John Lawrence

Answer (D) John Lawrence

[UPPCS (Pre) 1997]

67. The 1st census in India during the British period was held during the tenure of

(A) Lord Dufferin
(B) Lord Lytton
(C) Lord Mayo
(D) Lord Ripon

Answer (C) Lord Mayo

[UP Lower Sub. (Spl) (Pre) 2004 Manipur PSC (Pre) 2017 Uttarakhand PCS (Mains) 2006]

68. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(A) Suppression of Thuggee – William Bentinck
(B) Ilbert Bill – Ripon
(C) Ring Fence Policy – Warren Hastings
(D) Vernacular Press Act – Curzon

Answer (D) Vernacular Press Act – Curzon

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2016]

69. Which one of the following Viceroy of India was murdered by a convict in Andaman and Nicobar Island while he was on tour?

(A) Lord Curzon
(B) Lord Ripon
(C) Lord Mayo
(D) Lord Minto

Answer (C) Lord Mayo

[UPRO/ARO (Mains) 2013 UPPCS (Pre) 2004]

70. Which viceroy was murdered in his tenure?

(A) Lord Curzon
(B) Lord Mayo
(C) Lord Ripon
(D) Lord Wellesley

Answer (B) Lord Mayo

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2010]

71. The Governor-General who followed a spirited ‘Forward’ policy towards Afghanistan was

(A) Minto
(B) Dufferin
(C) Elgin
(D) Lytton

Answer (D) Lytton

[IAS (Pre) 1999]

72. Which among the following viceroy period the title of ‘Rai Bahadur’ and ‘Khan Bahadur’ were began to conferred to Indian?

(A) Lord Ripon
(B) Lord Lytton
(C) Lord Mayo
(D) Lord Dufferin

Answer (B) Lord Lytton

[Andhra Pradesh PSC (Pre) 2018 60th to 62nd BPSC (Pre) 2016]

73. Who had the longest tenure as the Viceroy of India?

(A) Lord Curzon
(B) Lord Dufferin
(C) Lord Hardinge
(D) Lord Mayo

Answer (A) Lord Curzon

[Arunachal Pradesh PSC (Pre) 2017 UPPCS (Mains) 2009]

74. Local Self-Government institutions in India were strengthened in 1882 by

(A) George Barlow
(B) Lord Rippon
(C) Lord Curzon
(D) Lord Lytton

Answer (B) Lord Rippon

[UPPCS (Pre) 1994 UPPCS (Pre) 2010, 1996 Uttarakhand PCS (Mains) 2002]

75. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(A) Pitt’s India Act – Warren Hastings
(B) Doctrine of Lapse – Dalhousie
(C) Vernacular Press Act – Curzon
(D) Ilbert Bill – Ripon

Answer (C) Vernacular Press Act – Curzon

[IAS (Pre) 2004]

76. The Ilbert Bill controversy was related to the

(A) Imposition of certain restriction to carry by the Indians
(B) Imposition of restrictions on newspapers and magazines published in Indian language
(C) Removal of disqualifications imposed on the Indian Magistrates about the trial of the Europeans
(D) Removal of duty on imported cotton cloth

Answer (C) Removal of disqualifications imposed on the Indian Magistrates about the trial of the Europeans

[IAS (Pre) 2013]

77. The first Factory Act for restricting the working hours of women and children and authorizing local government to make necessary rules was adopted during whose time?

(A) Lord Lytton
(B) Lord Bentinck
(C) Lord Ripon
(D) Lord Canning

Answer (C) Lord Ripon

[IAS (Pre) 2007]

78. Who amongst the following is considered to be the Father of ‘Local Self-Government’ in India?

(A) Lord Dalhousie
(B) Lord Canning
(C) Lord Curzon
(D) Lord Ripon

Answer (D) Lord Ripon

[UPPCS (Pre) 2015]

79. Which one of the following pairs (G.G. and Event) is properly matched?

(A) Lord Cornwallis – Regulating Act
(B) Lord Wellesley – Permanent Settlement
(C) Lord Ellenborough – Annexation of Sindh
(D) Lord Dalhousie – First Afghan War

Answer (C) Lord Ellenborough – Annexation of Sindh

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2008]

80. Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(A) Hector Munro – Battle of Buxar
(B) Lord Hastings – Anglo-Nepal War
(C) Lord Wellesely – Fourth Anglo Mysore War
(D) Lord Cornwallis – Third AngloMaratha War

Answer (D) Lord Cornwallis – Third AngloMaratha War

[UPPCS (Pre) 2017]