Governor, Governor-General, and Viceroy MCQ Set-3

41. The conquest of Sindh by British was completed during the period of

(A) Lord Ellenborough
(B) Lord Hardinge
(C) Lord Aukland
(D) Lord Amherst

Answer (A) Lord Ellenborough

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012]

42. Sindh was annexed by the British in

(A) 1843
(B) 1845
(C) 1849
(D) 1854

Answer (A) 1843

[UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

43. The princely state of Baghat was annexed to the British in

(A) 1848
(B) 1850
(C) 1852
(D) 1853

Answer (B) 1850

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2016]

44. Who among the following was the British residence in Awadh at the time of its annexation into British Dominion?

(A) James Outram
(B) W.H. Sleeman
(C) Bishop R. Heber
(D) General Low

Answer (A) James Outram

[UPPCS (Mains) 2011]

45. The first railway in India was laid down during the period of

(A) Lord Dalhousie
(B) Lord Curzon
(C) Lord Wellesley
(D) Lord Lytton

Answer (A) Lord Dalhousie

[Nagaland PSC (Pre) 2018 48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

46. The first railway line was opened in India between

(A) Howrah and Serampore
(B) Bombay and Thane
(C) Madras and Guntur
(D) Delhi and Agra

Answer (B) Bombay and Thane

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2004 UPPCS (Pre) 2001]

47. The first railway line in India was started in the year

(A) 1853
(B) 1850
(C) 1840
(D) 1890

Answer (A) 1853

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2010]

48. Which company started the First Railway Service in India?

(A) Eastern Railway
(B) Great Indian Peninsula Railway
(C) Madras Railway
(D) Awadh-Tirhut Railway

Answer (B) Great Indian Peninsula Railway

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2011]

49. The last major extension of British Indian territory took place during the time of

(A) Dufferin
(B) Dalhousie
(C) Lytton
(D) Curzon

Answer (B) Dalhousie

[IAS (Pre) 2000]

50. Public Works Department was organised in 1845-1855 by

(A) Lord Dalhousie
(B) Lord Cornwallis
(C) George Auckland
(D) Warren Hastings

Answer (A) Lord Dalhousie

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2013]

51. In whose rule the Widow Remarriage Act was implemented in

(A) Lord Dalhousie
(B) Lord Canning
(C) Sir Henry Hardinge
(D) Lord Lawrence

Answer (B) Lord Canning

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2003, 02]

52. Queen Victoria’s manifesto was read out in Allahabad on November 1, 1858 by

(A) Lord William Bentinck
(B) Lord Canning
(C) Lord Burnham
(D) Sir Harcourt Butler

Answer (B) Lord Canning

[UPPCS (Pre) 2001]

53. Who of the following was the first Viceroy of India?

(A) Lord Clive
(B) Lord Cornwallis
(C) Lord Canning
(D) Lord Ripon

Answer (C) Lord Canning

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010]

54. Queen Victoria’s Proclamation was read out by Lord Canning on 1st November, 1858 at

(A) Allahabad
(B) Calcutta
(C) Bombay
(D) Madras

Answer (A) Allahabad

[UPPCS (Mains) 2009]

55. The right to adopt heir in place of own son was reestablished by

(A) Government of India Act of 1858
(B) Lord Canning
(C) Release of Charter in 1860
(D) Queen’s announcement of 1858

Answer (D) Queen’s announcement of 1858

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2004]

56. Queen Victoria was appointed the Empress of India in

(A) 1858
(B) 1876
(C) 1877
(D) 1885

Answer (A) 1858

[Mizoram PSC (Pre) 2019 38th BPSC (Pre) 1992]

57. Which Governor-General had abolished slavery?

(A) Lord Cornwallis
(B) Lord Ellenborough
(C) Lord William Bentinck
(D) Sir John Shore

Answer (B) Lord Ellenborough

[UPPCS (Mains) 2011 UP UDA/LDA (Mains) 2010 UPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 2008]

58. Which one of the following is correctly matched?

(A) Lord Cornwallis – Permanent Settlement
(B) Lord Wellesley – Masterly Inactivity
(C) Lord Dalhousie – Subsidiary Alliance
(D) Lord Canning – Foundation of Indian National Congress

Answer (A) Lord Cornwallis – Permanent Settlement

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 1998]

59. Which one of the following is not correctly matched?

(A) Lord Cornwallis – Permanent Settlement
(B) Lord Wellesley – Subsidiary Alliance
(C) Lord Dalhousie – Doctrine of Lapse
(D) Lord Canning – Masterly Inactivity

Answer (D) Lord Canning – Masterly Inactivity

[UPPCS (Pre) 1998]

60. ‘Permanent Settlement’ was introduced during the tenure of

(A) Warren Hastings
(B) Lord Cornwallis
(C) Sir John Shore
(D) Lord Wellesley

Answer (B) Lord Cornwallis

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2008]