Governor, Governor-General, and Viceroy MCQ Set-2

21. The revolt of Vellore occur during the regime of which Governor?

(A) Wellesley
(B) Lord Minto
(C) Lord Cornwallis
(D) Sir George Barlow

Answer (D) Sir George Barlow

[Chhattisgar PCS (Pre) 2016]

22. Anglo-Nepal War took place during the reign of

(A) Lord Cornwallis
(B) Lord Hastings
(C) Lord Wellesley
(D) Warren Hastings

Answer (B) Lord Hastings

[UPPCS (Mains) 2010]

23. The Treaty of Sigauli took place in the year

(A) 1800 A.D.
(B) 1803 A.D.
(C) 1805 A.D.
(D) 1816 A.D.

Answer (D) 1816 A.D.

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2016]

24. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(A) Hector Munro – Battle of Buxar
(B) Lord Hastings – Anglo-Nepal War
(C) Lord Wellesley – Fourth AngloMysore War
(D) Lord Cornwallis – Third Anglo – Maratha War

Answer (D) Lord Cornwallis – Third Anglo – Maratha War

[UP UDA/LDA (Mains) 2010]

25. Third Anglo-Maratha war is related to

(A) Sir John Shore
(B) Lord Wellesley
(C) Lord Hastings
(D) Lord Cornwallis

Answer (C) Lord Hastings

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2013]

26. Sir Thomas Munro was Governor of Madras during years

(A) 1820-1827 A.D.
(B) 1819-1826 A.D.
(C) 1822-1829 A.D.
(D) 1818-1825 A.D.

Answer (A) 1820-1827 A.D.

[UPPCS (Pre) 2016]

27. On the basis of alleged maladministration which Governor-General had taken the administration of Mysore state?

(A) Lord Wellesley
(B) Lord Hastings
(C) Lord William Bentinck
(D) Lord Harding

Answer (C) Lord William Bentinck

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2004 UPPCS (Pre) 2003]

28. Who among the following Governor-Generals of Bengal was associated with Third AngloMysore War?

(A) Warren Hastings
(B) Lord Cornwallis
(C) Sir John Shore
(D) Lord William Cavendish Bentinck

Answer (B) Lord Cornwallis

[UPPCS (Mains) 2013]

29. Who among the following was associated with suppression of thugs?

(A) General Henry Prendergast
(B) Captain Sleeman
(C) Alexander Burres
(D) Captain Robert Pemberton

Answer (B) Captain Sleeman

[IAS (Pre) 1997]

30. Sati system was abolished by

(A) Lord Warren Hastings
(B) Lord Wellesley
(C) Lord William Bentinck
(D) Lord Ripon

Answer (C) Lord William Bentinck

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012 MPPCS (Pre) 1998 UPPCS (Pre) 1990]

31. In which year Sati System was abolished by William Bentinck?

(A) 1825 A.D.
(B) 1827 A.D.
(C) 1829 A.D.
(D) 1830 A.D.

Answer (C) 1829 A.D.

[MPPCS (Pre) 2015]

32. ‘Hill Assembly Plan’ was set up for the development of Adivasi by

(A) T. Wilkinson
(B) Cleveland
(C) Lord William Bentinck
(D) Lord Macaulay

Answer (B) Cleveland

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2016]

33. The export of slaves from Bengal was banned in which year?

(A) 1764
(B) 1789
(C) 1858
(D) 1868

Answer (B) 1789

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2013]

34. Awadh was annexed to British Empire in India by

(A) Policy of subsidiary alliance
(B) Doctrine of Lapse
(C) By declaring the State as maladministered
(D) By waging war

Answer (C) By declaring the State as maladministered

[UPPCS (Pre) 1994, 91, 90]

35. James Andrew Ramsay was the real name of which Governor-General of India?

(A) Lord Dalhousie
(B) Lord Canning
(C) Lord North
(D) Lord Curzon

Answer (A) Lord Dalhousie

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2016]

36. Awadh was amalgamated into the British dominion in year

(A) 1853
(B) 1854
(C) 1855
(D) 1856

Answer (D) 1856

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2013 UPPCS (Mains) 2010]

37. Which of the underwritten pairs is correctly matched?

(A) 1849 A.D. – Merger of Satara
(B) 1848 A.D. – Merger of Punjab
(C) 1856 A.D. – Merger of Awadh
(D) 1855 A.D. – Merger of Jhansi

Answer (C) 1856 A.D. – Merger of Awadh

[UPPCS (Mains) 2002]

38. Who among the following formulated and implemented the ‘Doctrine of Lapse’?

(A) Wellesley
(B) Hastings
(C) Dalhousie
(D) Clive

Answer (C) Dalhousie

[UPPCS (Mains) 2011]

39. The ruler of which one of the following states was removed from power by the British on the pretext of misgovernance?

(A) Awadh
(B) Jhansi
(C) Nagpur
(D) Satara

Answer (A) Awadh

[IAS (Pre) 2007]

40. Which of the following was the first victim of Lord Dalhousie’s policy of doctrine of lapse?

(A) Jhansi
(B) Satara
(C) Karauli
(D) Sambhalpur

Answer (B) Satara

[UPPCS (Pre) 2016]