Governor, Governor-General, and Viceroy MCQ Set-1

1. The policy of ‘Security cell’ is related with

(A) Warren Hastings
(B) Lord Dalhousie
(C) Henry Lawrence
(D) Lord Hastings

Answer (A) Warren Hastings

[UPPCS (Pre) 2006]

2. ‘Ring Fence’ policy is associated with

(A) Henry Lawrence
(B) Dalhousie
(C) Warren Hastings
(D) Lord Clive

Answer (C) Warren Hastings

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2013]

3. The first Governor-General of India was

(A) Robert Clive
(B) Warren Hastings
(C) Lord Mayo
(D) Lord Dalhousie

Answer (B) Warren Hastings

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1997]

4. At the time of the establishment of Asiatic Society in Calcutta, who was the Governor-General of Bengal?

(A) Lord Cornwallis
(B) Lord Warren Hastings
(C) Lord Wellesley
(D) Lord Bentinck

Answer (B) Lord Warren Hastings

[UPPSC (RI) 2014]

5. Who among the following abolished ‘Dual Government’ system in Bengal?

(A) Robert Clive
(B) Lord Cornwallis
(C) Warren Hastings
(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Warren Hastings

[41st BPSC (Pre) 1996 47th BPSC (Pre) 2005]

6. Which Governor-General was prosecuted for impeachment?

(A) Warren Hastings
(B) Lord Clive
(C) Lord Cornwallis
(D) Lord Wellesley

Answer (A) Warren Hastings

[MPPCS (Pre) 1992]

7. The transfer of capital of British India from Calcutta to Delhi was affected during the period of

(A) Lord Minto
(B) Lord Hardinge
(C) Lord Chelmsford
(D) Lord Reading

Answer (B) Lord Hardinge

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2006]

8. Who established the judicial organization in India?

(A) Lord Mayo
(B) Lord Cornwallis
(C) Lord Attlee
(D) Lord Curzon

Answer (B) Lord Cornwallis

[UPPCS (Pre) 1991]

9. Who among the following Governor-Generals created the Covenanted Civil Service of India which later came to be known as the Indian Civil Service?

(A) Warren Hastings
(B) Wellesley
(C) Cornwallis
(D) William Bentinck

Answer (C) Cornwallis

[IAS (Pre) 2010]

10. The enforcement of the Public Service was done in

(A) tenure of Bentinck
(B) tenure of Cornwallis
(C) tenure of Curzon
(D) tenure of Dalhousie

Answer (B) tenure of Cornwallis

[Punjab PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2004]

11. The Tomb of Lord Cornwallis is situated at

(A) Ghazipur
(B) Ballia
(C) Varanasi
(D) Gorakhpur

Answer (A) Ghazipur

[UPPCS (Mains) 2011]

12. Between whom was the ‘Treaty of Bassein’ signed in 1802?

(A) English and Bajirao I
(B) English and Bajirao II
(C) French and Bajirao I
(D) Dutch and Bajirao II

Answer (B) English and Bajirao II

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012]

13. First Maratha Sardar to accept the subsidiary alliance of Lord Wellesley was

(A) Peshwa Bajirao II
(B) Raghuji Bhosle
(C) Daulatrao Sindhia
(D) None of the above

Answer (A) Peshwa Bajirao II

[41st BPSC (Pre) 1996]

14. Subsidiary Alliance was implemented during the reign of

(A) Lord Cornwallis
(B) Lord Wellesley
(C) Sir John Shore
(D) Lord Auckland

Answer (B) Lord Wellesley

[Meghalaya PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Mains) 2011]

15. Who was the first Indian native ruler to accept the system of the subsidiary alliance?

(A) Sindhia of Gwalior
(B) Nizam of Hyderabad
(C) Dalip Singh of Punjab
(D) Gaikwad of Baroda

Answer (B) Nizam of Hyderabad

[Arunachal Pradesh PSC (Pre) 2017 Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2013]

16. The first Indian ruler who joined the Subsidiary Alliance was

(A) The Nawab of Awadh
(B) The Nizam of Hyderabad
(C) Peshwa Bajirao II
(D) The King of Travancore

Answer (A) The Nawab of Awadh

[Andhra Pradesh PSC (Pre) 2018 IAS (Pre) 1994]

17. The Subsidiary Alliance was not accepted by

(A) The Nizam of Hyderabad
(B) The Holkar state of Indore
(C) The Rajput state of Jodhpur
(D) The Ruler of Mysore

Answer (B) The Holkar state of Indore

[UPPCS (Mains) 2004]

18. Who introduced Subsidiary Alliance System in the administration to establish the British power over the Indian States?

(A) Warren Hastings
(B) Lord Wellesley
(C) Lord Cornwallis
(D) Lord Dalhousie

Answer (B) Lord Wellesley

[Karnataka PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Mains) 2016]

19. The main aim of East India Company to make subsidiary alliance in Rajput states was

(A) Receiving military support against enemies
(B) Protecting these states from Maratha-Pindari invasion
(C) To receive funds in the form of Khiraj
(D) To establish the sovereignty of the British

Answer (D) To establish the sovereignty of the British

[Himachal Pradesh PSC (Pre) 2019 RAS/RTS (Pre) 1992]

20. At the time when empires in Europe were crumbling before the might of Napoleon, which one of the following Governors-General kept the British flag flying high in India?

(A) Lord Dalhousie
(B) Lord Cornwallis
(C) Lord Wellesley
(D) Lord Hastings

Answer (C) Lord Wellesley

[Karnataka PSC (Pre) 2019 IAS (Pre) 1999]