The East India Company and Nawab of Bengal MCQ Set-1

1. Sirajuddaula was defeated by Lord Clive in the battle of

(A) Plassey
(B) Buxer
(C) Munger
(D) Wandiwash

Answer (A) Plassey

[UPPCS (Mains) 2005]

2. Who was the founder of British Empire in India?

(A) Warren Hastings
(B) Lord Amherst
(C) Lord Robert Clive
(D) Lord William Bentinck

Answer (C) Lord Robert Clive

[Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Pre) 2007]

3. Which one of the following was the last Governor of Bengal appointed by the Mughal emperor?

(A) Sarfaraz Khan
(B) Murshid Quli Khan
(C) Alivardi Khan
(D) Shujauddin Muhammad Khan

Answer (B) Murshid Quli Khan

[UPPCS (Mains) 2013]

4. Which was the following war consolidated British supremacy over India?

(A) Battle of Buxar
(B) Battle of Plassey
(C) Third battle of Mysore
(D) Independence struggle of 1857

Answer (B) Battle of Plassey

[MPPCS (Pre) 1994]

5. Who among the following has been called as a ‘Heaven Born General’?

(A) Albuquerque
(B) Robert Clive
(C) Francois Dupleix
(D) Lord Cornwallis

Answer (B) Robert Clive

[UPPCS (Mains) 2009]

6. The battle field of Plassey is situated in

(A) Bihar
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Odisha
(D) West Bengal

Answer (D) West Bengal

[Punjab PSC (Pre) 2019 Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2010]

7. The Battle of Plassey was fought in the year

(A) 1761
(B) 1757
(C) 1760
(D) 1764

Answer (B) 1757

[Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Pre) 2007 MPPCS (Pre) 2006]

8. Which of the following shifted his capital from Murshidabad to Munger?

(A) Alivardi Khan
(B) Siraj-ud-Daula
(C) Mir Jafar
(D) Mir Qasim

Answer (D) Mir Qasim

[IAS (Pre) 2005 UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2003]

9. The most decisive battle that led to the establishment of supremacy of the British in India was

(A) The battle of Buxar
(B) The battle of Plassey
(C) The battle of Wandiwash
(D) The third battle of Panipat

Answer (A) The battle of Buxar

[UPPCS (Pre) 2003, 1990 UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2002]

10. Who was the ruler of Delhi at the time of the battle of Buxar?

(A) Aurangzeb
(B) Shah Alam I
(C) Bahadur Shah Zafar
(D) Shah Alam II

Answer (D) Shah Alam II

[MPPCS (Pre) 2005]

11. Who was the Nawab of Bengal when the Battle of Buxar was fought?

(A) Siraj-ud-Daula
(B) Mir Jafar
(C) Mir Qasim
(D) Najmuddaula

Answer (C) Mir Qasim

[UPPCS (Mains) 2016]

12. Which one of the following rulers had granted Diwani to the East India Company?

(A) Farukhsiyar
(B) Shah Alam I
(C) Shah Alam II
(D) Shuja-ud-Daula

Answer (C) Shah Alam II

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2006 UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2003]

13. Who granted the Diwani of Bengal to the East India Company in 1765?

(A) Nawab of Bengal
(B) Mughal Emperor
(C) British Monarch
(D) The Afghan King

Answer (B) Mughal Emperor

[UPPCS (GIC) 2010]

14. In which Governor’s tenure, Diwani rights of Bengal, Bihar and Orissa was granted to East India Company by Emperor Shah Alam?

(A) Lord Clive
(B) Lord Cornwallis
(C) Lord Wellesley
(D) Lord William Bentinck

Answer (A) Lord Clive

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2004]

15. Emperor Shah Alam II gave the Diwani of Bengal-Bihar and Orissa to East India Company on

(A) 12 August, 1765
(B) 18 August, 1765
(C) 29 August, 1765
(D) 21 August, 1765

Answer (A) 12 August, 1765

[Arunachal Pradesh PSC (Pre) 2019 48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

16. Who was appointed Deputy Diwan of Murshidabad by Robert Clive after the Allahabad Treaty?

(A) Mohd. Raza Khan
(B) Shitab Rai
(C) Rai Durlabh
(D) Syed Ghulam Hussain

Answer (A) Mohd. Raza Khan

[45th BPSC (Pre) 2001]

17. With which one of the following mountain tribes did the British first come into contact with after the grant of Diwani in year 1765?

(A) Garo
(B) Khasi
(C) Kuki
(D) Tipperah

Answer (B) Khasi

[IAS (Pre) 2002]

18. Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of the battles fought in India in the 18th Century?

(A) Battle of Wandiwash – Battle of Buxar – Battle of Ambur – Battle of Plassey
(B) Battle of Ambur – Battle of Plassey – Battle of Wandiwash – Battle of Buxar
(C) Battle of Wandiwash – Battle of Plassey – Battle of Ambur – Battle of Buxar
(D) Battle of Ambur – Battle of Buxar – Battle of Wandiwash – Battle of Plassey

Answer (B) Battle of Ambur – Battle of Plassey – Battle of Wandiwash – Battle of Buxar

[IAS (Pre) 2005]

19. Name the French Commander who was defeated in the battle of Wandiwash in 1760.

(A) Count Lally
(B) Francis Martin
(C) Dupleix
(D) None of the above

Answer (A) Count Lally

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2016]

20. In the Battle of Wandiwash(1760)

(A) French defeated British
(B) British defeated British
(C) British defeated French
(D) Dutch defeated British

Answer (C) British defeated French

[UPPCS (Mains) 2015]