The arrival of European Companies MCQ Set-2

21. During the time of which Mughal Emperor did the English East India Company establish its first factory in India?

(A) Akbar
(B) Jahangir
(C) Shah Jahan
(D) Aurangzeb

Answer (B) Jahangir

[IAS (Pre) 2009, 08]

22. Where in India did Britishers set up their first factory in 1612?

(A) Goa
(B) Hooghly in Bengal
(C) Amarkot
(D) Surat

Answer (D) Surat

[39th BPSC (Pre) 1994]

23. During British rule which region of India was famous for the production of opium?

(A) Bihar
(B) Southern India
(C) Gujarat
(D) Assam

Answer (A) Bihar

[47th BPSC (Pre) 2005]

24. Which of the British officials defeated Portuguese at Sowlley?

(A) William Hawkins
(B) Thomas Best
(C) Thomas Roe
(D) Josiah Child

Answer (B) Thomas Best

[44th BPSC (Pre) 2000]

25. Which one of the following European trading company was the first to establish its factory at Surat?

(A) The Dutch
(B) The English
(C) The French
(D) The Portuguese

Answer (B) The English

[UPPCS (Mains) 2011]

26. In the year 1613, where was the English East India Company given permission to set up a factory (trading post)?

(A) Bangalore
(B) Madras
(C) Masulipattam
(D) Surat

Answer (D) Surat

[IAS (Pre) 2006]

27. Bombay was taken over by the English East India Company from

(A) The Dutch
(B) The French
(C) The Danish
(D) The Portuguese

Answer (D) The Portuguese

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2010]

28. Which English Governor of East India Company in India was expelled by Aurangzeb?

(A) Aungier
(B) Sir John Child
(C) Sir John Gayer
(D) Sir Nicholas Waite

Answer (B) Sir John Child

[MPPCS (Pre) 2008]

29. Which one of the following was the immediate cause of the First Carnatic War?

(A) Anglo-French Rivalry
(B) Austrian War of Succession
(C) Issues of Carnatic Succession
(D) Capture of French ships by the British

Answer (D) Capture of French ships by the British

[44th BPSC (Pre) 2000]

30. Carnatic War was fought between

(A) English and French
(B) English and Dutch
(C) English and Marathas
(D) Haider Ali and Marathas

Answer (A) English and French

[UPPCS (Pre) 1995]

31. Who among the following was the first European to initiate the policy of taking part in the quarrels of Indian Princess with a view to acquire territories?

(A) Clive
(B) Dupleix
(C) Albuquerque
(D) Warren Hastings

Answer (B) Dupleix

[IAS (Pre) 1996]

32. In India, among the following locations, the French established their earliest factory at

(A) Surat
(B) Pulicat
(C) Cochin
(D) Kasim Bazar

Answer (A) Surat

[IAS (Pre) 2003]

33. French East India Company was constituted during the reign of

(A) Louis XIV
(B) Louis XIII
(C) Louis XV
(D) Louis XVI

Answer (A) Louis XIV

[UPPCS (Mains) 2014]

34. Who among the following is considered the founder of French Company in India?

(A) Richelieu
(B) Mazarin
(C) Colbert
(D) Franco Martin

Answer (C) Colbert

[Nagaland PSC (Mains) 2013]

35. Which of the following factories of Bengal was established by the Dutch?

(A) Bandel
(B) Chinsurah
(C) Hooghly
(D) Srirampur

Answer (B) Chinsurah

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2010]

36. The French failed to establish power in the Deccan because

(A) Duplex was not a capable general
(B) The English had a strong army
(C) The French were not liked by the Indians
(D) Pondicherry was not a strategic centre

Answer (B) The English had a strong army

[UPPCS (Pre) 1998]

37. Identify the region from where Europeans got best shora and opium.

(A) Bihar
(B) Gujarat
(C) Bengal
(D) Madras

Answer (A) Bihar

[40th BPSC (Pre) 1995]

38. Consider the following.

1. Assessment of land revenue of the basis of nature of the soil and the quality of crops.
2. Use of mobile cannons in warfare.
3. Cultivation of tobacco and red chillies.

Which of the above was/were introduced into India by the English?
(A) Only 1
(B) 1 and 2
(C) 2 and 3
(D) None of these

Answer (D) None of these

[IAS (Pre) 2012]

39. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the code given below.

List-I (Voyagers) List-II (Countries)
(a) Vasco-da-Gama 1. Spain
(b) Christopher Columbus 2. Portugal
(c) Captain Cook 3. Holland
(d) Tasman 4. Great Britain

(A) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 4
(B) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 3
(C) (a) – 1, (b) – 4, (c) – 3, (d) – 2
(D) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 1

Answer (B) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 3

[IAS (Pre) 2000]

40. With reference to Pondicherry (Now Puducherry), consider the following statements.

1. The first European power to occupy Pondicherry were the Portuguese.
2. The second European power to occupy Pondicherry were the French.
3. The English never occupied Pondicherry.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(A) Only 1
(B) 2 and 3
(C) Only 3
(D) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (A) Only 1

[UPPCS (Mains) 2006]