Vijayanagara Empire MCQ Set-1

1. Who of the following founded a new city on the South bank of a tributary to river Krishna and undertook to rule his new kingdom as the agent of a deity to whom all the land South of the river Krishna was supposed to belong?

(A) Amoghavarsha I
(B) Ballala II
(C) Harihara I
(D) Prataparudra II

Answer (C) Harihara I

[IAS (Pre) 2015]

2. The lady poet who described the victorious expeditions of her husband in her work ‘MadhuraVijayam’ was

(A) Bharati
(B) Ganga Devi
(C) Varadambika
(D) Vijjika

Answer (B) Ganga Devi

[UPPCS (Pre) 2000]

3. The kingdom of Vijayanagara was founded by

(A) Vijay Raya
(B) Harihara II
(C) Harihara and Bukka
(D) Bukka II

Answer (C) Harihara and Bukka

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2004]

4. The ‘Vijayanagara’ Kingdom was founded by

(A) Harihara and Bukka
(B) Krishnadeva Raya
(C) Pushyamitra
(D) Bhadrabahu

Answer (A) Harihara and Bukka

[Uttarakhand Lower Sub. (Pre) 2010]

5. Identify the first ruler of Vijaynagara who captured Goa from Bahamani’s?

(A) Harihara I
(B) Harihara II
(C) Bukka II
(D) Devaraya II

Answer (B) Harihara II

[40th BPSC (Pre) 1995]

6. With whom the king of Vijayanagara, Krishnadeva Raya fought the battle of Golconda?

(A) Quli Qutb Shah
(B) Qutbuddin Aybak
(C) Ismail-Adil Khan
(D) Gajapati

Answer (A) Quli Qutb Shah

[43rd BPSC (Pre) 1999]

7. Who were the ‘Ashtadiggajas’ in the court of Krishnadev Raya?

(A) Eight ministers
(B) Eight Telugu poets
(C) Eight great warriors
(D) Eight advisors

Answer (B) Eight Telugu poets

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2001]

8. Who among these known as ‘Andhra Bhoj’?

(A) Krishnadeva Raya
(B) Rajendra Chola
(C) Harihara
(D) Bukka

Answer (A) Krishnadeva Raya

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2013]

9. The ‘Ashta Diggajas’ were associated with which of the followingrulers?

(A) Shivaji
(B) Krishnadeva Raya
(C) Rajendra-I
(D) Yashovarman

Answer (B) Krishnadeva Raya

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2010]

10. The ruling period of Krishnadeva Raya was the golden age of which literature?

(A) Konkani
(B) Malayalam
(C) Tamil
(D) Telugu

Answer (D) Telugu

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2006]

11. Which city was founded by Krishnadeva Raya?

(A) Warangal
(B) Nagalapura
(C) Udayagiri
(D) Chandragiri

Answer (B) Nagalapura

[UPPCS (Pre) 2016]

12. The famous Hazara temple of Vijayanagara was built during the reign of

(A) Krishnadeva Raya
(B) Deva Raya I
(C) Deva Raya II
(D) Harihara I

Answer (A) Krishnadeva Raya

[MPPCS (Pre) 2014]

13. Abdur Razzaq visited Vijayanagara during the reign of

(A) Deva Raya I
(B) Deva Raya II
(C) Krishnadeva Raya
(D) Vira Vijaya

Answer (B) Deva Raya II

[UP UDA/LDA (Mains) 2010]

14. Which among the following King’s region persian traveller ‘Abdur Razzaq’ came to India?

(A) Dev Raya I
(B) Krishnadev Raya I
(C) Dev Raya II
(D) Krishna Raya II

Answer (C) Dev Raya II

[60th to 62nd BPSC (Pre) 2016]

15. Who was Nicolo Conti?

(A) A famous painter
(B) An Italian traveller who visited Vijayanagara empire
(C) A Portuguese traveller
(D) A Persian traveller

Answer (B) An Italian traveller who visited Vijayanagara empire

[MPPCS (Pre) 2016]

16. Sayana, the famous commentator of the Vedic texts, was patronized by

(A) Paramara rulers
(B) Satavahana rulers
(C) Vijayanagara rulers
(D) Vakataka rulers

Answer (C) Vijayanagara rulers

[UPPCS (Mains) 2008]

17. Sayana, the famous commentator of the Vedic texts, flourished during the reign of

(A) The Chola kings
(B) The Gupta kings
(C) The Satavahana kings
(D) The Vijayanagara kings

Answer (D) The Vijayanagara kings

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2002]

18. Who was enthroned 500 years ago?

(A) Harihara I
(B) Krishnadeva Raya
(C) Kulottunga I
(D) Raja Raya I

Answer (B) Krishnadeva Raya

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2008]

19. The famous battle held in 1565 is

(A) Ist Battle of Panipat
(B) Battle of Khanwa
(C) IInd Battle of Panipat
(D) Battle of Talikot

Answer (D) Battle of Talikot

[MPPCS (Pre) 1997]

20. The Battle of Talikota was fought between

(A) Akbar and Sultan of Malwa
(B) Vijayanagara and the Bahmani Kingdom
(C) Vijayanagara and combined forces of Bijapur, Ahmadnagar and Golconda
(D) Sher Shah and Humayun

Answer (C) Vijayanagara and combined forces of Bijapur, Ahmadnagar and Golconda

[UPPCS (Mains) 2014]