Tughluq Dynasty MCQ Set-2

21. The Sultan of Delhi who is reputed to have built the biggest network of canals in India was

(A) Iltutmish
(B) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq
(C) Firuz Shah Tughluq
(D) Sikandar Lodi

Answer (C) Firuz Shah Tughluq

[IAS (Pre) 1998]

22. Who was the first Sultan of Delhi to have levied ‘Haqq-i-Sharb’ or irrigation tax?

(A) Alauddin Khalji
(B) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq
(C) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq
(D) Firuz Tughluq

Answer (D) Firuz Tughluq

[UPPCS (Mains) 2010 UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2008]

23. Which Sultan of Delhi had levied ‘Jizya’ on Brahmins?

(A) Balban
(B) Firuz Tughluq
(C) Alauddin Khalji
(D) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq

Answer (B) Firuz Tughluq

[UPPCS (Pre) 2011]

24. Which one of the following Sultans of Delhi introduced measures for improving the quality of fruits?

(A) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq
(B) Firuz Tughluq
(C) Sikandar Lodi
(D) Sher Shah Suri

Answer (B) Firuz Tughluq

[Andhra Pradesh PSC (Pre) 2016 44th BPSC (Pre) 2000]

25. Who brought two Ashoka Pillars to Delhi from Topra and Meerut?

(A) Alauddin Khalji
(B) Firuz Shah Tughluq
(C) Muhammad Ghori
(D) Sikandar Lodhi

Answer (B) Firuz Shah Tughluq

[UPPCS (Pre) 1996]

26. Which Sultan of Delhi brought Ashoka’s Pillar to Delhi?

(A) Firuz Shah Tughluq
(B) Jalaluddin Khalji
(C) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq
(D) Qutbuddin Aibak

Answer (A) Firuz Shah Tughluq

[UPPCS (Mains) 2009]

27. Which Sultan of Delhi established a ‘Translation Department’ to help both communities to understand each others’ ideas better?

(A) Alauddin Khalji
(B) Firuz Tughluq
(C) Iltutmish
(D) Sikandar Lodi

Answer (B) Firuz Tughluq

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2004]

28. The first Indian ruler to organise Haj pilgrimage from the State Exchequer was

(A) Alauddin Khalji
(B) Firuz Tughluq
(C) Akbar
(D) Aurangzeb

Answer (B) Firuz Tughluq

[UPPCS (Pre) 1998 IAS (Pre) 1994]

29. What was ‘Dar-ul-Shafa’ established by Firuz Tughluq?

(A) An almshouse
(B) A free hospital
(C) A library
(D) A guest house for pilgrims

Answer (B) A free hospital

[UPPCS (Pre) 2013 53rd to 55th BPSC (Pre) 2011]

30. Who was the last ruler of the Tughluq dynasty of the Delhi Sultanate?

(A) Firuz Shah Tughluq
(B) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq Shah-II
(C) Nasiruddin Mahmud
(D) Nusrat Shah

Answer (C) Nasiruddin Mahmud

[IAS (Pre) 2004]

31. In whose reign did Timur invaded India?

(A) Alauddin Khalji
(B) Bahlol Lodi
(C) Firuz Tughluq
(D) Nasiruddin Tughluq

Answer (D) Nasiruddin Tughluq

[UPPCS (Pre) 2002]

32. In which year did Timur Lung attack India?

(A) 1210 A.D.
(B) 1398 A.D.
(C) 1492 A.D.
(D) 1526 A.D.

Answer (B) 1398 A.D.

[Kerala PSC (Pre) 2018 MPPCS (Pre) 2005]

33. Which one of the following dynasties ruled over India after the invasion of Timur?

(A) Lodi Dynasty
(B) Sayyid Dynasty
(C) Tughluq Dynasty
(D) Khalji Dynasty

Answer (B) Sayyid Dynasty

[45th BPSC (Pre) 2001]

34. Ain-ul-Mulk Multani did not serve under which of the following rulers?

(A) Alauddin Khalji
(B) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq
(C) Firuz Tughluq
(D) Iltutmish

Answer (D) Iltutmish

[MPPCS (Pre) 2017]

35. Consider the following statements.

Assertion(A): The scheme of the token currency of Muhammad Tughluq proved unsuccessful.
Reason(R): Muhammad Tughluq did not have the proper control over currency issue.

Choose the correct answer from the code given below.
Code
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Answer (A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

[UPPCS (Pre) 2006]

36. Consider the following statements.

Assertion(A): Muhammad-Bin Tughluq issued a new gold coin which was called Dinar by Ibn Battuta.
Reason(R): Muhammad-Bin Tughluq wanted to issue token currency in gold coins to promote trade with West Asian and North African countries.

Choose the correct answer from the code given below.
Code
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Answer (C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

[IAS(Pre) 2006]

37. Arrange the following in their chronological order

1. Rukn-ud-din
2. Mubarak Khan
3. Firuz Shah Tughluq
4. Alam Shah

Select the correct answer from the code given below.
Code
(A) 2, 1, 4, 3
(B) 1, 2, 4, 3
(C) 1, 2, 3, 4
(D) 2, 1, 3, 4

Answer (C) 1, 2, 3, 4

[UPPCS (Mains) 2003]