Tughluq Dynasty MCQ Set-1

1. The Sultans of which dynasty ruled the country for the longest period?

(A) Khalji dynasty
(B) Lodi dynasty
(C) Slave dynasty
(D) Tughluq dynasty

Answer (D) Tughluq dynasty

[UP Lower Sub. (Spl) (Pre) 2008]

2. The most learned ruler of the Delhi sultanate who was well versed in various branches of learning including Astronomy, Mathematics and Medicine was

(A) Iltutmish
(B) Alauddin Khalji
(C) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq
(D) Sikandar Lodi

Answer (C) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012]

3. Who amongst the following Generals of Alauddin Khalji, ultimately became the first Sultan of Tughluq dynasty?

(A) Ghazi Malik
(B) Malik Kafur
(C) Zafar Khan
(D) Ubigh Khan

Answer (A) Ghazi Malik

[UPPCS (Pre) 1999]

4. Ghazi Malik was the founder of which dynasty?

(A) Tughluq
(B) Khalji
(C) Sayyid
(D) Lodi

Answer (A) Tughluq

[MPPCS (Pre) 2017]

5. Which Sultan introduced new Department ‘Aamir-e-Kohi’?

(A) Alauddin Khalji
(B) Firuz Shah Tughluq
(C) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq
(D) Sikandar Lodi

Answer (C) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2004 Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2003]

6. Which Sultan of Delhi had established a separate Agriculture Department and had planned the ‘rotation of crops’?

(A) Iltutmish
(B) Balban
(C) Alauddin Khalji
(D) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq

Answer (D) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2004, 2008]

7. Diwan-E-Kohi is associated with

(A) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq
(B) Firuz Shah Tughluq
(C) Akbar
(D) Alauddin Khalji

Answer (A) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq

[MPPCS (Pre) 1991]

8. Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq had transferred his capital from Delhi to

(A) Daulatabad
(B) Kalinjeb
(C) Kannauj
(D) Lahore

Answer (A) Daulatabad

[UPPCS (Pre) 2002]

9. The transfer of capital from Delhi to Daulatabad was ordered by

(A) Sultan Firuz Tughluq
(B) Sultan Ghiyasuddin Tughluq
(C) Sultan Mubarak
(D) Sultan Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq

Answer (D) Sultan Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq

[Tamil Nadu PSC (Pre) 2017 UPPCS (Pre) 2004]

10. For the first time the token currency was introduced in India by

(A) Akbar
(B) Alauddin Khalji
(C) Bahlol Lodi
(D) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq

Answer (D) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2004 UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2004]

11. Ibn Battuta, the Moorish traveller, visited India during the reign of

(A) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq
(B) Babar
(C) Akbar
(D) Mahmud Ghazni

Answer (A) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2013 UPPCS (Pre) 1994]

12. Who of the following has given a detailed description of the postal system obtaining during the Sultanate period?

(A) Amir Khusrau
(B) Ibn Battuta
(C) Sultan Firuz Shah
(D) Ziyauddin Barani

Answer (B) Ibn Battuta

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2002 UPPCS (Pre) 2000]

13. Who was the first Sultan of Delhi to participate in the public celebration of Holi?

(A) Firuz Shah Tughluq
(B) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq
(C) Sikandar Lodi
(D) Ibrahim Lodi

Answer (B) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2004]

14. On the death of which Muslim ruler a historian said ‘the king was freed from his people and they from their king’?

(A) Balban
(B) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq
(C) Alauddin Khalji
(D) Sher Shah

Answer (B) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq

[MPPCS (Pre) 1997]

15. Which one of the following sultans provided employment to the unemployeds?

(A) Alauddin Khalji
(B) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq
(C) Firuz Tughluq
(D) Sher Shah Suri

Answer (C) Firuz Tughluq

[45th BPSC (Pre) 2001]

16. Who among the following Sultans of Delhi established an ‘Employment Exchange’ to help the unemployed?

(A) Balban
(B) Alauddin Khalji
(C) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq
(D) Firuz Shah Tughluq

Answer (D) Firuz Shah Tughluq

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2010 UP UDA/LDA (Spl) (Mains) 2010]

17. The Sultan of Delhi who was very concerned about charity and alms and established a department called ‘Diwan-i-Khairat’ for it, was

(A) Iltutmish
(B) Firuz Tughluq
(C) Ghiyasuddin Shah
(D) Bahlol Lodi

Answer (B) Firuz Tughluq

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1999]

18. Which of the following Sultan had most numbers of slaves in his court?

(A) Balban
(B) Alauddin Khalji
(C) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq
(D) Firuz Tughluq

Answer (D) Firuz Tughluq

[40th BPSC (Pre) 2001]

19. With reference to medieval Indian rulers, which one of the following statements is correct?

(A) Alauddin Khalji first set up a separate Ariz’s department
(B) Balban introduced the branding system of horses of his military
(C) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq was succeeded by his uncle to the military
(D) Firuz Tughluq set up a separate department of slaves

Answer (D) Firuz Tughluq set up a separate department of slaves

[IAS (Pre) 2002]

20. Public Works Department was primarily established by

(A) Iltutmish
(B) Balban
(C) Alauddin Khalji
(D) Firuz Shah Tughluq

Answer (D) Firuz Shah Tughluq

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2006 UPPCS (Pre) 2000]