Sikh Sect MCQ Set-1

1. To which Sikh Guru, Akbar donated 500 Bighas of land?

(A) Arjun Dev
(B) Ramdas
(C) Har Rai
(D) Tegh Bahadur

Answer (B) Ramdas

[Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Mains) 2007]

2. Which of the following pairs is correctly matched?

(A) Guru Amar Das : Miri and Piri
(B) Guru Arjun Dev : Adi Granth
(C) Guru Ramdas : Dal Khalsa
(D) Guru Gobind Singh : Manji

Answer (B) Guru Arjun Dev : Adi Granth

[IAS (Pre) 1996]

3. Who had Guru Nanak appointed his successor?

(A) Guru Ramdas
(B) Guru Amardas
(C) Guru Har Rai
(D) Guru Angad

Answer (D) Guru Angad

[MPPCS (Pre) 2015]

4. The city of Amritsar in Punjab was established by

(A) Guru Nanak
(B) Guru Gobind Singh
(C) Guru Tegh Bahadur
(D) Guru Ramdas

Answer (D) Guru Ramdas

[UPPCS (Pre) 1996]

5. Which Sikh Guru helped rebel prince Khusrau with shelter and wealth?

(A) Guru Hargobind Singh
(B) Guru Gobind Singh
(C) Guru Arjun Dev
(D) Guru Tegh Bahadur

Answer (C) Guru Arjun Dev

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2001]

6. Who of the following compiled ‘Adi Granth or Guru Granth Saheb’?

(A) Guru Nanak Dev
(B) Guru Tegh Bahadur
(C) Guru Gobind Singh
(D) Guru Arjun Dev

Answer (D) Guru Arjun Dev

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2005, 04, 02]

7. Aurangzeb is responsible for which Sikh prophet’s death?

(A) Guru Gobind Singh
(B) Guru Tegh Bahadur
(C) Guru Ramdas
(D) Guru Angad

Answer (B) Guru Tegh Bahadur

[Chhattisgarh PCS (J) (Pre) 2005, 04]

8. At which of the following places is a famous Sikh Gurudwara located?

(A) Roop Kund
(B) Hem Kund
(C) Tara Kund
(D) Brahm Kund

Answer (B) Hem Kund

[Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Mains) 2006]

9. Which Sikh Guru was born in Patna?

(A) Nanak
(B) Tegh Bahadur
(C) Hargobind
(D) Gobind Singh

Answer (D) Gobind Singh

[56th to 59th BPSC (Pre) 2015]

10. Nanded is considered sacred by Sikhs due to whose Mausoleum?

(A) Guru Amardas
(B) Guru Angad
(C) Guru Arjun Dev
(D) Guru Gobind Singh

Answer (D) Guru Gobind Singh

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2002]

11. Guru Gobind Singh’s greatness lies in the fact that is

(A) He formed the military order of Sikhs
(B) He was the founder of Sikh state
(C) He made Sikhs peaceful
(D) He defeated Aurangzeb

Answer (A) He formed the military order of Sikhs

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1993]

12. How many years ago Khalsa Panth started?

(A) 150
(B) 300
(C) 200
(D) 400

Answer (B) 300

[MPPCS (Pre) 2000]

13. Which among the following Sikh Gurus instituted the Khalsa Panth?

(A) Guru Gobind Singh
(B) Guru Tegh Bahadur
(C) Guru Arjun Dev
(D) Guru Nanak Dev

Answer (A) Guru Gobind Singh

[MPPCS (Pre) 2014]

14. Under which Sikh Guru the Sikhs were transformed into the ‘Khalsa’?

(A) Guru Teg Bahadur
(B) Guru Arjun
(C) Guru Gobind Singh
(D) Guru Nanak Dev

Answer (C) Guru Gobind Singh

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2016]

15. Who was the last prophet of Sikhs?

(A) Guru Arjun Dev
(B) Guru Gobind Singh
(C) Guru Tegh Bahadur
(D) None of the above

Answer (B) Guru Gobind Singh

[MPPCS (Pre) 1994]

16. The Guru who founded the ‘Khalsa’ was

(A) Har Rai
(B) Har Kishan
(C) Tegh Bahadur
(D) Gobind Singh

Answer (D) Gobind Singh

[Uttarakhand PCS (Mains) 2006]

17. The original name of Banda Bahadur was

(A) Mahesh Das
(B) Lachhman Dev
(C) Dwarka Das
(D) Harnam Das

Answer (B) Lachhman Dev

[UPPCS (Mains) 2014]

18. The last king of the Sikh Kingdom was

(A) Dilip Singh
(B) Naunihal Singh
(C) Ranjit Singh
(D) Sher Singh

Answer (A) Dilip Singh

[UPPCS (Mains) 2010]

19. Which of the following Sikh Gurus were penalised with death by the Rulers of the time?

1. Guru Angad
2. Guru Arjun Dev
3. Guru Har Gobind
4. Guru Tegh Bahadur

Select the correct answer from the code given below.
Code
(A) 2 and 4
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 1 and 3
(D) 1 and 2

Answer (A) 2 and 4

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2002]