Provincial Dynasty of North India and Deccan Province MCQ Set-1

1. Which one of the following places was known as ‘Shiraz of East’ during the regime of Sharqi Rulers?

(A) Agra
(B) Delhi
(C) Jaunpur
(D) Varanasi

Answer (C) Jaunpur

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2004 UPPCS (Pre) 2001]

2. Who was the last ruler of ‘Jaunpur’ state?

(A) Mohammad Shah
(B) Hussain Shah
(C) Mubarak Shah
(D) Ibrahim Shah

Answer (B) Hussain Shah

[Karnataka PSC (Pre) 2018 UPPCS (Pre) 2017]

3. The city of Jaunpur was founded in the memory of

(A) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq
(B) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq
(C) Firuz Shah Tughluq
(D) Akbar

Answer (B) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq

[UPPCS (Mains) 2004 UPPCS (Pre) 2003 UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2002]

4. Who had established Jaunpur?

(A) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq
(B) Firuz Shah Tughluq
(C) Ibrahim Shah Sharqi
(D) Sikandar Lodi

Answer (B) Firuz Shah Tughluq

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2006]

5. Who were Polygars of South India?

(A) Ordinary Zamindars
(B) Mahajans
(C) Territorial Administrative and Military Governors
(D) Newly enriched traders

Answer (C) Territorial Administrative and Military Governors

[Tamil Nadu PSC (Pre) 2017 UPPCS (Re. Exam) (Pre) 2015]

6. Ruler of Kashmir who was also known as ‘Akbar of Kashmir’ was

(A) Shamshuddin Shah
(B) Sikandar Butshikan
(C) Haidar Shah
(D) Zain-ul-Abidin

Answer (D) Zain-ul-Abidin

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1993]

7. Which among of the following ruler abolished Jizya first time?

(A) Zain-ul-Abidin
(B) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq
(C) Hussain Shah Sharqi
(D) Akbar

Answer (A) Zain-ul-Abidin

[Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Mains) 2006]

8. Who amongst the following scholars was not in the Court of Kumbha?

(A) Muni Sunder Suri
(B) Natha
(C) Tilla Bhatt
(D) Muni Jin Vijay Suri

Answer (D) Muni Jin Vijay Suri

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2016]

9. Bahmani State was established by

(A) Alauddin Hasan
(B) Ali Abid Shah
(C) Hussain Nizam Shah
(D) Mujahid Shah

Answer (A) Alauddin Hasan

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2002]

10. The Bahmani Kingdom was founded in the year

(A) 1336
(B) 1338
(C) 1347
(D) 1361

Answer (C) 1347

[UPPCS (Mains) 2005]

11. Which of the following was the first capital of the Bahmani Kingdom?

(A) Bidar
(B) Gulbarga
(C) Daulatabad
(D) Hussainabad

Answer (B) Gulbarga

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2014]

12. Who among the following was founder of the Bahmani Kingdom in Deccan?

(A) Malik Ambar
(B) Hasan Gangu
(C) Muhammad Diwan
(D) Sikandar Shah

Answer (B) Hasan Gangu

[UPPCS (Pre) 1995]

13. Bahmani Kingdom was founded in

(A) 15th century A.D.
(B) 14th century A.D.
(C) 13th century A.D.
(D) 16th century A.D.

Answer (B) 14th century A.D.

[Kerala PSC (Pre) 2017 UPPCS (Pre) 2016]

14. Who was the founder of Bahmani Kingdom?

(A) Alauddin Hasan
(B) Firoz Shah
(C) Mahmud Gaonwa
(D) Asaf Khan

Answer (A) Alauddin Hasan

[60th to 62nd BPSC (Pre) 2016]

15. Which one of the following Muslim rulers was hailed as the ‘Jagadguru’ by his Muslim subject because of his belief in secularism?

(A) Hussain Shah
(B) Zain-ul-Abidin
(C) Ibrahim Adil Shah
(D) Mahmud II

Answer (C) Ibrahim Adil Shah

[IAS (Pre) 2000]

16. How did the dynasty of Nizam Shahi of Ahmednagar come to an end?

(A) Ahmednagar was annexed to Mughal empire and Hussain Shah was consigned to life imprisonment
(B) Mughal troops destroyed Daulatabad fort and killed Nizam-ul-Mulk of Ahmednagar
(C) Fateh Khan usurped the throne from Nizam-ul-Mulk
(D) Malik Ambar was defeated in a battle with Mughals in 1631 and the entire royal family was killed by the Mughal troops

Answer (A) Ahmednagar was annexed to Mughal empire and Hussain Shah was consigned to life imprisonment

[IAS (Pre) 2004]

17. Name the pair which is not correctly matched.

(A) Baz Bahadur – Malwa
(B) Qutub Shah – Golconda
(C) Sultan Muzaffar Shah – Gujarat
(D) Yusuf Adil Shah – Ahmednagar

Answer (D) Yusuf Adil Shah – Ahmednagar

[UPPCS (Pre) 2004]

18. What is Golconda called at present?

(A) Hyderabad
(B) Karnataka
(C) Bijapur
(D) Banglore

Answer (A) Hyderabad

[MPPCS (Pre) 1990]

19. Which one of the following is correctly matched?

(A) Kakatiya : Devgiri
(B) Hoysala : Dwarasamudra
(C) Yadava : Warangal
(D) Pandya : Madurai

Answer (B) Hoysala : Dwarasamudra

[UP Lower Sub (Pre) 2008 UPPCS (Mains) 2003]

20. ‘Dwarasamudra’ was the capital of which dynastic power?

(A) Ganga
(B) Kakatiya
(C) Hoysala
(D) Kadamba

Answer (C) Hoysala

[UPRO/ARO (Pre) 2014]