Muslim Invasion of India MCQ Set-1

1. The word ‘Hindu’ as reference to the people of Hind(India) was first used by

(A) The Greeks
(B) The Romans
(C) The Chinese
(D) The Arabs

Answer (D) The Arabs

[IAS (Pre) 1995]

2. First Muslim attack on India occurred in the year

(A) 674
(B) 1013
(C) 711
(D) None of these

Answer (C) 711

[Punjab PSC (Pre) 2018 MPPCS (Pre) 1995]

3. Hazrat Muhammad, the prophet, was born in the year

(A) 570 A.D.
(B) 622 A.D.
(C) 642 A.D.
(D) 670 A.D.

Answer (A) 570 A.D.

[Tripura PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Pre) 1996]

4. Where is Mecca?

(A) Syria
(B) Iran
(C) Iraq
(D) Saudi Arab

Answer (D) Saudi Arab

[MPPCS (Pre) 1995]

5. When Muhammad-Bin-Qasim conquer Sindh?

(A) 173 A.D.
(B) 716 A.D.
(C) 712 A.D.
(D) 719 A.D.

Answer (C) 712 A.D.

[UPPCS (Pre) 1991]

6. First Muslim invader in India was

(A) Qutbuddin Aybak
(B) Muhammad Ghazni
(C) Muhammad-Bin-Qasim
(D) Muhammad Ghori

Answer (C) Muhammad-Bin-Qasim

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2002]

7. The first Muslim invaders of India were

(A) The Ghaznavids
(B) The Ghurids
(C) The Arabs
(D) None of the above

Answer (C) The Arabs

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2015]

8. Muhammad-Bin-Qasim was a

(A) Turk
(B) Mongol
(C) Arab
(D) Turk-Afghan

Answer (C) Arab

[Tamil Nadu PSC (Pre) 2018 UPPCS (Pre) 1992]

9. Who among the following was the founder of Ghaznavid dynasty?

(A) Alaptigin
(B) Mahmud
(C) Sebuktigin
(D) Ismail

Answer (A) Alaptigin

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2015]

10. Which of the following Chandela King was not defeated by Mahmud Ghaznavi?

(A) Dhnaga
(B) Vidyadhar
(C) Jaishakti
(D) Danga

Answer (B) Vidyadhar

[UPPCS (Pre) 1991]

11. Who was the court historian of Mahmud of Ghazni?

(A) Hassan Nizami
(B) Utbi
(C) Firdausi
(D) Chand Bardai

Answer (B) Utbi

[Gujarat PSC (Pre) 2018]

12. Firdausi, the author of Shahnama was associated with the court of

(A) Subuktagin
(B) Mahmud Ghazanavi
(C) Muhammad Ghori
(D) Alaptagin

Answer (B) Mahmud Ghazanavi

[UPRO/ARO (Mains) 2013]

13. Who was the author of ‘Shahnama’?

(A) Utbi
(B) Firdausi
(C) Al-Biruni
(D) Barani

Answer (B) Firdausi

[MPPCS (Pre) 2015]

14. The famous historian who visited India with Mahmud of Ghazni was

(A) Ferishta
(B) Al-Biruni
(C) Afif
(D) Ibn Battuta

Answer (B) Al-Biruni

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2010]

15. Al-Biruni came to India in

(A) 9th century A.D.
(B) 10th century A.D.
(C) 11th century A.D.
(D) 12th century A.D.

Answer (C) 11th century A.D.

[UP UDA/LDA (Spl) (Pre) 2010]

16. Which scholar came to India with Mahmud Ghazni?

(A) Ibn Battuta
(B) Al-Biruni
(C) Amir Khusrau
(D) Farishta

Answer (B) Al-Biruni

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2011]

17. Which one of the following statements about Al-Biruni is not correct?

(A) He was a secular author
(B) His writing was influenced by India
(C) He was a Sanskrit Scholar
(D) He was an expert of trigonometry

Answer (A) He was a secular author

[UPPSC (RI) 2014]

18. The first Muslim who studied Puranas was

(A) Abul Fazal
(B) Abdul Qadir Badayuni
(C) Al-Biruni
(D) Dara Shikoh

Answer (C) Al-Biruni

[UP Lower Sub. (Spl) (Pre) 2002]

19. Who among the following issued silver coins with Sanskrit legend on one side?

(A) Muhammad-Bin-Qasim
(B) Mahmud of Ghazni
(C) Sher Shah
(D) Akbar

Answer (B) Mahmud of Ghazni

[UPPCS (Pre) 2000]

20. Which one of the following rulers from Central Asia conquered North India in 1192?

(A) Jalaluddin Mankbarni
(B) Mahmud of Ghazni
(C) Shihabuddin Muhammad Ghori
(D) Genghis Khan

Answer (C) Shihabuddin Muhammad Ghori

[UPPCS (Mains) 2004]