Mughal Period – Miscellaneous MCQ Set-2

21. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the code given below the lists.

List-I List-II
(a) Battle of Haldighati 1. Babur
(b) Battle of Bilgram 2. Akbar
(c) Revolt of Khusrau 3. Humayun
(d) Battle of Khanwa 4. Jahangir

Select the correct answer from the code given below.
Code
(A) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 1
(B) (a) – 1, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 4
(C) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 4, (d) – 1
(D) (a) – 2, (b) – 4, (c) – 1, (d) – 3

Answer (A) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 1

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012]

22. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using code given below the lists.

List-I
(a) 1556
(b) 1600
(c) 1680
(d) 1739
List-II
1. Battle of Haldighati
2. Nadir Shah’s capture of Delhi
3. Death of Shivaji
4. Grant of Charter to East India Company
5. Accession of Akbar

Select the correct answer from the code given below.
Code
(A) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 2, (d) – 1
(B) (a) – 5, (b) – 4, (c) – 3, (d) – 2
(C) (a) – 5, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 4
(D) (a) – 1, (b) – 5, (c) – 3, (d) – 2

Answer (B) (a) – 5, (b) – 4, (c) – 3, (d) – 2

[IAS (Pre) 1998]

23. Select the correct chronological order of the following battles from the code given.

List-I List-II
(a) Third Battle of Panipat 1. 1601 A.D.
(b) Battle of Haldighati 2. 1761 A.D.
(c) Second Battle of Tarain 3. 1576 A.D.
(d) Battle of Asirgarh 4. 1192 A.D.

Code
(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(B) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 1
(C) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 1
(D) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 2, (d) – 1

Answer (C) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 1

[UPPCS (Pre) 1998]

24. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I List-II
(a) Iqta 1. Marathas
(b) Jagir 2. Delhi Sultans
(c) Amaram 3. Mughals
(d) Mokasa 4. Vijayanagara

Code
(A) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 4
(B) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 1
(C) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 1, (d) – 4
(D) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 4, (d) – 1

Answer (B) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 1

[IAS (Pre) 2000]

25. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the code given below the lists.

List-I List-II
(a) Babur 1. Jama Masjid (Sambhal)
(b) Humayun 2. Din Panah
(c) Akbar 3. Jahangiri Mahal
(d) Jahangir 4. Itmad-ud-Daula’s Mausoleum

Code
(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(B) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 1
(C) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 1, (d) – 2
(D) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 3

Answer (A) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 4

[UP UDA/LDA (Spl) (Pre) 2010]

26. Match the following building and rulers.

List-I List-II
(a) Qutub Minar 1. Muhammad Adil Shah
(b) Gol Gumbad 2. Iltutmish
(c) Buland Darwaza 3. Aurangzeb
(d) Moti Masjid 4. Akbar

Code
(A) (a) – 2, (b) – 4, (c) – 1, (d) – 3
(B) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 4, (d) – 1
(C) (a) – 4, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 3
(D) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 3

Answer (D) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 3

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2013]

27. Arrange the following battles of the Mughal period in chronological order.

1. Battle of Ghaghra
2. Battle of Khanwa
3. Battle of Chausa
4. Battle of Samugarh

Select the answer from the code given below.
(A) 2, 1, 3 and 4
(B) 1, 3, 2 and 4
(C) 3, 2, 1 and 4
(D) 2, 3, 1 and 4

Answer (A) 2, 1, 3 and 4

[UPPCS (Pre) 2008]

28. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I List-II
(a) Alai Darwaza, Delhi 1. Alauddin Khalji
(b) Buland Darwaza, Fatehpur Sikri 2. Akbar
(c) Moti Masjid, Agra 3. Shah Jahan
(d) Moti Masjid, Delhi 4. Aurangzeb

(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(B) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 4
(C) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 3
(D) (a) – 1, (b) – 4, (c) – 3, (d) – 2

Answer (A) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 4

[UPPCS (Pre) 2010]