Mughal Period – Miscellaneous MCQ Set-1

1. Hem Chandra Vikramaditya is famous in Indian history as

(A) Puran Mal
(B) Maldev
(C) Rana Sanga
(D) Hemu

Answer (D) Hemu

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2013]

2. ‘The last Sun of Indian glory’ has been used for

(A) Shivaji
(B) Prithviraj
(C) Rana Pratap
(D) Hemu

Answer (D) Hemu

[UPPCS (Pre) 2016]

3. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(A) Jahangir : William Hawkins
(B) Akbar : Sir Thomas Roe
(C) Shah Jahan : Tavernier
(D) Aurangzeb : Manucci

Answer (B) Akbar : Sir Thomas Roe

[IAS (Pre) 1999]

4. Which of the following pair(battle during the Mughal and Maratha Period and its year) is correctly matched?

(A) Battle of Chausa : 1538 A.D.
(B) Battle of Kannauj : 1539 A.D.
(C) Battle of Haldighati : 1576 A.D.
(D) Battle of Khanwa : 1657 A.D.

Answer (C) Battle of Haldighati : 1576 A.D.

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2016]

5. Which of the following is not correctly matched?

(A) Babur : Battle of Khanwa
(B) Humayun : Battle of Chausa
(C) Akbar : Battle of Haldighati
(D) Jahangir : Battle of Balkh

Answer (D) Jahangir : Battle of Balkh

[UPPCS (Pre) 2010]

6. Whose name called Ata Ali Khan?

(A) Abul Fazl
(B) Abul Faizi
(C) Todarmal
(D) None of these

Answer (D) None of these

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2014]

7. Which among the following ports was called Babul Mecca (Gate of Mecca) during the Mughal Period?

(A) Calicut
(B) Bharuch
(C) Cambay
(D) Surat

Answer (D) Surat

[Andhra Pradesh PSC (Pre) 2018 IAS (Pre) 2001]

8. Mughals adopted ‘Navroj’ festival from

(A) Zoroastrians
(B) Jews
(C) Mongols
(D) Turks

Answer (A) Zoroastrians

[Punjab PSC (Pre) 2018 UPPCS (Pre) 2001]

9. During the Mughal period, the Madarsa which was specialised in the teaching of ‘Muslim Jurisprudence’ was located in

(A) Lucknow
(B) Delhi
(C) Sialkot
(D) Hyderabad(India)

Answer (A) Lucknow

[UPPCS (Pre) 2016]

10. Which one of the following is correctly matched?

(A) Khuldabad : Tomb of Shaikh Salim Chishti
(B) Fatehpur Sikri : Tomb of Itmadud-Daula
(C) Agra : Tomb of Aurangzeb
(D) Delhi : Tomb of Abdur Rahim Khan-i-Khanan

Answer (D) Delhi : Tomb of Abdur Rahim Khan-i-Khanan

[UPPCS (Pre) 2010]

11. Which one of the following buildings is known as ‘Shah-i-Fatehpur’?

(A) Buland Darwaza
(B) Turky Sultana ka Mahal
(C) Jama Masjid
(D) Shahjadi Umber ka Mahal

Answer (C) Jama Masjid

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2016]

12. During the Mughal period ‘Muallim’ was

(A) A tax
(B) An administrative unit
(C) A ruler
(D) An employee on Indian merchant ships

Answer (D) An employee on Indian merchant ships

[UPPCS (Mains) 2014]

13. Banjaras during the medieval period of Indian history were generally

(A) Agriculturists
(B) Warriors
(C) Weavers
(D) Traders

Answer (D) Traders

[IAS (Pre) 2016]

14. Select the correct chronological order for the following Muslim rulers from the code given below the names.

1. Ahmad Shah Abdali
2. Muhammad Shah
3. Jahangir
4. Bahadur Shah II

Code
(A) 1, 2, 3, 4
(B) 4, 3, 2, 1
(C) 3, 2, 1, 4
(D) 2, 1, 3, 4

Answer (C) 3, 2, 1, 4

[UPPCS (Pre) 2003, 01 UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2002]

15. Arrange the following four foreign invasions in chronological order and find the correct answer from the code given below.

1. Ahmad Shah Abdali
2. Genghis Khan
3. Nadir Shah
4. Timur

Code
(A) 1, 2, 3, 4
(B) 4, 3, 2, 1
(C) 2, 4, 3, 1
(D) 2, 4, 1, 3

Answer (C) 2, 4, 3, 1

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2002]

16. Which of the following statements are correct?

1. Ahmad Shah Abdali fought the third battle of Panipat.
2. Babur established the Delhi Sultanate.
3. Shah Jahan fought the war of succession.
4. Jahangir was a lover of beauty and nature.

Code
(A) 1, 2 and 3 are correct
(B) 1 and 3 are correct
(C) 1 and 4 are correct
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4 are correct

Answer (C) 1 and 4 are correct

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010]

17. Arrange the chronological order of the following options and find out the correct answer with the help of the given code.

1. Ahilya Bai
2. Durgawati
3. Padmini
4. Tara Bai

Code
(A) 1, 2, 3, 4
(B) 3, 2, 4, 1
(C) 3, 4, 1, 2
(D) 2, 1, 3, 4

Answer (B) 3, 2, 4, 1

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2002 UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2001]

18. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the code given below the lists.

List-I List-II
(a) Hawkins 1. 1615-1619
(b) Thomas Roe 2. 1608-1611
(c) Manucci 3. 1585-1586
(d) Ralph Fitch 4. 1653-1708

Code
(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(B) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 3
(C) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 4, (d) – 3
(D) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 3, (d) – 4

Answer (B) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 3

[UPRO/ARO (Pre) 2016]

19. Match the following incidences and their centuries.

List-I (Incidences) List-II (Centuries)
(a) Massacres in Delhi by Nadir Shah 1. 1556
(b) First battle of Panipat was fought between Babur and Ibrahim Lodi 2. 1526
(c) Second battle of Panipat was fought between Hemu and Akbar 3. 1761
(d) Third battle of Panipat was fought between Ahmad Shah Abdali and Marathas 4. 1739

Code
(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 4, (c) – 3, (d) – 2
(B) (a) – 3, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 2
(C) (a) – 4, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 3
(D) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 1, (d) – 4

Answer (C) (a) – 4, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 3

[MPPCS (Pre) 1994]

20. Match the following.

List-I List-II
(a) Third Battle of Panipat 1. 1192
(b) Second Battle of Tarain 2. 1707
(c) Death of Akbar 3. 1761
(d) Death of Aurangzeb 4. 1605

Select the correct answer from the code given below.
Code
(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(B) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 1
(C) (a) – 3, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 2
(D) (a) – 2, (b) – 4, (c) – 3, (d) – 1

Answer (C) (a) – 3, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 2

[UPPCS (Mains) 2005]