Mughal Music and Paintings MCQ Set-1

1. The Mughal School of Painting formed the spinal column of the various schools of Indian miniature art. Which one of the following painting styles was not affected by Mughal painting?

(A) Pahari
(B) Rajasthani
(C) Kangra
(D) Kalighata

Answer (D) Kalighata

[IAS (Pre) 1995]

2. Who did illustrate ‘Dastan-e-Amir Hamza’?

(A) Abdus Samad
(B) Mansur
(C) Mir Sayyid Ali
(D) Abul Hasan

Answer (A) Abdus Samad

[46th BPSC (Pre) 2004]

3. Which statement is true about the Mughal paintings?

(A) Battle Scene
(B) Animal birds and natural scene
(C) Courtier depicting
(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

[UPPCS (Pre) 1991]

4. The foundation of the Mughal painting was laid by

(A) Akbar
(B) Humayun
(C) Jahangir
(D) Shah Jahan

Answer (B) Humayun

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012, 09 UP UDA/LDA (Mains) 2010]

5. During whose reign did the ‘Mughal Painting’ flourish?

(A) Aurangzeb
(B) Akbar
(C) Jahangir
(D) Shah Jahan

Answer (C) Jahangir

[Uttarakhand Lower Sub. (Pre) 2010]

6. Jahangir mainly patronised which of the following arts?

(A) Painting
(B) Architecture
(C) Sculpture
(D) Music

Answer (A) Painting

[UPPCS (Pre) 2016]

7. The ‘Pahari School’, ‘Rajput School’, ‘Mughal School’ and ‘Kangra School’ represent different styles in the art of

(A) Architecture
(B) Painting
(C) Dancing
(D) Music

Answer (B) Painting

[UPPCS (Pre) 1994]

8. ‘Kishan Garh School’ is famous for

(A) Temple Art
(B) Painting
(C) Martial Arts
(D) Sculpture

Answer (B) Painting

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2014]

9. Which one of the following musical instruments was mastered by Aurangzeb?

(A) Sitar
(B) Pakhawaj
(C) Veena
(D) None of these

Answer (C) Veena

[UPPCS (Pre) 2007, 10]

10. The Raga which is sung early in the morning is

(A) Todi
(B) Darbari
(C) Bhopali
(D) Bhimpalasi

Answer (A) Todi

[IAS (Pre) 2000]

11. Musicians like Tansen, Baiju Bawra and Gopal Nayak had received training from the master Swami Haridas. How many music worship centres has been set up by the followers of Swami Haridas?

(A) 5
(B) 4
(C) 3
(D) 2

Answer (A) 5

[UPPCS (Pre) 2009]

12. Where is Tansen’s tomb located?

(A) Agra
(B) Gwalior
(C) Jhansi
(D) Jaipur

Answer (B) Gwalior

[MPPCS (Pre) 2010, 1999]

13. The original name of Tansen was

(A) Makarchand Pandey
(B) Ramtanu Pandey
(C) Lala Kalawant
(D) Baz Bahadur

Answer (B) Ramtanu Pandey

[MPPCS (Pre) 2013]

14. Which Mughal ruler of the following had learnt Hindu Music from Lala Kalavant?

(A) Humayun
(B) Jahangir
(C) Akbar
(D) Shah Jahan

Answer (C) Akbar

[UPPCS (Pre) 2016]

15. Who among the following were Jahangiri painters?

1. Abdus Samad
2. Abul Hasan
3. Aqa Riza
4. Mir Sayyid Ali

Select the correct answer for the code given below.
Code
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 3 and 4
(D) 4 and 1

Answer (B) 2 and 3

[UPPCS (Pre) 2012]

16. The Dhrupad singers included in the reign of Akbar was/were

1. Tansen
2. Haridas
3. Surdas
4. Vilas Khan

Select the correct answer from the code given below.
Code
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 1, 2 and 3
(D) All the four

Answer (A) 1 and 2

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010]