Mughal Literature MCQ Set-1

1. Delhi’s education centre which was known as ‘Madarsa-e-Begum’. By whom it was established?

(A) Gulbadan Begum
(B) Maham Anaga
(C) Ziaunnisa
(D) Zeenat Unnisa

Answer (B) Maham Anaga

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012]

2. Who wrote Humayun Nama?

(A) Babur
(B) Humayun
(C) Gulbadan Begum
(D) Jahangir

Answer (C) Gulbadan Begum

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2010 UPPCS (Pre) 2004; UPPCS (Mains) 2002 42nd BPSC (Pre) 1997]

3. Gulbadan Begum was the daughter of

(A) Babur
(B) Humayun
(C) Shah Jahan
(D) Aurangzeb

Answer (A) Babur

[UPPCS (Pre) 2004 UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2004]

4. Who among the following wrote historical records in the Mughal period?

(A) Gulbadan Begum
(B) Nur Jahan Begum
(C) Jahanara Begum
(D) Zebunnisa Begum

Answer (A) Gulbadan Begum

[UPPCS (Pre) 1998 IAS (Pre) 1994]

5. Who among the following had translated ‘Hitopadesha’ into Persian?

(A) Dara Shikoh
(B) Faizi
(C) Abdul Qadir Badauni
(D) Tajul Mali

Answer (D) Tajul Mali

[UPPCS (Mains) 2013]

6. Which of the following Muslim Scholars has most significant contribution in hindi literature?

(A) Abul Fazl
(B) Faizi
(C) Abdur Rahim Khan-i-Khanan
(D) Abdul Qadir Badauni

Answer (C) Abdur Rahim Khan-i-Khanan

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1994]

7. In Indian history, who was Abdul Hamid Lahori?

(A) An important military commander during Akbar’s reign
(B) An official historian of the reign of Shah Jahan
(C) An important noble and confident of Aurangzeb
(D) A chronicler and poet during the reign of Muhammad Shah

Answer (B) An official historian of the reign of Shah Jahan

[IAS (Pre) 2006]

8. Who is the author of Shahjahannama?

(A) Gulbadan Begum
(B) Shah Jahan
(C) Abdul Hamid Lahori
(D) Inayat Khan

Answer (D) Inayat Khan

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2015]

9. Which of the following pairs is correctly matched?

(A) Babur : Tuzuk-i-Baburi
(B) Humayun : Humayun Nama
(C) Sher Shah : Tarikh-i-Sher Shahi
(D) Akbar : Tabaqat-i-Akbari

Answer (A) Babur : Tuzuk-i-Baburi

[UPPCS (Mains) 2009]

10. Anwar-e-Suhaili is a translation of

(A) Panchtantra
(B) Mahabharata
(C) Ramayan
(D) Sur Sagar

Answer (A) Panchtantra

[UPPCS (Pre) 1999]

11. Akbar Nama was completed by Abul Fazl in

(A) Seven years
(B) Eight years
(C) Nine years
(D) Ten years

Answer (A) Seven years

[UPPCS (Pre) 2014]

12. Court Language during Mughal period was

(A) Arabic
(B) Turkish
(C) Persian
(D) Urdu

Answer (C) Persian

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012]

13. Nastaliq was

(A) A Persian script used in medieval India
(B) A raga composed by Tansen
(C) A cess levied by the Mughal rulers
(D) A manual of code of conduct for the Ulemas

Answer (A) A Persian script used in medieval India

[IAS (Pre) 1996]

14. The poet heart King, who wrote praising verses for Lord Krishna under the name of Nagri Das was

(A) Raja Ummed Singh
(B) Raja Ram Singh
(C) Raja Chhatrasal
(D) Raja Sawant Singh

Answer (D) Raja Sawant Singh

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010 UPPCS (Mains) 2004]

15. Which one of the following, wrote the famous works ‘Ram Chandrika’ and ‘Rasik-Priya’?

(A) Keshav
(B) Matiram
(C) Raskhan
(D) Senapati

Answer (A) Keshav

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2008]

16. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer by using the code given below the lists.

List-I List-II
(a) Hasan Nizami 1. Alamgir Nama
(b) Khwandamir 2. Nushkha-i-Dilkusha
(c) Muhammad Kazim 3. Humayun Nama
(d) Bhim Sen 4. Tazul Maasir

Code
(A) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 1, (d) – 2
(B) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 4, (d) – 1
(C) (a) – 2, (b) – 4, (c) – 3, (d) – 1
(D) (a) – 1, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 4

Answer (A) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 1, (d) – 2

[UPPCS (Mains) 2003]

17. Match the names of books with that of the authors and choose your answer from the code given below.

List-I (Books) List-II (Authors)
(a) Alamgir Nama 1. Muitamad Khan
(b) Tabaqat-i-Akbari 2. Munshi Mohd. Kazim
(c) Char Chaman 3. Chandrabhan Barahman
(d) Iqbal Nama-Jahangiri 4. Nizamuddin Ahmad

Code
(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 2
(B) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 4
(C) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 3
(D) (a) – 2, (b) – 4, (c) – 3, (d) – 1

Answer (D) (a) – 2, (b) – 4, (c) – 3, (d) – 1

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2013]