Mughal Dynasty – Shah Jahan MCQ Set-1

1. The motive behind Shah Jahan’s Balkh campaign was to

(A) Secure a friendly ruler in Balkh and Badakshan which bordered Kabul
(B) Conquer Samarqand and Ferghana, the Mughal homelands
(C) Fix the Mughal frontier on the ‘scientific line’ the Amu Daria
(D) Expand the Mughal Empire beyond the sub-continent

Answer (A) Secure a friendly ruler in Balkh and Badakshan which bordered Kabul

[IAS (Pre) 2002]

2. Who had led a deputation of Banaras pandits before the Mughal emperor to seek the abolition of pilgrim tax on Banaras and Allahabad?

(A) Haranth
(B) Jagannath
(C) Kavindracharya
(D) Kavi Hariram

Answer (C) Kavindracharya

[UPPCS (Pre) 2000]

3. What was the root of the dispute between the Shah of Iran and Mughal rulers?

(A) Kabul
(B) Qandahar
(C) Kunduz
(D) Ghazni

Answer (B) Qandahar

[39th BPSC (Pre) 1994]

4. The loss of Qandahar was a big blow to the Mughal empire from the view point of

(A) Natural resources
(B) Buffer territory
(C) Communication
(D) Strategic stronghold

Answer (D) Strategic stronghold

[IAS (Pre) 1998]

5. Who was the ‘Poet-Laureate’ of Shah Jahan’s reign?

(A) Kalim
(B) Kashi
(C) Qudsi
(D) Munir

Answer (A) Kalim

[UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

6. The actual name of Mumtaz Mahal was

(A) Arjumand Bano Begum
(B) Ladli Begum
(C) Mehrunnisa
(D) Roshan Ara

Answer (A) Arjumand Bano Begum

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2003]

7. The coordination of Hindu and Iranian architecture can be seen in

(A) Taj Mahal
(B) Red Fort
(C) Panch Mahal
(D) Tomb of Sher Shah

Answer (A) Taj Mahal

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1992]

8. Which of the following among Mughal Emperor constructed Jama Mosque of Delhi?

(A) Akbar
(B) Jahangir
(C) Shah Jahan
(D) Aurangzeb

Answer (C) Shah Jahan

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2004]

9. Who among the following shifted the capital of the Empire from Agra to Delhi?

(A) Akbar
(B) Jahangir
(C) Shah Jahan
(D) Aurangzeb

Answer (C) Shah Jahan

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2008]

10. Who among the following deserves the credit for the construction of ‘Lal Qila’?

(A) Sikandar Lodi
(B) Akbar
(C) Jahangir
(D) Shah Jahan

Answer (D) Shah Jahan

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010 UPPCS (Pre) 2002]

11. Upanishads were translated into Persian during the reign of

(A) Shah Jahan
(B) Akbar
(C) Jahangir
(D) Aurangzeb

Answer (A) Shah Jahan

[UPPCS (Pre) 2009, 1992 UPPCS (Mains) 2006]

12. Who among the following was given the title of ‘Shah Buland Iqbal’ by Shah Jahan?

(A) Dara Shikoh
(B) Shuja
(C) Aurangzeb
(D) Murad

Answer (A) Dara Shikoh

[UPRO/ARO (Pre) 2014]

13. The Upanishads were translated into Persian by Dara Shikoh under the title

(A) Al-Fihrist
(B) Kitab-al-Bayan
(C) Majma-ul-Bahrain
(D) Sirr-i-Akbar

Answer (D) Sirr-i-Akbar

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2004]

14. Who was the author of Sirr-iAkbar?

(A) Abul Fazl
(B) Dara Shikoh
(C) Mullah Shah Badakhshi
(D) Shah Waliullah

Answer (B) Dara Shikoh

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2002]

15. The First Muslim to study Hindu scriptures was

(A) Amir Khusrau
(B) Dara Shikoh
(C) Amir Hasan
(D) Shuja

Answer (B) Dara Shikoh

[UPPCS (Mains) 2003]

16. Who among the following historians declared the regime of Shah Jahan to be the Golden Era of the Mughal period?

(A) V.A. Smith
(B) J.N. Sarkar
(C) A.L. Srivastava
(D) None of the above

Answer (C) A.L. Srivastava

[41st BPSC (Pre) 1996]

17. The famous diamond ‘Kohinoor’ was presented to Shahjahan by

(A) Aurangzeb
(B) Murad
(C) Mir Jumla
(D) Abul Hasan Qutb Shah

Answer (C) Mir Jumla

[Andhra Pradesh PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

18. Which Mughal Emperor abolished the Persian Court Custom of ‘Sijda’ which was begun by Balban?

(A) Akbar
(B) Jahangir
(C) Shah Jahan
(D) Aurangzeb

Answer (C) Shah Jahan

[UPPCS (Mains) 2010 UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2010]

19. Who among the following was the governor of Deccan for the major part of Shah Jahan’s Reign?

(A) Dara Shikoh
(B) Murad Baksh
(C) Shah Shuja
(D) Aurangzeb

Answer (D) Aurangzeb

[Tripura PSC (Pre) 2019 UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2009]

20. The shaded area in the map shows the empire of

The shaded area in the map shows the empire of Shah Jahan

(A) Alauddin Khalji
(B) Muhammad Tughluq
(C) Shah Jahan
(D) Aurangzeb

Answer (C) Shah Jahan

[IAS (Pre) 2001]