Mughal Dynasty – Jahangir MCQ Set-1

1. Who of the following was sent first by East India Company in the court of Jahangir?

(A) Sir Thomas Roe
(B) Vasco-de-Gama
(C) Hawkins
(D) Jobchornok

Answer (C) Hawkins

[UPPCS (Pre) 1993]

2. Who among the following is the envoy of British King James-I was sent to Jahangir’s court?

(A) William Hawkins
(B) William Finch
(C) Pitra Della Villa
(D) Edward Terry

Answer (A) William Hawkins

[UPPCS (Pre) 2013]

3. Who introduced ‘Do-aspa and Sihaspa’ system?

(A) Akbar
(B) Jahangir
(C) Shah Jahan
(D) Aurangzeb

Answer (B) Jahangir

[46th BPSC (Pre) 2004]

4. In whose reign was the ‘Treaty of Chittor’ signed between Mughal and the Rana of Mewar?

(A) Akbar
(B) Jahangir
(C) Shah Jahan
(D) Aurangzeb

Answer (B) Jahangir

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2008 UPPCS (Pre) 2008]

5. Mughal Emperor Jahangir gave the title ‘English-Khan’ to

(A) Albuquerque
(B) Francisco Almeida
(C) William Hawkins
(D) Henry the Navigator

Answer (C) William Hawkins

[UPPCS (Re. Exam) (Pre) 2015]

6. Sir Thomas Roe came to India as a British Ambassador during the reign of

(A) Akbar
(B) Aurangzeb
(C) Jahangir
(D) Shah Jahan

Answer (C) Jahangir

[UPPCS (Mains) 2008]

7. Sir Thomas Roe, an Ambassador of James I of England came to India in year

(A) 1616
(B) 1615
(C) 1516
(D) 1614

Answer (B) 1615

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1997]

8. Thomas Roe was received in audience by Jahangir at

(A) Agra
(B) Ajmer
(C) Delhi
(D) Fatehpur Sikri

Answer (B) Ajmer

[UPPCS (Mains) 2007]

9. Which British ambassador came behind Jahangir from Ajmer to Mandu?

(A) Clive
(B) Sir Thomas Roe
(C) Lord Ester
(D) Clyde

Answer (B) Sir Thomas Roe

[MPPCS (Pre) 2010]

10. A Dutch traveller, who has given a very valuable account of the reign of Jahangir was

(A) Francisco Pelsaert
(B) Hawkins
(C) Niccolao Manucci
(D) Peter Mundy

Answer (A) Francisco Pelsaert

[UP UDA/LDA (Mains) 2010]

11. Who among the following foreign travellers visited India during the reign of Jahangir?

(A) Father Anthony Monserate
(B) Francisco Pelsaert
(C) Niccolo Manucci
(D) Francois Bernier

Answer (B) Francisco Pelsaert

[UPPCS (Pre) 2017]

12. Which Mughal emperor has no mausoleum in India?

(A) Aurangzeb
(B) Akbar
(C) Humayun
(D) Babur

Answer (D) Babur

[UPPCS (Pre) 1991]

13. Where was Emperor Jahangir buried?

(A) Agra
(B) Delhi
(C) Lahore
(D) Srinagar

Answer (C) Lahore

[Uttarakhand Lower Sub. (Pre) 2010]

14. Among the following whose tomb is situated outside India?

(A) Humayun
(B) Aurangzeb
(C) Jahandar Shah
(D) Jahangir

Answer (D) Jahangir

[UPRO/ARO (Pre) 2016]

15. Mughal painting reached its zenith under

(A) Humayun
(B) Akbar
(C) Jahangir
(D) Shah Jahan

Answer (C) Jahangir

[IAS (Pre) 1996]

16. Who among the following painters was given the title of ‘Nadir-ulZaman’ by Jahangir?

(A) Abul Hassan
(B) Farrukh Beg
(C) Bishandas
(D) Agha Raza

Answer (A) Abul Hassan

[UPPCS (Mains) 2013]

17. Who one of the following painters of Jahangir’s reign was conferred the title of ‘Nadir-ul-Asra’?

(A) Daulat
(B) Bishandas
(C) Manohar
(D) Mansoor

Answer (D) Mansoor

[UPPCS (Mains) 2014]

18. The greatest painter of birds at Jahangir’s Court was

(A) Khwaja Abdus Samad
(B) Sayyid Ali Tabrizi
(C) Basawan
(D) Mansoor

Answer (D) Mansoor

[UPPCS (Pre) 1998]

19. Which of the following Mughal Emperor wrote his autobiography in Persian?

(A) Babur
(B) Akbar
(C) Jahangir
(D) Aurangzeb

Answer (C) Jahangir

[UPPCS (Pre) 2001 UPPSC (GIC) 2010]

20. The killer of Abul Fazl was rewarded by

(A) Akbar
(B) Jahangir
(C) Man Singh
(D) None of these

Answer (B) Jahangir

[UPPCS (Mains) 2003]