Mughal Dynasty – Humayun and Sher Shah MCQ Set-1

1. Which one of the following medieval era rulers mentioned below was highly educated?

(A) Balban
(B) Alauddin Khalji
(C) Ibrahim Lodi
(D) Sher Shah

Answer (D) Sher Shah

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2010]

2. From where did Fareed, who later on became Sher Shah Suri, got his education?

(A) Sasaram
(B) Patna
(C) Jaunpur
(D) Lahore

Answer (C) Jaunpur

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2013]

3. From the following names identify the one who was not the brother of Humayun.

(A) Kamran
(B) Usman
(C) Askari
(D) Hindal

Answer (B) Usman

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2008]

4. Arrange properly as per dates of four important battles fought by Humayun, the names of battlefields are given below.

(A) Chausa, Devara, Kannauj, Sirhind
(B) Devara, Kannauj, Chausa, Sirhind
(C) Sirhind, Devara, Chausa, Kannauj
(D) Devara, Chausa, Kannauj, Sirhind

Answer (D) Devara, Chausa, Kannauj, Sirhind

[41st BPSC (Pre) 1996]

5. Which of the following rulers at first assumed the title of ‘Hazrat-eAla’ and afterwards ‘Sultan’?

(A) Bahlul Lodi
(B) Sikandar Lodi
(C) Sher Shah Suri
(D) Islam Shah Suri

Answer (C) Sher Shah Suri

[44th BPSC (Pre) 2000]

6. After the downfall of the Delhi Sultanate, who was the first ruler to issue the gold coin?

(A) Akbar
(B) Humayun
(C) Shahjahan
(D) Sher Shah

Answer (B) Humayun

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2012]

7. When Humayun invaded Chunar Fort first time?

(A) 1532
(B) 1531
(C) 1533
(D) 1536

Answer (A) 1532

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

8. Who among the following has constructed mausoleum for his emperor husband?

(A) Shah Begum
(B) Haji Begum
(C) Mumtaz Mahal Begum
(D) Nurnissa Begum

Answer (B) Haji Begum

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

9. Who introduced coin of silver?

(A) Akbar
(B) Sher Shah
(C) Alauddin Khalji
(D) Bakhtiyar Khalji

Answer (B) Sher Shah

[MPPCS (Pre) 1991]

10. What was the exchange rate of silver’s rupiya?

(A) 16 : 1
(B) 32 : 1
(C) 48 : 1
(D) 64 : 1

Answer (D) 64 : 1

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2006]

11. The pure silver ‘rupiya’ was issued by

(A) Akbar
(B) Sher Shah
(C) Jahangir
(D) Aurangzeb

Answer (B) Sher Shah

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2016]

12. Death of Sher Shah Suri occurred in

(A) Agra
(B) Kalinjar
(C) Rohtas
(D) Sasaram

Answer (B) Kalinjar

[UPPCS (Pre) 1993]

13. With which medieval ruler would you associate the statement ‘I would have lost the empire just for a handful of millet’?

(A) Alauddin Khalji
(B) Muhammad Tughluq
(C) Sher Shah
(D) Aurangzeb

Answer (C) Sher Shah

[UPPCS (Mains) 2007]

14. Where is Mausoleum of Sher Shah?

(A) Sasaram
(B) Delhi
(C) Kalinjar
(D) Sonargaon

Answer (A) Sasaram

[MPPCS (Pre) 2016]

15. Sher Shah was buried at

(A) Kalinjar
(B) Sasaram
(C) Jaunpur
(D) Patna

Answer (B) Sasaram

[UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

16. Which one of the following is a monument constructed by Sher Shah?

(A) Qila-i-Kuhna at Delhi
(B) Atala Masjid at Jaunpur
(C) Bara Sona Masjid at Gaur
(D) Quwwat-al-Islam mosque at Delhi

Answer (A) Qila-i-Kuhna at Delhi

[IAS (Pre) 1993]

17. Who amongst the following got ‘Purana Quila’ of Delhi built in the present form?

(A) Sher Shah Suri
(B) Akbar
(C) Babur
(D) Shahjahan

Answer (A) Sher Shah Suri

[UPPCS (Mains) 2016]

18. Which medieval ruler introduced the system of ‘patta’ and ‘qabuliyat’ to help the peasants?

(A) Alauddin Khalji
(B) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq
(C) Sher Shah
(D) Akbar

Answer (C) Sher Shah

[UPPCS (Mains) 2009 UPPCS (Pre) 2008 UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2004]

19. Which improvements among these done by Sher Shah Suri?

1. Revenue reforms
2. Administrative reforms
3. Military reforms
4. Currency system reforms

Select the right answer by using code given below.
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 1, 2 and 3
(C) 2, 3 and 4
(D) All of these

Answer (D) All of these

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2003]