Mughal Dynasty – Babur MCQ Set-1

1. Who among the following defeated Babur in the Battle of Sar-e-Pul?

(A) Abdullah Khan Uzbek
(B) Shaibani Khan
(C) Ubaydullah Khan
(D) Jani Beg

Answer (B) Shaibani Khan

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2015]

2. The first Battle of Panipat was fought between

(A) Babur and Rana Sanga
(B) Sher Shah Suri and Akbar
(C) Humayun and Ibrahim Lodi
(D) Babur and Ibrahim Lodi

Answer (D) Babur and Ibrahim Lodi

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012 Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2005 UPPCS (Pre) 1996]

3. Alam Khan, one of those who invited Babur to invade India was

(A) An uncle of Ibrahim Lodi and a pretender to the throne of Delhi
(B) A cousin of Ibrahim Lodi who was ill-treated and expelled from the country
(C) The father of Dilawar Khan to whom cruel treatment was meted out by Ibrahim Lodi
(D) A high official in Punjab province who was very much discontented with Ibrahim Lodi’s treatment to his tribe

Answer (A) An uncle of Ibrahim Lodi and a pretender to the throne of Delhi

[Tripura PSC (Pre) 2016 IAS (Pre) 2003]

4. The Mughal ruler of medieval India was

(A) Persian(Iranian)
(B) Afghans
(C) Chagatai Turk
(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Chagatai Turk

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2010]

5. The main reason of Babur’s victory in the battle of Panipat was

(A) His horse riding force
(B) His skilled warfare
(C) Tulghuma system
(D) Internal disputes among Afghans

Answer (B) His skilled warfare

[39th BPSC (Pre) 1994]

6. At which of the following battles was artillery used for the first time by one of the two armies?

(A) First Battle of Panipat
(B) Battle of Khanwa
(C) Battle of Plassey
(D) Third Battle of Panipat

Answer (A) First Battle of Panipat

[UPPCS (Pre) 1996]

7. The reason of Babur’s victory over Ibrahim Lodi was

(A) Bravery of Babur
(B) Artillery
(C) Weakness of Ibrahim
(D) Skilled commandant

Answer (B) Artillery

[UPPCS (Pre) 1990]

8. Whom did Babur defeat in the first battle of Panipat?

(A) Rana Sanga
(B) Ibrahim Lodi
(C) Sikandar Lodi
(D) Sher Shah Suri

Answer (B) Ibrahim Lodi

[MPPCS (Pre) 2005]

9. In which year, did Babur defeat Sultan Ibrahim Lodi at the battle of Panipat?

(A) 1527 A.D.
(B) 1526 A.D.
(C) 1525 A.D.
(D) 1524 A.D.

Answer (B) 1526 A.D.

[UPPCS (Pre) 2016]

10. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(A) First Battle of Panipat : 1526
(B) Battle of Khanwa : 1527
(C) Battle of Ghaghara : 1529
(D) Battle of Chanderi : 1530

Answer (D) Battle of Chanderi : 1530

[Punjab PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Re. Exam) (Pre) 2015]

11. During which one of the following battles, did Babur declare ‘Jehad’?

(A) Battle of Panipat
(B) Battle of Khanwa
(C) Battle of Chanderi
(D) None of the above

Answer (B) Battle of Khanwa

[UPPCS (Mains) 2009]

12. In which one of the following battles, Rana Sanga fought against Babur?

(A) Battle of Panipat
(B) Battle of Khanwa
(C) Battle of Chanderi
(D) Battle of Ghaghara

Answer (B) Battle of Khanwa

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2010]

13. The ruler of Mewar who was defeated in the Battle of Khanwa by Akbar in 1527 was

(A) Rana Pratap
(B) Man Singh
(C) Sawai Uday Singh
(D) Rana Sanga

Answer (D) Rana Sanga

[UPPCS (Mains) 2004]

14. After becoming the Mughal Ruler in India, Zahiruddin Muhammad assumed the name

(A) Babur
(B) Humayun
(C) Jahangir
(D) Bahadur Shah

Answer (A) Babur

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2003]

15. Babur assumed the title of ‘Padshah’ first at

(A) Ferghana
(B) Kabul
(C) Delhi
(D) Samarqand

Answer (B) Kabul

[UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

16. Identify the Mughal emperor whose success in life due to his patience and resolution is a lesson for everyone.

(A) Zahiruddin Muhammad Babur
(B) Nasiruddin Muhammad Humayun
(C) Jalaluddin Muhammad Akbar
(D) Abdul Muzaffar Muhiuddin Aurangzeb

Answer (A) Zahiruddin Muhammad Babur

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1993]

17. Which Hindu Rajya has been mentioned by Babur in his Babur Nama?

(A) Orissa
(B) Gujarat
(C) Mewar
(D) Kashmir

Answer (C) Mewar

[UPPCS (Pre) 1995]

18. In which language was Tuzuk-iBaburi written?

(A) Persian
(B) Arabic
(C) Turkish
(D) Urdu

Answer (C) Turkish

[56th to 59th BPSC (Pre) 2015]

19. Who built the Babri Mosque established in Ayodhya?

(A) Babur
(B) Humayun
(C) Nizam-ul-Mulk
(D) Mir Baki

Answer (D) Mir Baki

[UPPCS (Pre) 1992]

20. Consider the following. The arrival of Babur into India led to the

1. Introduction of gunpowder in the subcontinent.
2. Introduction of the arch and dome in the region architecture.
3. Establishment of Timurid dynasty in the region.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(A) Only 1 and 2
(B) Only 3
(C) Only 1 and 3
(D) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (B) Only 3

[IAS (Pre) 2015]