Mughal Dynasty – Aurangzeb MCQ Set-1

1. Aurangzeb defeated Jaswant Singh, the King of Jodhpur in the battle of Dharmat in 1658. Dharmat situated in which state?

(A) Rajasthan
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Gujarat
(D) Uttar Pradesh

Answer (B) Madhya Pradesh

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2007]

2. Mughal Prince who took refuge in Srinagar Garhwal

(A) Murad
(B) Aurangzeb
(C) Dara Shikoh
(D) Sulaiman Shikoh

Answer (D) Sulaiman Shikoh

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2004]

3. The battle of Dharmat was fought between

(A) Muhammad Ghori and Jai Chand
(B) Babur and Afghans
(C) Aurangzeb and Dara Shikoh
(D) Ahmad Shah Durrani and the Marathas

Answer (C) Aurangzeb and Dara Shikoh

[IAS (Pre) 2003]

4. Who of the following Mughal emperor was coronated twice?

(A) Akbar
(B) Jahangir
(C) Shah Jahan
(D) Aurangzeb

Answer (D) Aurangzeb

[UPPCS (Pre) 2009 UPPCS (Mains) 2006]

5. Which son of Aurangzeb revolted against his father, weakening his father’s position against the Rajputs?

(A) Azam
(B) Akbar
(C) Muazzam
(D) Kam Baksh

Answer (B) Akbar

[UPPCS (Mains) 2007]

6. With which Mughal General did Shivaji sign the Treaty of Purandar is 1665?

(A) Diler Khan
(B) Jai Singh
(C) Jaswant Singh
(D) Shaista Khan

Answer (B) Jai Singh

[UPPCS (Pre) 2011 UP UDA/LDA (Spl) (Pre) 2010 UP UDA/LDA (Spl) (Mains) 2010 UPPCS (Mains) 2009, 08]

7. Which Mughal Emperor was known as ‘Zinda Peer’?

(A) Akbar
(B) Aurangzeb
(C) Shah Jahan
(D) Jahangir

Answer (B) Aurangzeb

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2003]

8. Which European traveller came to India during the region of Shah Jahan?

(A) William Hawkins
(B) Thomas Roe
(C) Antonia Monserrate
(D) Peter Mundi

Answer (D) Peter Mundi

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2011]

9. When Aurangzeb got the victory of Bijapur?

(A) 1685
(B) 1686
(C) 1687
(D) 1684

Answer (B) 1686

[UPPCS (Pre) 1992]

10. Two of the following states, which Aurangzeb had conquered in Deccan, were

(A) Ahmadnagar and Bijapur
(B) Bidar and Bijapur
(C) Bijapur and Golconda
(D) Golconda and Ahmadnagar

Answer (C) Bijapur and Golconda

[UPPCS (Pre) 2004 UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2004]

11. Which one of the following emperors had the highest number of Hindu Generals in the Mughal army?

(A) Humayun
(B) Akbar
(C) Nizamuddin
(D) Aurangzeb

Answer (D) Aurangzeb

[UPPCS (Pre) 2000]

12. Who re-imposed Jizya?

(A) Akbar
(B) Aurangzeb
(C) Jahangir
(D) Humayun

Answer (B) Aurangzeb

[UPPCS (Pre) 2002]

13. The meaning of ‘Jihad’ carried on by Aurangzeb is

(A) Darul-Harb
(B) Dar-ul-Islami
(C) Holy War
(D) Jizya

Answer (B) Dar-ul-Islami

[43rd BPSC (Pre) 1999]

14. Creator of ‘Bibi Ka Maqbara/Tomb of Bibi’ was

(A) Humayun
(B) Shah Jahan
(C) Akbar II
(D) Aurangzeb

Answer (D) Aurangzeb

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1999]

15. Which one of the following tombs is called the ‘Second Taj Mahal’?

(A) Tomb of Anarkali
(B) Tomb of Itmad-ud-Daula
(C) Tomb of Rabia-ud-Daurani
(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Tomb of Rabia-ud-Daurani

[UPPCS (Mains) 2013 UPPCS (Pre) 2000]

16. Who among the following was the daughter of Emperor Aurangzeb?

(A) Jahan Ara
(B) Roshan Ara
(C) Gauhar Ara
(D) Mehrunnisa

Answer (D) Mehrunnisa

[UPPCS (Mains) 2005]

17. To whom Aurangzeb bestowed upon the title of ‘Sahibat-uzZamani’?

(A) Shaista Khan
(B) Amin Khan
(C) Jahan Ara
(D) Roshan Ara

Answer (C) Jahan Ara

[UPPCS (Pre) 2014]

18. Saint Ramdas is associated with the period of rule of

(A) Akbar
(B) Jahangir
(C) Shah Jahan
(D) Aurangzeb

Answer (D) Aurangzeb

[UPPCS (Mains) 2009]

19. Moti Masjid in the Red Fort at Delhi was built by

(A) Akbar
(B) Jahangir
(C) Shah Jahan
(D) Aurangzeb

Answer (D) Aurangzeb

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2002 UPPCS (Pre) 2001]

20. Select the correct answer from the coding scheme given below.

Assertion(A): Aurangzeb succeeded Shah Jahan to the Mughal throne.
Reason(R): The law of primogeniture was followed.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Answer (C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

[UPPCS (Pre) 1994]