Mughal Dynasty – Akbar MCQ Set-3

41. Which monument built by Akbar architected alike Buddhist Monastery?

(A) Panch Mahal
(B) Diwan-i-Khas
(C) Jodha Bai Mahal
(D) Buland Darwaza

Answer (A) Panch Mahal

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2003]

42. Akbar constructed in Fatehpur Sikri

(A) Moti Mahal
(B) Panch Mahal
(C) Rang Mahal
(D) Heera Mahal

Answer (B) Panch Mahal

[UPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 2004]

43. Jahangir Mahal is located at

(A) Delhi
(B) Aurangabad
(C) Agra
(D) Lahore

Answer (C) Agra

[MPPCS (Pre) 1990]

44. Where is the Tomb of Akbar located?

(A) Sikandara
(B) Agra
(C) Aurangabad
(D) Fatehpur Sikri

Answer (A) Sikandara

[UPPCS (Pre) 1992]

45. Which of the following forts was not constructed in the reign of Akbar?

(A) Red Fort of Delhi
(B) Agra Fort
(C) Allahabad Fort
(D) Lahore Fort

Answer (A) Red Fort of Delhi

[UPPCS (Re. Exam) (Pre) 2015]

46. The translation of the Mahabharat into Persian in the time of Akbar was carried out under the supervision of

(A) Utbi
(B) Naziri
(C) Abul Fazl
(D) Faizi

Answer (D) Faizi

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1999]

47. Who among the following translated the Mahabharata into Persian?

(A) Abdul Qadir Badauni
(B) Abul Fazl
(C) Nizamuddin Ahemad
(D) Shaikh Mubarak

Answer (A) Abdul Qadir Badauni

[UPRO/ARO (Pre) 2016]

48. The Persian translation of the Mahabharat is titled as

(A) Anwar-i-Suhaili
(B) Razamnama
(C) Hasht Bahisht
(D) Ayar Danish

Answer (B) Razamnama

[UPPCS (Pre) 2001, 03 UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2002]

49. Who translated the Ramayan into the Persian language in accordance with the wishes of Akbar?

(A) Abul Fazl
(B) Abul Qadir Badauni
(C) Faizi
(D) Abdur Rahim Khan-i-Khanan

Answer (B) Abul Qadir Badauni

[UPPCS (Pre) 2013]

50. Who wrote Tabaqat-i-Akbari?

(A) Abul Fazal
(B) Abdul Qadir Badauni
(C) Akbar Khan Sarwani
(D) Nizam-ud-din Ahmed

Answer (D) Nizam-ud-din Ahmed

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2016]

51. Who of the following was awarded with the honour of ‘Zari qalam’ by King Akbar?

(A) Muhammad Hussain
(B) Muqammal Khan
(C) Abdussamad
(D) Mir Sayyid Ali

Answer (A) Muhammad Hussain

[UPPCS (Pre) 1995]

52. The Jain monk who stayed for a few years in the Court of Akbar and was honoured with the title of Jagadguru was

(A) Hemachandra
(B) Hari Vijay Suri
(C) Jinasena
(D) Umaswati

Answer (B) Hari Vijay Suri

[UPPCS (Mains) 2002]

53. Famous Jain Scholar who was respected by Akbar

(A) Chandraprabhu Suri
(B) Hari Vijay Suri
(C) Pushpadant
(D) Yashobhadra

Answer (B) Hari Vijay Suri

[UPPCS (Pre) 2012]

54. The famous painter of Mughal Emperor Akbar was

(A) Abul Hasan
(B) Daswant
(C) Kisan Das
(D) Ustad Mansoor

Answer (B) Daswant

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1992]

55. ‘Jaswant and Dasawan’ famous painters were courtier of Mughal emperor

(A) Akbar
(B) Jahangir
(C) Shahjahan
(D) Aurangzeb

Answer (A) Akbar

[60th to 62nd BPSC (Pre) 2016]

56. Indian ruler, contemporary of Queen Elizabeth-I of England, was

(A) Akbar
(B) Shah Jahan
(C) Aurangzeb
(D) Bahadur Shah

Answer (A) Akbar

[UPPCS (Mains) 2002]

57. The medieval Indian writer who refers to the discovery of America is

(A) Malik Muhammad Jaisi
(B) Amir Khusrau
(C) Raskhan
(D) Abul Fazl

Answer (D) Abul Fazl

[IAS (Pre) 1997]

58. First Englishman visited Akbar’s court was

(A) Ralph Fitch
(B) Sir Thomas Roe
(C) John Hawkins
(D) Peter Mundi

Answer (A) Ralph Fitch

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2003]

59. Akbar merged Bengal and Bihar in his empire

(A) 1590 A.D.
(B) 1575 A.D.
(C) 1576 A.D.
(D) 1572 A.D.

Answer (C) 1576 A.D.

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

60. In the given map, the shaded part represents Akbar’s empire at a certain juncture, ‘1’ stands for an independent state and ‘2’ marks the site of city. Which one of the following alternative gives all correct information?

In the given map, the shaded part represents Akbar's empire at a certain juncture

(A) Akbar in 1557: (1) Golconda, (2) Lahore
(B) Akbar in 1557: (1) Khandesh, (2) Multan
(C) Akbar in 1605: (1) Gondwana, (2) Multan
(D) Akbar in 1605: (1) Gondwana, (2) Lahore

Answer (D) Akbar in 1605: (1) Gondwana, (2) Lahore

[IAS (Pre) 1998]