Mughal Dynasty – Akbar MCQ Set-2

21. Zabti system was introduced by

(A) Ghiyasudin Tughluq
(B) Sikandar Lodi
(C) Sher Shah
(D) Akbar

Answer (D) Akbar

[39th BPSC (Pre) 1994]

22. In which measures Todarmal achieved fame?

(A) Military campaign
(B) Land Revenue
(C) Humor
(D) Painting

Answer (B) Land Revenue

[UPPCS (Pre) 1992]

23. Which revenue system among the following is also known as the Bandobast System?

(A) Zabti
(B) Dahsala
(C) Nasq
(D) Kankut

Answer (B) Dahsala

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2013]

24. Which among the following systems of levying land revenue in Deccan was prevalent during the reign of Akbar?

(A) Kankut
(B) Number of ploughs
(C) Zabt
(D) Ghallabhakshi

Answer (B) Number of ploughs

[UPPCS (Pre) 2017]

25. Todarmal was associated to

(A) Law
(B) Land Revenue Reforms
(C) Literature
(D) Music

Answer (B) Land Revenue Reforms

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012]

26. Who among the following was the connecting link between Sher Shah and Akbar in land revenue administrative measures?

(A) Birbal
(B) Todarmal
(C) Bhagwandas
(D) Bharmal

Answer (B) Todarmal

[UPPCS (Mains) 2007]

27. During Akbar period, land revenue system ‘Ain-i-Dahsala’ was developed by

(A) Shahnawaz Khan
(B) Abdur Rahim Khan-i-Khanan
(C) Todarmal
(D) Mulla Do Pyaza

Answer (C) Todarmal

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2010]

28. Akbar launched ‘Din-i-Ilahi’ in the year …. .

(A) 1570
(B) 1578
(C) 1581
(D) 1582

Answer (D) 1582

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2011]

29. Which ruler had promoted ‘Din-iIlahi’?

(A) Babur
(B) Akbar
(C) Aurangzeb
(D) Shah Jahan

Answer (B) Akbar

[MPPCS (Pre) 1998]

30. Which historian said ‘Din-i-Ilahi’ is a religion?

(A) Abul Fazl
(B) Abdul Qadir Badauni
(C) Nizamuddin
(D) Mohsin Fani

Answer (D) Mohsin Fani

[UPPCS (Pre) 2000]

31. Who constructed Ibadat Khana?

(A) Aurangzeb
(B) Alauddin Khalji
(C) Akbar
(D) Firuz Tughluq

Answer (C) Akbar

[Arunachal Pradesh PSC (Pre) 2019 MPPCS (Pre) 1991]

32. Ibadat Khana at Fatehpur Sikri was

(A) The mosque for the use of Royal Family
(B) Akbar’s private prayer chamber
(C) The hall in which Akbar held discussions with scholars of various religions
(D) The room in which the nobles belonging to different religions gathered to discuss religious affairs

Answer (C) The hall in which Akbar held discussions with scholars of various religions

[IAS (Pre) 2014]

33. Which monument is not at Fatehpur Sikri?

(A) Golden Palace
(B) Panch Mahal
(C) Jodha Bai Palace
(D) Akbari Mahal

Answer (D) Akbari Mahal

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2012]

34. Which historical monument in Delhi is a synthesis of Persian and Indian styles of Architectures?

(A) Qutub Minar
(B) Lodi’s Tomb
(C) Humayun’s Tomb
(D) Red Fort

Answer (C) Humayun’s Tomb

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2003]

35. The theory of ‘Sulh-i-Kul’ was promulgated by

(A) Nizamuddin Auliya
(B) Akbar
(C) Zainul Abidin
(D) Shaikh Nasiruddin Chirag

Answer (B) Akbar

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2003]

36. The concept of ‘Sulh-i-Kul’ (universal peace and fraternity) adopted by Akbar was the result of

(A) Political generosity
(B) Religious tolerance
(C) Liberal cultural attitude
(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

[UPPCS (Pre) 1998]

37. Against which Mughal Emperor was a ‘Fatwa’ issued from Jaunpur?

(A) Humayun
(B) Akbar
(C) Shah Jahan
(D) Aurangzeb

Answer (B) Akbar

[UPPCS (Mains) 2011]

38. Which of the following has built by Akbar?

(A) Buland Darwaza
(B) Jama Masjid
(C) Qutub Minar
(D) Taj Mahal

Answer (A) Buland Darwaza

[UPPCS (Pre) 1993]

39. Which of the following Mughal Emperors introduced educational reforms?

(A) Jahangir
(B) Shah Jahan
(C) Humayun
(D) Akbar

Answer (D) Akbar

[MPPCS (Pre) 2014]

40. The finest monuments constructed by Akbar is found in

(A) Agra Fort
(B) Lahore Fort
(C) Allahabad Fort
(D) Fatehpur Sikri

Answer (D) Fatehpur Sikri

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1994]