Mughal Dynasty – Akbar MCQ Set-1

1. The Battle of Haldighati was fought in

(A) 1756 A.D.
(B) 1576 A.D.
(C) 1756 B.C.
(D) 1576 B.C.

Answer (B) 1576 A.D.

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2010]

2. Who was the commander of Rana Pratap’s army in the Battle of Haldighati?

(A) Amar Singh
(B) Man Singh
(C) Hakim Khan
(D) Shakti Singh

Answer (C) Hakim Khan

[56th to 59th BPSC (Pre) 2015]

3. In which of the following place Akbar was enthroned on getting the information of Humayun’s death?

(A) Kabul
(B) Lahore
(C) Sarhind
(D) Kalanour

Answer (D) Kalanour

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2015]

4. The main aim of Akbar in fighting the Battle of Hadighati was

(A) To subdue Rana Pratap
(B) To polarise Rajputs
(C) To satisfy sentiments of Man Singh
(D) Imperial policy

Answer (A) To subdue Rana Pratap

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1992]

5. The first matrimonial alliance with the Rajputs was established by Akbar with the house of

(A) Bundelas
(B) Kachhwahas
(C) Rathors
(D) Sisodias

Answer (B) Kachhwahas

[UPPCS (Pre) 2004]

6. Which amongst the following families was the first to have a matrimonial alliance with Akbar?

(A) Rathod
(B) Sisodiya
(C) Kachhwaha
(D) Chauhan

Answer (C) Kachhwaha

[UPRO/ARO (Pre) 2016]

7. The Mausoleum(Dargah) of which Chishti Saint was visited by Akbar?

(A) Muinuddin Chishti
(B) Shaikh Nasimuddin Chirag Dehalvi
(C) Qutbuddin Bakhtiyar Kaki
(D) Shaikh Farid Sanj-ai-Shakar

Answer (A) Muinuddin Chishti

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012]

8. Who among the following was personally killed by Akbar?

(A) Adham Khan
(B) Bairam Khan
(C) Baz Bahadur
(D) Pir Muhammad Khan

Answer (A) Adham Khan

[UPPCS (Mains) 2010]

9. Which of the following Rajputana state did not accept the supremacy of Akbar willingly?

(A) Amber
(B) Mewar
(C) Marwar
(D) Bikaner

Answer (B) Mewar

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2004]

10. Which Rajput ruler continued his struggle for independence against Mughals and did not surrender?

(A) Raja Rai Singh of Bikaner
(B) Rao Chandrasen of Marwar
(C) Raja Bharmal of Amber
(D) Maharana Amar Singh of Mewar

Answer (B) Rao Chandrasen of Marwar

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2012]

11. Durgawati, who fought against Akbar, was the queen of

(A) Mandla
(B) Mandu
(C) Asirgarh
(D) Ramgarh

Answer (A) Mandla

[MPPCS (Pre) 2010]

12. Abul Fazl’s death was caused by

(A) Prince Salim
(B) Abdur Rahim Khan-i-Khanan
(C) Prince Murad
(D) Prince Daniyal

Answer (A) Prince Salim

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2013]

13. Which one of the following factors is not conducive in establishing Akbar as a nationalist?

(A) Akbar had forsaken Islam
(B) Administrative unity and unity in Law
(C) Akbar’s effort at cultural unity
(D) Akbar’s religious policy

Answer (A) Akbar had forsaken Islam

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1994]

14. Who of the following Muslim rulers abolished the pilgrimage tax?

(A) Bahlul Lodi
(B) Sher Shah
(C) Humayun
(D) Akbar

Answer (D) Akbar

[53rd to 55th BPSC (Pre) 2011]

15. Who among the following emperors may be called ‘an enlightened despot’?

(A) Babur
(B) Humayun
(C) Akbar
(D) Aurangzeb

Answer (C) Akbar

[UPPCS (Mains) 2009]

16. Who among the following had ordered that a man should marry only one wife and could marry another only when the first wife was barren?

(A) Alauddin Khalji
(B) Sher Shah
(C) Akbar
(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Akbar

[UPPCS (Mains) 2002]

17. The head of the military department under the recognised central machinery of administration during Akbar’s reign was

(A) Diwan
(B) Mir Bakshi
(C) Mir Saman
(D) Bakshi

Answer (B) Mir Bakshi

[IAS (Pre) 1997]

18. Military system in reign of Akbar was based on

(A) Mansabdari
(B) Zamindari
(C) Feudalistic
(D) Ain-i-Dahsala

Answer (A) Mansabdari

[UPPCS (Pre) 1992]

19. The first person to be given proper status of the Diwan by Akbar was

(A) Asaf Khan
(B) Munim Khan
(C) Muzaffar Khan Turbati
(D) Raja Todarmal

Answer (C) Muzaffar Khan Turbati

[UP Lower Sub. (Spl) (Pre) 2002, 2003]

20. The Mansabdari System introduced by Akbar was borrowed from the system followed in

(A) Afghanistan
(B) Turkey
(C) Mongolia
(D) Persia

Answer (C) Mongolia

[IAS (Pre) 1994]