Mughal Administration MCQ Set-1

1. In Mughal era Duty of Mir Bakshi was

(A) Charged tax from farmers
(B) Maintaining accounts of income and expenses
(C) Justice
(D) Supervisions of land revenue officials

Answer (D) Supervisions of land revenue officials

[UPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 2004]

2. Who among the following was appointed as a physician in the Mughal service?

(A) Bernier
(B) Coreri
(C) Manucci
(D) Tavernier

Answer (C) Manucci

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2008]

3. What was ‘district’ known as during the Mughal administration?

(A) Ahar
(B) Vishyas
(C) Suba
(D) Sarkar

Answer (D) Sarkar

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2004]

4. Which of the following was the head of the army in Mughal period?

(A) Shane-e-Peel
(B) Mir Bakshi
(C) Wazir
(D) Sawahenigar

Answer (B) Mir Bakshi

[UPPCS (Pre) 1992]

5. In the Mughal administration ‘Muhtasib’ was

(A) Military Officer
(B) Head of Foreign Affairs
(C) An Officer-in-Charge of public morals
(D) Officer of Correspondence Department

Answer (C) An Officer-in-Charge of public morals

[47th BPSC (Pre) 2005]

6. In medieval India, Mansabdari system was introduced mainly for

(A) Making recruitment to the army
(B) Facilitating revenue collection
(C) Ensuring religious harmony
(D) Effecting clean administration

Answer (D) Effecting clean administration

[IAS (Pre) 1996]

7. Which one of the following is not true about the Mughal Mansabdari System?

(A) There were 33 divisions
(B) They got conditional or Mashut rank
(C) Their ‘Sawar’ rank could exceed the ‘Zat’ rank
(D) All civil and military officers were given mansabs

Answer (C) Their ‘Sawar’ rank could exceed the ‘Zat’ rank

[UPPCS (Mains) 2009]

8. What was the principal source of State Income in Mughal India?

(A) Booty
(B) Escheat
(C) Land Revenue
(D) Tax

Answer (C) Land Revenue

[UPPCS (Pre) 1995]

9. In Mughal administrative vocabulary ‘Maal’ represents

(A) Land Revenue
(B) Selarried
(C) Allowance
(D) None of the above

Answer (A) Land Revenue

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2009]

10. The Mughal Emperor who prohibited the use of tobacco was

(A) Akbar
(B) Babur
(C) Jahangir
(D) Aurangzeb

Answer (C) Jahangir

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2013]

11. ‘Madad-i-Mash’ indicates in Mughal administration

(A) Toll Tax
(B) Revenue freeland granted to learned person
(C) Pension provided to military officials
(D) Cultivation Tax

Answer (B) Revenue freeland granted to learned person

[Kerala PSC (Pre) 2019]

12. Who among the following rulers issued some coins with figures of Rama and Sita and Devanagari legend ‘Rama-Siya’?

(A) Bhoja
(B) Siddharaja Jayasimha
(C) Zain-ul-Abidin
(D) Akbar

Answer (D) Akbar

[UPPCS (Mains) 2011]

13. During the Mughal rule, in complete the copper coin was known as

(A) Rupee
(B) Dam
(C) Tanka
(D) Shamsi

Answer (B) Dam

[UPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 2008]

14. The meaning of word Bantai during Medieval period was

(A) Religious Tax
(B) System of calculating revenue
(C) Wealth tax
(D) Property tax

Answer (B) System of calculating revenue

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

15. Select the correct option

Assertion(A): The Mansabdari system was existing during the Mughal period.
Reason(R): Mansabdars were selected on the basis of qualification.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Answer (C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2008]

16. Read the statements 1 and 2 below and choose the correct answer from the codes given below.

1. Not all the mansabdars were military officers.
2. Those who held high civil posts under the Mughals were also mansabdars and were graded accordingly.

Code
(A) Both 1 and 2 are false
(B) Both 1 and 2 are true
(C) 1 is true, while 2 is false
(D) 1 is false, while 2 is true

Answer (B) Both 1 and 2 are true

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2013]

17. Consider the following statements about Mughal Mansabdari and select the correct answer by using code below.

1. ‘Zat’ and ‘Mansab’ designation were granted.
2. Mansabdars were hereditarily officials.
3. There were three classes of Mansabdars.
4. Their salary was paid by Diwan Office.

Code
(A) Four statements are true
(B) Four statements are false
(C) Only 1, 2 and 3 are true
(D) Only 1 and 3 are true

Answer (D) Only 1 and 3 are true

[UP UDA/LDA (Spl) (Mains) 2010]

18. Consider the following statements. Ahadis were those troopers who

1. offered their services singly
2. did not attach themselves to any chief
3. had the emperor as their immediate colonel
4. attached themselves to Mirzas Of these statements.

Code
(A) 1, 3 and 4 are correct
(B) 1, 2 and 3 are correct
(C) 2 and 3 are correct
(D) 1 and 4 are correct

Answer (B) 1, 2 and 3 are correct

[IAS (Pre) 1998]