Maratha State and Confederacy MCQ Set-2

21. In the Third Battle of Panipat, Marathas were defeated by

(A) Afghans
(B) Britishers
(C) Mughals
(D) Rohillas

Answer (A) Afghans

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2009 UPPCS (Pre) 1994, 1993, 2012]

22. When was the 3rd Battle of Panipat fought?

(A) 14 January, 1760
(B) 5 January, 1761
(C) 14 January, 1761
(D) 5 November, 1556

Answer (C) 14 January, 1761

[MPPCS (Pre) 2013]

23. The Third Battle of Panipat was fought between

(A) Hemu and Akbar
(B) Humayun and Sher Shah
(C) Marathas and Ahmad Shah Abdali
(D) Nadir Shah and the Mughals

Answer (C) Marathas and Ahmad Shah Abdali

[UP Lower Sub. (Spl) (Pre) 2004 Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2002]

24. The Third Battle of Panipat was fought in the year

(A) 1526 A.D.
(B) 1761 A.D.
(C) 1556 A.D.
(D) 1857 A.D.

Answer (B) 1761 A.D.

[Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Mains) 2007]

25. Who of the following Rohilla Chiefs was the confidant of Ahmad Shah Abdali?

(A) Ghulam Qadir Rohilla
(B) Najib Khan
(C) Ali Muhammad Khan
(D) Hafiz Rahmat Khan

Answer (B) Najib Khan

[Punjab PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Mains) 2006]

26. The ‘Modi script’ was employed in the documents of the

(A) Wodeyars
(B) Zamorins
(C) Hoysalas
(D) Marathas

Answer (D) Marathas

[IAS (Pre) 1995]

27. Which of the following pair(tax during Maratha rule in C.G. and its meaning) is not correctly matched?

(A) Takoli – Annual tribute from the zamindars
(B) Sair – Tax on the sales of goods
(C) Pandari – Tax collected from non-agriculturists
(D) Tarai-Tax collected on irrigation

Answer (D) Tarai-Tax collected on irrigation

[Tamil Nadu PSC (Pre) 2019 Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2016]

28. Select the correct option

Assertion(A): In matters of State Shivaji was advised by a Council of Ministers.
Reason(R): Each minister held independent charge of his department.

Code
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Answer (C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

[Kerala PSC (Pre) 2018 UPPCS (Pre) 1997]

29. Consider the map given below. The shaded area in the map shows the Kingdom of the

The shaded area in the map shows the Kingdom of the Marathas

(A) Satavahanas
(B) Chalukyas of Vatapi
(C) Rashtrakutas
(D) Marathas

Answer (D) Marathas

[IAS (Pre) 1994]

30. Arrange the following in the chronological order of their rule.

1. Bajirao
2. Balaji Bajirao
3. Balaji Vishwanath
4. Madhavrao

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
Code
(A) 4, 3, 1, 2
(B) 1, 2, 3, 4
(C) 3, 1, 2, 4
(D) 2, 1, 4, 3

Answer (C) 3, 1, 2, 4

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2004]

31. Arrange the following in the correct chronological order.

1. Chhatrapati Shahuji
2. Rajaram
3. Sambhaji
4. Shivaji-II

Select the correct answer from the code given below.
Code
(A) 3 2 1 4
(B) 3 2 4 1
(C) 2 3 1 4
(D) 1 2 3 4

Answer (B) 3 2 4 1

[UPPCS (Mains) 2005]

32. Select the correct option

Assertion(A): By 1750 the Maratha kingdom had become a Confederacy presided over by the Peshwa.
Reason(R): The successors of Shahu depended on the will of the Peshwa.

Code
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Answer (A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

[UPPCS (Pre) 1997]