Lodi Dynasty MCQ Set-1

1. To which Lodi Sultan does the given map relate and what town lies the side marked A on the map represent?

the map represent Bahlol Lodi, Jaunpur

(A) Bahlol Lodi, Jaunpur
(B) Sikandar Lodi, Aligarh
(C) Ibrahim Lodi, Jaunpur
(D) Ibrahim Lodi, Aligarh

Answer (A) Bahlol Lodi, Jaunpur

[IAS (Pre) 1999]

2. In which battle did Maharana Sanga defeat Ibrahim Lodi?

(A) Battle of Khatoli
(B) Battle of Sarangpur
(C) Battle of Siwana
(D) Battle of Khanua

Answer (A) Battle of Khatoli

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2012]

3. Who among the following Sultanate rulers was of Afghan origin?

(A) Khalji
(B) Tughluq
(C) Sayyid
(D) Lodi

Answer (D) Lodi

[UPPCS (Mains) 2016]

4. Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of the Afghan rulers to the throne of Delhi?

(A) Sikandar Shah-Ibrahim LodiBahlol Khan Lodi
(B) Sikandar Shah-Bahlol Khan Lodi or Lodi Ibrahim
(C) Bahlol Khan Lodi or Lodi Sikandar Shah-Ibrahim Lodi or Lodi
(D) Bahlol Khan Lodi or Lodi Ibrahim Lodi or Lodi Sikandar Shah

Answer (C) Bahlol Khan Lodi or Lodi Sikandar Shah-Ibrahim Lodi or Lodi

[IAS (Pre) 2006]

5. Which of the following Sultans founded a town where now stands Agra?

(A) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq
(B) Firuz Tughluq
(C) Bahlol Lodi
(D) Sikandar Lodi

Answer (D) Sikandar Lodi

[44th BPSC (Pre) 2000 UPPCS (Pre) 1993]

6. Which medieval Sultan has the credit of founding the city of Agra and making it the capital of the Sultanate?

(A) Iltutmish
(B) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq
(C) Firuz Shah Tughluq
(D) Sikandar Lodi

Answer (D) Sikandar Lodi

[UPPCS (Mains) 2011]

7. Who among the following composed poems with the penname ‘Gulrukhi’?

(A) Firuz Shah Tughluq
(B) Bahlol Lodi
(C) Sikandar Lodi
(D) Ibrahim Lodi

Answer (C) Sikandar Lodi

[UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

8. Agra city was founded by

(A) Balban
(B) Bahlol Lodi
(C) Sikandar Lodi
(D) Firuz Tughluq

Answer (C) Sikandar Lodi

[UPPCS (Pre) 2011, 04]

9. Which one of the following Sultans is known for having abolished the tax on grains?

(A) Alauddin Khalji
(B) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq
(C) Firuz Tughluq
(D) Sikandar Lodi

Answer (D) Sikandar Lodi

[UP UDA/LDA (Spl) (Pre) 2010]

10. Who among these was not from the Slave dynasty?

(A) Balban
(B) Iltutmish
(C) Qutbuddin Aybak
(D) Ibrahim Lodi

Answer (D) Ibrahim Lodi

[Kerala PSC (Pre) 2017]

11. In which order did the following dynasties rule Delhi?

1. Khalji
2. Lodi
3. Sayyid
4. Slave

Select the correct answer from the code given below.
Code
(A) 1, 2, 4, 3
(B) 1, 2, 3, 4
(C) 2, 3, 4, 1
(D) 4, 1, 3, 2

Answer (D) 4, 1, 3, 2

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012]