Khalji Dynasty MCQ Set-1

1. Which Sultan wanted to launch a new religion but Ulemas opposed the move?

(A) Balban
(B) Alauddin
(C) Muhammad Tughluq
(D) Iltutmish

Answer (B) Alauddin

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2003]

2. Which Sultan of Delhi assumed the title of Alexander the Great?

(A) Balban
(B) Alauddin Khalji
(C) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq
(D) Sikandar Lodi

Answer (B) Alauddin Khalji

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2008]

3. ‘When he attained Kingship, he was fully independent of from rules and orders of Shariat’. For which Sultan Barani made this statement?

(A) Iltutmish
(B) Balban
(C) Alauddin Khalji
(D) Muhammad Tughluq

Answer (C) Alauddin Khalji

[46th BPSC (Pre) 2004]

4. Which dynasty of Delhi Sultanate ruled for the shortest period?

(A) Khilji
(B) Tughlaq
(C) Sayyid
(D) Lodi

Answer (A) Khilji

[MPPCS (Pre) 2017]

5. Who among army-commanders of Alauddin Khalji died fighting against Mongols?

(A) Zafar Khan
(B) Nusrat Khan
(C) Alp Khan
(D) Ulugh Khan

Answer (A) Zafar Khan

[41st BPSC (Pre) 1996]

6. Padmini is associated with Ala-udDin’s conquest of Chittor. She was the wife of

(A) Maharana Pratap Singh
(B) Ranjit Singh
(C) Raja Man Singh
(D) Rana Ratan Singh

Answer (D) Rana Ratan Singh

[43rd BPSC (Pre) 1999]

7. Who was the ruler of Devagiri at the time of Alauddin Khalji’s invasion?

(A) Ramachandra Dev
(B) Prataprudra Dev
(C) Malik Kafur
(D) Rana Ratan Singh

Answer (A) Ramachandra Dev

[53rd to 55th BPSC (Pre) 2011 47th BPSC (Pre) 2005]

8. Whose army was defeated by the army of Kakatiya rulers in 1303 at Warangal?

(A) of Iltutmish
(B) of Balban
(C) of Alauddin Khalji
(D) of Muhammad Tughluq

Answer (C) of Alauddin Khalji

[UPPCS (Pre) 2017]

9. During the regime of which Sultan was the Khalisa land developed on a large scale?

(A) Ghiyasuddin Balban
(B) Alauddin Khalji
(C) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq
(D) Firuz Shah Tughluq

Answer (B) Alauddin Khalji

[39th BPSC (Pre) 1994]

10. The Sultan who is said to have raised the land revenue to one-half of the produce was

(A) Balban
(B) Alauddin Khalji
(C) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq
(D) Firuz Tughluq

Answer (B) Alauddin Khalji

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2013]

11. Which of the following Sultans introduced ‘Market Reforms’?

(A) Jalaluddin Khalji
(B) Alauddin Khalji
(C) Muhammad Tughluq
(D) Balban

Answer (B) Alauddin Khalji

[Arunachal Pradesh PSC (Pre) 2018 MPPCS (Pre) 2014]

12. Who of the following Muslim rulers enforced a strict price control system during his time?

(A) Alauddin Khalji
(B) Iltutmish
(C) Muhammad Tughluq
(D) Sher Shah Suri

Answer (A) Alauddin Khalji

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010 UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 1998, 2004]

13. The market control system was introduced by

(A) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq
(B) Jalaluddin Khalji
(C) Alauddin Khalji
(D) Balban

Answer (C) Alauddin Khalji

[Kerala PSC (Pre) 2017 UPPCS (Pre) 1992]

14. Which one of the following Kings of the medieval India began the ‘Public Distribution System’?

(A) Alauddin Khalji
(B) Balban
(C) Firuz Shah Tughluq
(D) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq

Answer (A) Alauddin Khalji

[Tripura PSC (Pre) 2017 UPPCS (Mains) 2010]

15. Which Sultan of Delhi was the first to charge ‘Ghari’ or House-tax?

(A) Balban
(B) Alauddin Khalji
(C) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq
(D) Firuz Shah Tughluq

Answer (B) Alauddin Khalji

[UPPCS (Mains) 2011]

16. What was the boundary between the Delhi Sultan and Mongols during the period of Alauddin Khalji after 1306 A.D.?

(A) Byas
(B) Ravi
(C) Indus
(D) Sutlej

Answer (C) Indus

[UPPCS (Pre) 2014]

17. Consider the map given below. The route indicated on the map was followed, during the course of his military exploits, by

The route indicated on the map was followed, during the course of his military exploits, by Malik Kafur

(A) Chandragupta-II
(B) Harshavardhana
(C) Rajendra Chola
(D) Malik Kafur

Answer (D) Malik Kafur

[IAS (Pre) 1995]

18. Consider the following statement with Alauddin Khalji.

1. He collected revenue by measuring the cultivated land.
2. He enforced revenue measures in his entire empire.
3. He abolished the powers of provincial Governors.

Select the correct answer from the coding scheme given below.
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 1 and 3
(D) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (C) 1 and 3

[UPPCS (Pre) 1994]

19. Select the corrent statement

Assertion(A): Alauddin’s Deccan expeditions were financial ventures.
Reason(R): He wanted to annex the Deccan States.

Code
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Answer (C) (A) is true, but(R) is false

[UPPCS(Pre) 1997]

20. Select the correct answer from the code given below.

Assertion(A): Alauddin Khalji introduced price control in Delhi.
Reason(R): He wanted to pay lower wages to the artisans building his palaces in Delhi.

Code
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Answer (C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

[UPPCS (Mains) 2005]