The disintegration of the Mughal Empire MCQ Set-1

1. Which of the following Mughal Emperors granted duty-free trading facilities to the English in Bengal?

(A) Akbar
(B) Jahangir
(C) Bahadur Shah
(D) Farrukh Siyar

Answer (D) Farrukh Siyar

[Punjab PSC (Pre) 2018 UPPSC (GIC) 2010]

2. Who was the last Mughal Emperor to sit on Mayur Singhasan?

(A) Shah Alam I
(B) Muhammad Shah
(C) Bahadur Shah
(D) Jahandar Shah

Answer (B) Muhammad Shah

[Tamil Nadu PSC (Pre) 2019 40th BPSC (Pre) 1995]

3. Who succeeded Aurangzeb after his death in 1707 A.D.?

(A) Bahadur Shah-I
(B) Jahandar Shah
(C) Muhammad Shah
(D) Akbar-II

Answer (A) Bahadur Shah-I

[Andhra Pradesh PSC (Pre) 2017 UPPCS (Mains) 2012]

4. How did the Mughal Emperor Jahandar Shah’s reign come to an early end?

(A) He was deposed by his Wazir
(B) He died due to slip while climbing down steps
(C) He was defeated by his nephew in a battle
(D) He died of sickness due to too much consumption of wine

Answer (C) He was defeated by his nephew in a battle

[Karnataka PSC (Pre) 2019 IAS (Pre) 2003]

5. The Mughal Emperor at the time of Nadir Shah’s attack was

(A) Ahmad Shah
(B) Alamgir II
(C) Muhammad Shah
(D) Rafi-ud-Darajat

Answer (C) Muhammad Shah

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2004]

6. A group of eunuchs and ladies dominated in the Government under

(A) Muhammad Shah (1719-48)
(B) Ahmad Shah (1748-54)
(C) Alamgir (1754-59)
(D) Shah Alam II (1759-1806)

Answer (A) Muhammad Shah(1719-48)

[UPPCS (Mains) 2004]

7. Which Mughal emperor is known by the name of ‘Rangila’?

(A) Farrukh Siyar
(B) Rafi-ud-Darajat
(C) Muhammad Shah
(D) Rafi-ud-Daula

Answer (C) Muhammad Shah

[MPPCS (Pre) 2014]

8. Which of the following Mughal emperors was not allowed to enter into Delhi by Wazir Ghaziuddin?

(A) Alamgir-II
(B) Shah Alam-II
(C) Akbar-II
(D) Bahadur Shah-II

Answer (B) Shah Alam-II

[44th BPSC (Pre) 2000]

9. The last Mughal Emperor was Bahadur Shah. His father’s name was

(A) Akbar Shah-I
(B) Akbar Shah-II
(C) Aurangzeb
(D) Shah Jahan

Answer (B) Akbar Shah-II

[UPPCS (Pre) 2005]

10. Who was last Mughal emperor of India?

(A) Aurangzeb
(B) Bahadur Shah Zafar
(C) Shah Alam
(D) Shah Jahan

Answer (B) Bahadur Shah Zafar

[MPPCS (Pre) 2000]

11. Which one of the following statements is not correct about Bahadur Shah Zafar?

(A) He was an emperor without an empire
(B) Ibrahim Zauq and Asad Ullah Khan Ghalib were his poetry teachers
(C) Hasan Askari was his spiritual guide
(D) He received less than one lakh rupees as pension from East India Company

Answer (D) He received less than one lakh rupees as pension from East India Company

[UPPCS (Mains) 2006]

12. Who among the following was the first Nawab of Awadh?

(A) Asaf-ud-Daula
(B) Saadat Khan
(C) Shuja-ud-Daula
(D) Safdarjung

Answer (B) Saadat Khan

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2008]

13. Who among the following was the founder of independent Kingdom of Hyderabad?

(A) Qamaruddin Khan
(B) Muhammad Amir Khan
(C) Asad Khan
(D) Chin Qilich Khan

Answer (D) Chin Qilich Khan

[UPPCS (Mains) 2011]

14. Among the following who had constructed an astronomical observatory popularly known as Jantar-Mantar at Delhi?

(A) Akbar
(B) Shah Jahan
(C) Suraj Mal
(D) Jai Singh II

Answer (D) Jai Singh II

[UPPCS (Pre) 2005]

15. The book ‘Jiz Muhammad Shahi’ related to knowledge of Astrology produced in 1773 is written by

(A) Darbar Jaswant Singh of Jodhpur
(B) Raja Bharmal of Amber
(C) Swai Jai Singh of Jaipur
(D) Maharana Amar Singh of Udaipur

Answer (C) Swai Jai Singh of Jaipur

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2007]

16. Maharaja Sawai Jai Singh of Jaipur had not built the observatory at

(A) Ujjain
(B) Varanasi
(C) Mathura
(D) Allahabad

Answer (D) Allahabad

[UPPCS (Mains) 2014]

17. Where constructed observatories by Maharaja Jai Singh-II?

1. Delhi
2. Jaipur
3. Ujjain
4. Varanasi

Code
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 1 and 3
(C) 2 and 3
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer (D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

[UPPCS (Mains) 2007 Maharashtra PSC (Pre) 2017]