Delhi Sultanate – Slave Dynasty MCQ Set-1

1. What is ‘Adhai Din Ka Zhonpda’?

(A) Mosque
(B) Temple
(C) Saint’s hut
(D) Tower

Answer (A) Mosque

[56th to 59th BPSC (Pre) 2015]

2. Who among the following did not contribute to building the famous ‘Qutub-Minar’?

(A) Qutbuddin Aibak
(B) Iltutmish
(C) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq
(D) Firuz Shah Tughluq

Answer (C) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq

[UPPCS (Mains) 2013]

3. Who was the founder of Slave dynasty?

(A) Iltutmish
(B) Alauddin Khalji
(C) Balban
(D) Qutbuddin Aibak

Answer (D) Qutbuddin Aibak

[UPPCS (Pre) 1990]

4. Which Sultan of Delhi Sultanate is known as ‘Lakh Baksh’?

(A) Iltutmish
(B) Balban
(C) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq
(D) Qutbuddin Aibak

Answer (D) Qutbuddin Aibak

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2003]

5. The capital of Qutbuddin Aibak was

(A) Lahore
(B) Delhi
(C) Ajmer
(D) Lakhnauti

Answer (A) Lahore

[41st BPSC (Pre) 1996 UPPCS (Pre) 1990]

6. How did Sultan Qutbuddin Aibak die?

(A) He was treacherously stabbed to death by one of his ambitious nobles
(B) He was killed in a battle with Taj-u-din Yildiz the ruler of Ghazni who entered into a contest with him over the capture of Punjab
(C) He sustained injuries while besieging the fortress of Kalinjar in Bundelkhand and succumbed to them later
(D) He died after a fall from his horse while playing Chaugan

Answer (D) He died after a fall from his horse while playing Chaugan

[IAS (Pre) 2003]

7. Who among the following established Delhi as the capital of Sultanate?

(A) Qutbuddin Aibak
(B) Iltutmish
(C) Razia
(D) Muizzuddin Ghori

Answer (B) Iltutmish

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012 UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2004]

8. Who was the first Sultan of Delhi who introduced regular coins and declared Delhi the capital of his empire?

(A) Nasiruddin Mahmud
(B) Iltutmish
(C) Aram Shah
(D) Balban

Answer (B) Iltutmish

[UPPCS (Mains) 2014]

9. Which one of the following was the capital of the Sultanate during the reign of Iltutmish?

(A) Agra
(B) Lahore
(C) Badaun
(D) Delhi

Answer (D) Delhi

[UPRO/ARO (Pre) 2016]

10. Who amongst the following Sultans of the Sultanate was the first to shift his capital to Delhi?

(A) Aram Shah
(B) Balban
(C) Iltutmish
(D) Qutbuddin Aibak

Answer (C) Iltutmish

[UPPCS (Mains) 2016]

11. Who was the first Muslim ruler of Delhi?

(A) Qutbuddin Aibak
(B) Iltutmish
(C) Razia
(D) Balban

Answer (B) Iltutmish

[UPPCS (Pre) 2002]

12. Who was called ‘a slave of a slave’?

(A) Mohd. Ghori
(B) Qutbuddin Aibak
(C) Balban
(D) Iltutmish

Answer (D) Iltutmish

[UPPCS (Pre) 2016]

13. Who of the following was the first woman ruler of medieval India?

(A) Razia Sultan
(B) Chand Bibi
(C) Durgavati
(D) Noorjahan

Answer (A) Razia Sultan

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010]

14. During whose reign Mongol invader Genghis Khan came through the North-West Frontier of India?

(A) Alauddin Khalji
(B) Iltutmish
(C) Balban
(D) Qutbuddin Aibak

Answer (B) Iltutmish

[UPPCS (Pre) 1993]

15. Which Sultan of Delhi was a contemporary of the Mongol Leader Genghis Khan?

(A) Iltutmish
(B) Razia
(C) Balban
(D) Alauddin Khalji

Answer (A) Iltutmish

[UPPCS (Mains) 2007]

16. In whose reign Mongols were seen on the bank of Indus river for the first time?

(A) Balban
(B) Iltutmish
(C) Qutbuddin Aibak
(D) Razia

Answer (B) Iltutmish

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010]

17. The Mongols under Genghis Khan invaded India during the reign of

(A) Balban
(B) Firuz Tughluq
(C) Iltutmish
(D) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq

Answer (C) Iltutmish

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2013]

18. The original name of Changez (Genghis) Khan was

(A) Khasul Khan
(B) Yesugai
(C) Temuchin(Temujin)
(D) Ogadi

Answer (C) Temuchin(Temujin)

[UPPCS (Pre) 2015]

19. Iltutmish appointed his first Subedar in Bihar to

(A) Aivaj
(B) Nasiruddin Mahmud
(C) Alimardan
(D) Malik-Jani

Answer (D) Malik-Jani

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

20. Who was behind the dethroning of Razia Begum?

(A) Afghans
(B) Mongols
(C) Turks
(D) Arabs

Answer (C) Turks

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2004]